Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) Bombers: An Oral History of the New York Yankees
Lally, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2003. BZ2 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated white wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of stories about the Yankee baseball legends and their history of thirty-eight pennants and twenty-six World Series victories. By the author of "The Wrong Stuff." About the interviews, indexed, 288p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 5.25"x8". ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



2) The Brooklyn Reader
Sexton, Andrea Wyatt and Alice Leccese Powers (editors)

New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishing Group, 1994. BZ3 - A hard cover first edition book in very good- condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on back of the title page with the "1" present. A tight, clean, sound copy in green paper covered boards quarter bound in white cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light staining on the outside board surfaces where the dust jacket was taped to the boards ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



3) James Talcott: Merchant and His Times
Hillyer, William Hurd

New York, New York, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. CA1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good condition with no dust jacket. The same date appears on both the title page and copyright page with no additional printings indicated and an "A" appears on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on a black label on the spine and gold bands on the front and back boards and guilt top outside paper edges and... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



4) Literary New York: A History and Guide
Edmiston, Susan and Linda D. Cirino

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. BW5 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. The same date appears on the back of the title page and a sequence of numbers appears with the "1" present and no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in gray cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and gold lettering and a large black graphic on teh front with very minor overall shelf war with some light tape s... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.50



5) Municipal Bondage/One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City: One Man's Anxiety-Producing Adventures in the Big City
Alford, Henry

New York, New York, USA: Riverhead Books, 1995. BC2 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in colr wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear around the covers' free edges plus there is the original owner's signature in ink and embossed seal on the front endpaper. A collection of articles based on the author's journalistic but manic and comic encounters with life and his own odd type of comic investigations of life in New Y... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



6) Ship Ablaze: The Tragedy of the Steamboat General Slocum
O'Donnell, Edward T

New York, New York, USA: Broadway Books, 2003. BF3 - A first edition advance reading copy/uncorrected proof book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A book about the June 1904 disaster aboard the New York daylong excursion on the General Slocum and the accidental fire on board in which more than one thousand people died. 332p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Is... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



7) Tea That Burns: A Family Memoir of Chinatown
Hall, Bruce Edward

Tea That Burns: A Family Memoir of Chinatown
New York, New York, USA: Free Press, The, 1998. BG6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wewar with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there is a very, very light bump on the top edge of the back board plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. the dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the back plus the front and back endflaps glue... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy