Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Filter by price:
1) Fuller Man: A Novel
Glancy, Diane

Wakefield, Rhode Island, USA: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1999. CE2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in burgandy cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the fron... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



2) Fuller Man: A Novel
Glancy, Diane

Wakefield, Rhode Island, USA: Moyer Bell Ltd, 1999. CE2 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in burgandy cloth covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



3) I Am the Fire of Time: The Voices of Native American Women
Katz, Jane B. (editor)

New York, New York, USA: E. P. Dutton, 1977. CH4 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing of the covers plus there are the usual library labels, marks, and pocket on the spine, the front endpaper, and the inside surface of the back cover. An anthology of writings by Native American women. It contains songs, poetry, prose, prayer, narrative, and oral history that describes the... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



4) I Breathe a New Song: Poems of the Eskimo
Lewis, Richard (editor)

New York, New York, USA: Simon and Schuster, 1971. CH1 - A hard cover first edition library rebound hard cover book in good+ condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in 2 color illustrated orange cloth with blacklettering on the spine and black and red lettering and the illustration on the front with very minor overall shelf wear there is some very light label staining on the spine near the bottom edge and on the front at the top... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.50



5) Ke-ma-ha: The Omaha Stories of Francis La Flesche
La Flesche, Francis

Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: University of Nebraska Press, 1995. BY2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated blue wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and label on the top and bottom outside paper edges, front endpaper, and copyright page plus there is a clear plastic lamination covering the covers. Edited and with an introduction by James W. Parins and Daniel F. Littlefield Jr. A collection of short s... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



6) Laughing Boy
La Farge, Oliver

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. BW3 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with light soiling and foxing of the cover and outside paper edges plus a small (less than 0.5") closed tear in the front cover on the bottom edge and another (less than 0.25") on the back cover on the bottom edge. A novel about Navajo Indian life. This book was originally published in 1929. This book won the Pulitzer... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



7) Shadow of the Wolf: An Apache Tale
Plumlee, Harry James

Norman, Oklahoma, USA: University of Oklahoma Press, 1997. BF2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paepr edges, the title page, and the back free endpaper. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about the 1850s confrontation between the Apaches and... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



8) Touching the Fire: Buffalo Dancers, the Sky Bundle, and Other Tales
Welsch, Roger

Touching the Fire: Buffalo Dancers, the Sky Bundle, and Other Tales
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 1997. BH2 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with one dogeared page. A collection of seven interlinked stories about a fiction band of American Indians who wage a battle for the return of their sacred Sky Bundle. The stories range from a 2001 court battle back to the origins of the Bundle and the first of the tribes villages on the Great Plains. By the... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy