Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (11)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Ballots and Fence Rails: Reconstruction on the Lower Cape Fear
Evans, W. McKee

New York, New York, USA: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1974. BX5 - A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, sound copy in monochrome illustrated white wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus there is scattered underlining in black ink throughout plus there is some very, very light edge wear around the cover's edges plus there is some very light yellowing of the back cover, outside paper edges, and right edge of the front cover. A book about the tangled political, social, and econ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



2) Biltmore Estate: A National Landmark

Asheville, North Carolina: The Biltmore Company, 1987. C6 - 1987. Book has foxing on the cover and cover insides, moderate discoloration on the cover, first and last page, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.95



3) Biltmore Estate: A National Landmark

Asheville, North Carolina: The Biltmore Company, 1985. G2 - The Biltmore Company, 1985. Soft Cover. Book has light discoloration shelf wear otherwise fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.25



4) Cured by Fire
McLaurin, Tim

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. K4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Cured by Fire is testimony to that; it is an extraordinary tale of ordinary people who must find their way as they go.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



5) Cured by Fire
McLaurin, Tim

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. AA6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ is dog-eared on the front inside flap, light wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration on the page edges and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is signed by the author on the title page. An extraordinary tale of ordinary people who must find their ways as they go.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ove... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) Gottlieb Schober of Salem: Discipleship and Ecumenical Vision in a Moravian Town
Surratt, Jerry L

Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.: Mercer University Press, 1983. BO4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, some peeling, chpipping, and label residue on the front top right corner, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author on the the front loose endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



7) Hunting Fear
Hooper, Kay

New York: Bantam Books, 2004. AO3 - DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light crease on the front right, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on some cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. From New York Times bestselling author Kay Hooper comes a chillingly brilliant thriller that pulls the reader into the depths of absolute terror.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



8) Indian Wars in North Carolina, 1663-1763
Lee, E. Lawrence

Raleigh, North Carolina: North Carolina Division of Archives & History, 1968. AP5 - Softcover. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. "Many years ago North Carolina was a battle field on which its native people fought to survive. The...". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.50



9) Long Beach: A North Carolina Town Its Origin & History
Furstenau, Wolfgang

Long Beach: A North Carolina Town Its Origin & History
Long Beach, North Carolina: Wolfgang Fustenau, 1997. BV1 - A 2nd printing hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners and light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.5"x6.5", 365 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$60.00



10) Miss Julia Stands Her Ground
Ross, Ann B

Miss Julia Stands Her Ground
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2006. Q3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has very light discoloration on the top page edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. When long-lost relatives come out of the woodwork, it can mean nothing but trouble. Once again, it's left to Miss Julia to set things right.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



11) Miss Julia's School Of Beauty
Ross, Ann B

Miss Julia's School Of Beauty
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2005. Q2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has light rubbing on the cover bottom edge, DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. Miss Julia-the original steel magnolia-has finally tied the knot, but can she keep it from coming undone?. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



12) Miss Julia Stands Her Ground
Ross, Ann B

Miss Julia Stands Her Ground
New York: Viking, 2006. L4 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have some bumped corners. When long-lost relatives come out of the woodwork, it can mean nothing but trouble. Once again, it's left to Miss Julia to set things right. 8"x5.75", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



13) Miss Julia Throws a Wedding
Ross, Ann B

Miss Julia Throws a Wedding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2002. BN6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book is lightly bumped on some corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Miss Julia, the feisty Southern heroine, returns in this third wacky, warm-hearted tale of not-so-gracious living.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) North Carolina's Capital, Raleigh
Elizabeth Culbertson Waugh

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1972. CH2 - A 3rd printing hardcover book in very good condition that has previous owner's name written on the front free endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is worn, torn, and discolored. Contemporary Photographs by Ralph Mills. 12.25"x9.25", 216 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



15) Pete & Shirley: The Great Tar Heel Novel
Perkins, David (Edited by)

Pete & Shirley: The Great Tar Heel Novel
Asheboro, North Carolina: Down Home Press, 1995. BY4 - Book has some crease on the gutters, label on the front top right corner, lightly bumped on some corners, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by Tim McLaurin, David Perkins, Lee Smith, John Welter, Laura Argiri, Michael Chitwood, Marianne Gingher, William McCranor Henderson, Philip Gerard, Jerry Bledsoe, Margaret Maron, David Guy, Clyde Edgerton, and Jaki Shelton Green. Ribald, rowdy, raucous and riveting, this hilarious novel is unlike any... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



16) Rituals Of The Season
Maron, Margaret

New York: Mysterious Press, 2005. Q2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on some edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Deborah Knott Mystery. Judge Deborah Knott has a severe case of anxiety in the final days before her late December nuptials to Deputy Sheriff Dwight Bryant. Her calendar is.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



17) Roanoke Island: The Beginnings of English America
Stick, David

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: The University Of North Carolina Press, 1983. I5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the top and bottom page edges, endpapers, and title page, label and cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



18) Robert Potter: Remarkable North Carolinian and Texan
Shearer, Ernest C

Houston, Texas: University of Houston Press, 1951. CX2 - A hardcover book in very good condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jakcet has edgewear with tears, tanning on the spine, scattered rubbing, wrinkling and crease, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has foxing, tanning, and light shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", 133 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



19) Sights Unseen
Gibbons, Kaye

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. K4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Book has scribbled black line marks on the top right corner of the front loose endpaper, DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A memoir of a troubled, manic-depressive mother told by a confused but affectionate daughter, becomes what Publishers Weekly has called "a haunting story that begs to be read in one sitting.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.75



20) Southern Discomfort
Maron, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1993. L5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light wrinkling on the edges, some sides and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and gutter edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed by the author on the title page. A Deborah Knott Mystery. Deborah Knott may have lost the district election, but a bigoted judge's sudden death-and some old-fashioned political horse trading-have... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy