Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (8)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) American Rodeo: From Buffalo Bill to Big Business
Fredriksson, Kristine

College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1985. AT6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has price clipped, some light wrinkling on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is slightly cocked, wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges, lightly loose hinge on the title page, some brown stain on the right of the front loose end paper, light crease on the half-title page, scribbled black line mark on the top page edges, light discoloration and ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



2) The Anglo-American Texans
Davis, John L

San Antonio: The University Of Texas at San Antonio (Institute of Texan Cultures), 1975. AT6 - 1975. Book has some light wrinkling/crease on the sides near the spine and top corners opposite the spine, previous owner's name stamped on the opposite side of the front, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Texians and Texans - a pamphlet series dealing with the many kinds of people who have contributed to the history and heritage of Texas.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket a... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) El Fuerto Del Cibolo Sentinel
Thonhoff

El Fuerto Del Cibolo Sentinel
Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1992. CE3 - DJ is mylar protected. Enscribed to the original owner, dated, and signed by the author in black ink on the half title page. A tight, clean, sound copy with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A book about El Furerte de Cíbolo, an 18th century Spanish fort in the middle of the ninety-mile-long Alamo-La Bahía Corridor. The soldiers stationed there were to protect the Béxar-L... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



4) The History of the German Settlements in Texas 1831-1861
Biesele, Rudolph Leopold

Austin, Texas: Press of Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1930. J5 - Press of Von Boeckmann-Jones Co. 1930. No Edition. Book has wear on the top and bottom edges, sides, spine, and back, 7" and 0.7" tear on the hinge of the front fixed end paper, 1.2" tear on the hinge of the back fixed end paper, some wrinkling on the fixed end paper hinges, hinge is loose, inscription "Property of: W. E. Marburger Giddings, Texas Nov. 21,1930 3.50" written on the front fixed end paper, and "W. E. Marb... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$135.00



5) Lone Star: A History of Texas and the Texans
Fehrenbach, T.R

New York: Collier Books, 1980. E4 - Book has crack on the lower spine, chipping and wear on the spine edges and corners, bumped corners and bottom spine edge, crease on the sides near the spine, some tiny dog-eared pages, some discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. First Collier Books Edition. Big, bold, and brilliant-the true Texas story as only a Texan can tell it.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) Samuel May Williams: Early Texas Entrepreneur
Henson, Margaret Swett

Samuel May Williams: Early Texas Entrepreneur
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1976. A6 - A first edition trade paperback book in very good condition. Book has light creases on the spine, front gutter and front middle right side, writings on the very first page, some discoloration and light shelf wear. Despite his important role in the development of early Texas, Samuel May Williams is unknown to many Texans. 9"x6". 190 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Iss... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$9.00



7) Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R

Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A.: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. AR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has corners bumped, cracked chipped, substantial shelf wear on back. Book on the spine rear has one inch splitting from bottom back cover and light discoloration. No additional printings indicated. This book is a vintage collection of Maguire's weekly newspaper columns. The story of Texas has been told and re-told, but never quire like this.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Grigsby, Bob. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1981. M5 - Book has some winkling on the bottom corners opposite the spine, discoloration (mostly on the cover), and shelf wear otherwise very good. Colorful, whimsical, strange but true.The little-known, rarely told anecdotes assembled in.... First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grigsby, Bob. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



9) Talk of Texas
Maguire, Jack R

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. F2 - Book has approx. 3.5" tear on the front bottom gutter, previous owner's name, address and old price written on the top front loose end paper, inscription on the top front fixed end paper, some underlining and writing, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. No additional printings indicated. This book is a vintage collection of Maguire's weekly newspaper columns. The story of... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) Tell Me a Texas Story
Welch, June R

Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.: Yellow Rose Press, 1991. BG5 - A hard cover first edition book signed by the author in very good condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with a gift inscription to the original owner on the front free endpaper. A collection... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.50



11) This is Texas: A Photographic Tour of the Greatest State
Scully, Michael

Austin: The Steck Company, 1936. O5 - Book is somewhat cocked, wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges and cover corners, rubbing and wear on the edges, sides, corners, front upper right corner, and some parts of the cover, soiled on the front upper right corner, scribbled line on the front, some stains, foxing, some loose hinge, moderate to heavy discoloration (browning), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. "The purpose of this book is to present Texas as it really is after a century of ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



12) Those Valiant Texans: A Breed Apart
Bartlett, Robert M

Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Peter E. Randall, 1989. D6 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Ddust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. This is book is a dramatic saga of ho... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



13) Those Valiant Texans: A Breed Apart
Bartlett, Robert M

Those Valiant Texans: A Breed Apart
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Peter E. Randall, 1989. F3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a few light brown stains on the front top and very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has an inscription "This book belongs to Robert M. Bartlett and Sue Bartlett. Book also has a picture of a mother and child and a cut-out note "Mildred Duke Nuckols and her son, Eugene, of Richmond, Virginia. Following the death of his young wife, Samuel Nuckols mov... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$200.00



14) A Time to Stand
Lord, Walter

Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. BH1 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf ewar plus there is somelight creasing on the spien plus the book is very slightly shelf cocked plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the covers' edges plus there is some very light surface chipping along the spine front and back edges plus there is some light creasing on the front cover towards the top right corner ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



15) Tragic Cavalier: Governor Manuel Salcedo of Texas, 1808-1813
Almaraz, Felix D

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1971. E2 - Book was re-bound (originally paperback), library markings, discoloration mostly on the cover, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. The history of Spanish Texas during its turbulent final years has proved, on the whole, an unattractive field for historians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.75



16) When I Was Just Your Age
Flynn, Robert; Russell, Susan

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1992. AS-5. Book has light shelfwear. Text pages are clean and bright. Gift inscription on half-title page. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on half-title page. As they reminisce about their childhood, thirteen interviewees chronicle life in Texas and other parts of the West during the early part of the twentieth century.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



17) When Santa Claus Was Younger and Other Poems and Ancecdotes
Damm, Henry J

Austin, Texas, USA: The Whitley Company, 1973. BI3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light brown wraps with black lettering on the front. The book has a small pale red stain on the front cover at the bottom left and a noticable crease or flaw in the front wrap down the center. A collection of poems and anecdotes written for the author's grandchildren to tell them about how early Texans lived and worked. 57p.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. V... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



18) The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Foley, Neil

The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1997. AT3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. This engrossing narrative, spanning the period from the Civil War through the collapse of tenant farming in the early 1940s, bridges the intellectual chasm between African American and Southern history on one hand and Chicano and Southwestern history on the other. Skillfully ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



19) The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Foley, Neil

The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1997. AA5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. This engrossing narrative, spanning the period from the Civil War through the collapse of tenant farming in the early 1940s, bridges the intellectual chasm between African American and Southern history on one hand and Chicano and Southwestern history on the other. Skillfully ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy