Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Allan Shivers: The Pied Piper of Texas Politics
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1973. F3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has small tear on the front bottom, inside flaps glued to the fixed end papers, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light wrinkling with some wear on the spine edges, red dot on the top, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. The Pied Piper is an important recounting of the circumstances which broke the Democratic Party's hold on the South for the f... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cactus Pryor Inside Texas: Commentaries From KLBJ-AM, Austin, Texas
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas, USA: Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc., 1982. BZ4 - A first trade paperback edition trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated olive green and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear with crease on the spine plus there is some scattered very light soiling on the back cover plus there is a large gift inscription in black ink to the original owner on the half title page/front endpaper. A selection of the Texas humorist Cact... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Inside the Third House: A Veteran Lobbyist Takes a 50-Year Frolic Through Texas Politics
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1992. AR3 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on the half-title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Also signed by Bill Hobby on the Foreword page. Foreword by Bill Hobby. 9.5"x6.5", 305 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Money, Marbles and Chalk: The Wondrous World of Texas Politics
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. J6 - DJ has some wrinkling and chipping on the top edge, tear on the front bottom left side, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. One of the few definite, indisputable facts about Texas politics is this.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 5) |
Money, Marbles and Chalk: The Wondrous World of Texas Politics
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Publishing Company, Inc., 1971. G4 - DJ has moderate to heavy tears and open tears on the top and bottom and some sides, some wrinkling, crease, stains, moderate discoloration and shelf wear. Book has discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. One of the few definite, indisputable facts about Texas politics is this.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 6) |
Norris Wright Cuney: A Tribune of the Black People
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AS-5. Steck-Vaughn Company. 1968. A facsimile reproduction of the first edition. DJ spine sunned. DJ is soiled. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ is lightly worn. DJ is mylar protected. Bottom board spine wrinkled. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Ex-library, usual markings and stickers present.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 7) |
A Political History of the Texas Republic, 1836-1845
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1956. BM5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, a few writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has rubbing, foxing, significant discoloration, and light shelf wear. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reconstruction to Reform: Texas Politics, 1876-1906
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1971. CA4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges and corners, label on the lower spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear othrewise good. Book has rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the top, front loose endpaper, title page, and dedication page, significant peeling, chipping, and paper residue on the front loose endpaper, wrinkling and crease on the top, discoloration,... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sam Rayburn: A Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1975. AT3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings. DJ has the inside flaps glued to the fixed end papers, some discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Sam Rayburn's story and the saga of the American history are remarkably entwined. When he wond election to the Texas house at the age of twenty-four, it was in the horse and buggy year of 1906.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Go... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tell Me a Texas Story
|
|
|
Waxahachie, TX, U.S.A.: Yellow Rose Press, 1991. BG5 - A hard cover first edition book signed by the author in very good condition with no dust jacket. Stated first printing with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with a gift inscription to the original owner on the front free endpaper. A collection... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Texas Citizen: The Guide to Active Citizenship in the Lone Star State
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Lesevier Press, Inc., 1955. BG5 - A hard cover first edition book enscribed by the author in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue cloth with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus some darkening and soiling of the spine plus some light sunning of the front and back boards along the top edge. This book has illustrated endpapers. This book has a gift inscription on the dedication page: "To my friends of INS Bill Carter George Christ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:

