Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Alabama Review (Volume XXXVIII 1985 Nos. 1 - 4)
|
|
|
University, Alabama: The University Of Alabama Press, 1985. AM2 - Four 'The Alabama Review' 1985 paperback journals (Jan, Apr, Jul, & Oct issues) that were library bound to hardcover and were trimmed on the top edges, library markings, labels, library stamping, light discoloration and shelf wear. The Alabama Review: A Quarterly Journal of Alabama History. Issue Nos. 1-4, Vol. 38, Jan, Apr, Jul, & Oct 1985.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alex Haley's Queen: The Story of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. AT4 - DJ and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. This is history at its most compelling-from the Irish sod to the settlement of the South; from the Trail of Tears to the battlefield at Manassas; from the agonies of slavery to the tribulations of freedom-all rendered with the eye for telling detail and the sense of historical significance that readers have come to expect of Haley.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alex Haley's Queen: the Story of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993. Z4 - DJ has wrinkling and crease on the front bottom, wrinkling on the edges, tiny tear on the front bottom, chipping on the back top left corner, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. This is history at its most compelling-from the Irish sod to the settlement of the South; from the Trail of Tears to the battlefield at Manassas; from the agonies of slavery to the tribulations of fr... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 4) |
All Over But the Shoutin'
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1997. BT6 - An advance reader's edition trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. A haunting memoir about growing up dirt-poor in the pines of Alabama - and about moving on but never really being able to leave. 9.25"x6.25", 359 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Best of the Best from Alabama: Selected Recipes from Alabama's Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, 1989. BR3 - Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Best of the Best from Alabama: Selected Recipes from Alabama's Favorite Cookbooks.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Davidson, Tupper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Historic Hale County
|
|
|
Greensboro, Alabama: Alabama Reunion Preservation Committee, 1989. B1 - Lower spine end wrinkled and rubbed. Front and back cover lightly soiled. Stain on top page edge and lower fore edge. Gift inscription on title page, "June 10, 1992 To: Nancy Happy Birthday Bill McMillan". Text is free of any marks or stains.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$199.00
|
|
| 7) |
Huntsville Heritage Cookbook
|
|
|
Huntsville, Alabama: The Grace Club Auxiliary, Inc., 1967. BR3 - Book has some wrinkling on the bottom cover edge, lightly bumped on some cover corners, light discoloration on the page edges and endpapers, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Includes a laid in 3.25" x 5.5" postcard that is stamp dated 19 Feb 1968 which is signed and inscribed by Mrs. Guy Spencer, Jr. to previous owner thanking her for purchasing the book. Mustard color covered boards with gilt lettering and design. . 2nd Pri... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Image of Progress: Alabama Photographs, 1872-1917
|
|
|
University, Alabama: The University Of Alabama Press, 1980. G2 - Book has small tear, wrinking and crease on the back top left corner, rubbing and wear on the edges and sides, wrinkling and crease on the back left side, some light dog-eared pages, previous owner's inscription written on the bottom right corner of the half title page, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. The photographs in this volume graphically record the creation of a new post-Reconstruction society.. Paperback. Good/N... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Semmes of the Alabama
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1938. AB4 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some cover edgewear with tears, bumped corners, wrinkled spine, rubbing and light scratches, some stains, tanning, and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of Mobile
|
|
|
Mobile, Alabama: Gill Press, 1962. CF5 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the top spine, front loose endpaper missing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Deluxe Edition reprinted 1962. Green covered boards with gilt lettering.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page: