Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. CF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus some very, very light bumping of the right corners plus the usual library stamps and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus there is the usual library label on the spine plus it is still in the original l... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Farm: A Year in the Life of an American Farmer
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. CF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy in red paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with minor overall shelf wear plus some very, very light bumping on the front top right corner. The dust jacket has very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light overall rubbing. A chronicle of a year in the life of a man and a woman who share in the farming of nearly two square miles of... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Here and Nowhere Else: Late Seasons of a Farm and Its Family
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1998. CG5 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library stamps and labels on the back cover, the top outside paper edges, the half title page, and the title page. This is a title in the publisher's The Concord Library series. A book about farming anf farm lif... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
In No Time at All
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, USA: Iowa State Press, 1974. CH4 - A hard cover 5th printing book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black pictoral printed tan paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is foxing on the top outside paper edges plus there is the original owner's small (about 0.5"x1.75") address label on the front endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear plus there is right edges, endflaps, an... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
In a Pig's Eye
|
|
Chelsea, Vermont, USA: Chelsea Green Publishing Co., 1985. CH4 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very, very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light soiling of the top outside paper edges. A collection of anecdotes, farming stories, and 'shaggy pig' tales. 147p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Farmer: An American Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. BW2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight , clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall wear with some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. A book in which the author looks at the personal question of what will become of his aging father and the family farm. This book has no sentimentality about the words ''family farm'' and goes on to investigate how traditional farming has... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Mujer y Capitalismo Agrario: Estudio de Custro Regiones Colombianas
|
|
Bogota, Colombia: Asociación Colombiana para el Estudio de la Población (ACEP), 1980. A1 - A Spanish language edition trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated green and white wraps with minor overall shelf wear. Within the research trajectory of the Colombian Association for Population Studies and after the completion of the 1977 study 'La Mujer y el Desarrollo en Colombia' (Women and Development in Colombia), it became apparent ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Place of Sense
|
|
|
Iowa City, Iowa, USA: University of Iowa Press, 1988. BD4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some tape staining on the front and back outside board surfaces from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards pus there is some very, very light fading along the toop and bottom board edges plus there are the usual library stamps and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and title page. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some fading on the ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Scratching the Woodchuck: Nature on an Amish Farm
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, USA: University of Georgia Press, 1997. BE6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus there is some very light creasing on the spine. A book about the nature and wildlife that the author observes on his Ohio farm. 205p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Skimming the Cream
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas, USA: Baranski Publishing Company, 1983. BF5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are two names and a year in ink on the front fixed endpapers. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some light rubbing along the spine, the front right right edge, and scattered overall plusthere is some very, very light edge wear along the top spine edge plus it is price clipped. A collection of the best of the author's articles in her editorial column, &q... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Robert's Geography II - On the Farm
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Q6 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, rubbing and wear on the sides, edges and corners, bumped cover corners, some soiliing, stains, previous owner's label and name written on the front fixed endpaper, some scribbled pencil lines, loose hinge, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. Uncle Robert's Geography II - On the Farm. Appletons' Home Reading Books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:


