Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (9)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) The Anglo-American Texans
Davis, John L

San Antonio: The University Of Texas at San Antonio (Institute of Texan Cultures), 1975. AT6 - 1975. Book has some light wrinkling/crease on the sides near the spine and top corners opposite the spine, previous owner's name stamped on the opposite side of the front, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Texians and Texans - a pamphlet series dealing with the many kinds of people who have contributed to the history and heritage of Texas.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket a... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) Cactus Pryor Inside Texas: Commentaries From KLBJ-AM, Austin, Texas
Pryor, Cactus

Bryan, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1982. BZ4 - A first trade paperback edition trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated olive green and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with crease on the spine plus there is some scattered very light soiling on the back cover plus there is a large gift inscription in black ink to the original owner on the half title page/front endpaper. A selection of the Texas humorist Cact... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



3) The Danish Texans
Davis, John L

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: The University Of Texas at San Antonio (Institute of Texan Cultures), 1979. BB3 - Has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), small tear on the front top gutter, light discoloration and shelf wear. "This book presents the general story of Danish immigration to Texas, showing the major areas of settlement and giving an outline of why these individuals and groups came and what they did after their move.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) The Danish Texans
Davis, John L

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: The University Of Texas at San Antonio (Institute of Texan Cultures), 1979. C2 - Book has previous library's name stamped on the top page edges and copyright page, a few light red stains on the lower right back, some blue stain on the bottom corner near the spine, a few light stains on the upper sides near the spine, and very light shelf wear otherwise very good. "This book presents the general story of Danish immigration to Texas, showing the major areas of settlement a... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



5) The Danish Texans
Davis, John L

San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: The University Of Texas at San Antonio (Institute of Texan Cultures), 1979. Q4 - Book has previous library's name stamped on the top page edges, copyright page and preface page, label that is taped on the lower spine and bottom corners near it, couple of labels on the copyright page, card holder on the opposite side of the back, lightly bumped on some corners, some discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. "This book presents the general story of Danish immigrat... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



6) Fifty Stars in the University Firmament
Eckhardt, Carl J

AH3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some wrinkling, crease, previous owner's name written on the half-title page, tanning, and light shelf wear. This book is a collection of brief histories of 50 men and women who made significant contributions to the creation, organization and development of the University of Texas at Austin. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



7) Fifty Stars in the University Firmament
Eckhardt, Carl J

Austin, Texas, USA: Unknown. CF1 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition with only very minor yellowing at the spine. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in tan wraps with black lettering on the front. This a presentation copy enscribed to Robert E. Bond by the author. The publication date is unknown but is estimated to be in the mid to late seventies. The location of the publication is assumed to be Austin, Texas because of the subject. This book is a collection of brief histories of 50 me... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



8) The First Polish Colonies of America in Texas
Dworaczyk, Rev. Edward J

San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1936. BN6 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, wear and tear on the top spine, some edges and corners, soiling on the spine and gutters, water spots, couple of newspaper articles adhered to the half title page, previous owner's bookplate adhered on the opposite side of the front, page 79 has an open tear/chipped on the top, paper clip marking on the top of some inside pages, soiled on the top corners opposite the spine moderate discoloration and shelf wear otherwise go... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$70.00



9) The Golden Log
Boatright, Mody C., Wilson M. Hudson, and Allen Maxwell (editors)

The Golden Log
Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1962. AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, small patch soileD on the front top right corner, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Texas Folklore Society publication XXXI. It is a collection of tales, legends, anecdotes, verbatim accounts, works of scholarly... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



10) The History of the German Settlements in Texas 1831-1861
Biesele, Rudolph Leopold

Austin, Texas: Press of Von Boeckmann-Jones Co., 1930. J5 - Press of Von Boeckmann-Jones Co. 1930. No Edition. Book has wear on the top and bottom edges, sides, spine, and back, 7" and 0.7" tear on the hinge of the front fixed end paper, 1.2" tear on the hinge of the back fixed end paper, some wrinkling on the fixed end paper hinges, hinge is loose, inscription "Property of: W. E. Marburger Giddings, Texas Nov. 21,1930 3.50" written on the front fixed end paper, and "W. E. Marb... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$135.00



11) Just As We Were: A Narrow Slice of Texas Womanhood
Mackintosh, Prudence

Just As We Were: A Narrow Slice of Texas Womanhood
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1996. AE - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Southwestern Writers colleciton series. An insider's look at the elite world of privileged, educated, well-married, well-connected, and mostly wealthy white Texas women. 9.25"x6.25", 160 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



12) Letters From R.K
Heacock, Richard K

Austin, Texas, USA: Book Headquarters, 1984. CA6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition signed by the author. A tight, clean, sound copy in white wraps with sepia illustrations and black lettering on the front with minor overall shelf wear plus some yellowing of two pages from a newspaper clipping. The book is a distilled essence of the Gospel ehtic as it was used to fight human social injustice from 1922 to 1983 within one man's ministry. The author, originally from Edinburg, Texas, spent most... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



13) Seven Miles Out of Town and Completely Off the Mental Chart
Elliott, Harold

Arlington, Texas, USA: Harold Elliott, 1992. BF2 - A stappled spine trade paperback book signed by the author in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated gray wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A collection vignettes from the author's experiences growing up near Clarendon, Texas. 100p.. Signed by Author. Stappled Spine Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



14) Tell Me a Texas Story
Welch, June R

Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.: Yellow Rose Press, 1991. BG5 - A hard cover first edition book signed by the author in very good condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with a gift inscription to the original owner on the front free endpaper. A collection... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.50



15) Texas A&M University Directory of Former Students 1876-1985
Association of Former Students

College Station, Texas: The Association of Former Students, 1985. AR1 - Book has front top right corner and bottom lightly bumped and board covers dust soiled otherwise fine. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.95



16) They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Wiggins, Melanie

They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Houston, Texas: Rice University Press, 1990. I3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light shelf wear. Signed by Keith Carter on the half-title page. Portraits by Keith Carter, Foreword by Ellen Reinstra. A regional history of the Bolivar Peninsula in Texas, located at the mouth of Galveston Bay. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$85.00



17) They Made Their Own Law: Stories of Bolivar Peninsula
Wiggins, Melanie

Houston, Texas, USA: Rice University Press, 1991. BG6 - A trade paperback first edition book enscribed by the author and in very good condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated. There is a gift enscription by the author to the original owner's in black ink on the half title page. Also signed by Keith Carter on the half-title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated light green wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light fad... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



18) The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Foley, Neil

The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1997. AT3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. This engrossing narrative, spanning the period from the Civil War through the collapse of tenant farming in the early 1940s, bridges the intellectual chasm between African American and Southern history on one hand and Chicano and Southwestern history on the other. Skillfully ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



19) The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Foley, Neil

The White Scourge: Mexicans, Blacks, and Poor Whites in Texas Cotton Culture
Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1997. AA5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some light shelf wear. This engrossing narrative, spanning the period from the Civil War through the collapse of tenant farming in the early 1940s, bridges the intellectual chasm between African American and Southern history on one hand and Chicano and Southwestern history on the other. Skillfully ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy