Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) Antietam Battlefield: The Pictures and the Story
Martin L. Burgan

Sharpsburg, Maryland: Martin L. Burgan, 1928. L2 - A 2nd edition revised softcover book in good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkled, crease, moderate foxing and stains, discoloration and shelf wear. 7.75"x10", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Edition Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



2) Baltimore: A Picture History, 1858-1968 (with a prologue)
Beirne, Francis F. (Commentary by)

Baltimore, Maryland: Bodine & Associates, 1968. L1 - A first printing hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has price clipped, some wrinkling, chipping, and tears on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has foxing on the top page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Compiled under the auspices of The Maryland Historical Society a project in celebration of the 110th Anniversary of Hutzler's Baltimo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



3) Baltimore County Atlas 1877
G. M. Hopkins

Baltimore County Atlas 1877
Archives and Museum Section, Records Management, 1968. L1 - A comb-bound book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and crease, light tanning and shelf wear. Atlas of Baltimore County Maryland, Surveyed & Published under the Direction G.M. Hopkins, C.E. 320 Walnut Street, Philadelphia 1877, Reproduced from originals owned by Mrs. Charles D. Carrico, Charles R. Beasman, Bernard John Medairy, Jr., Thomas D. Burnett, Hall of Records, Annapolis. from originals 11"x8.5", 129 pages. S... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



4) Johnny of Johnnycake
Carter, Katharine J

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc., 1958. P5 - FIrst Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease and tears on the edges, corners of the inside flaps tirmmed, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and cover corners, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Simon, Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) The Land System in Maryland, 1720-1765
Gould, Clarence P

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. CX6 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, rubbing, chipping and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Series XXXI, No. I, Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science under the direction of the Departments of History, Politcal Economy, and Political Science. 9.5"x6", 106 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



6) Seven Kinds of Death
Wilhelm, Kate

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. BO3 - DJ has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling and chipping on the bottom edge of some inside pages otherwise fine. A Charlie Meiklejohn-Constance Leidl Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



7) Tales of Two Cities
Townsend, Camilla

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 2000. AS2 - Race and Economic Culture in Early Republican North and South America: Guayaquil, Ecuador, and Baltimore, Maryland. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



8) Tales of Two Cities
Townsend, Camilla

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 2000. BO3 - Black covered boards with silver lettering. Race and Economic Culture in Early Republican North and South America: Guayaquil, Ecuador, and Baltimore, Maryland. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$11.50



9) Tales of Two Cities
Townsend, Camilla

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 2000. BO4 - Race and Economic Culture in Early Republican North and South America: Guayaquil, Ecuador, and Baltimore, Maryland. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



10) Towson Bicentennial, 1768-1968
Wilson, Hilda N. (Chairman, Bicentennial Committee)

Towson, Maryland: Junior Press, 1968. L1 - A comb-bound book in very good condition that has some scattered light smudge and stains on the cover, light tanning and shelf wear. Towson Bicentennial, 1768-1968, Then.... Now, Towson, Baltimore County, Maryland. 11"x8.5", 129 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Comb-Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy