Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) A. V. Sorensen and the New Omaha
Dalstrom, Harl A

Omaha, Nebraska, USA: Lamplighter Press, 1987. BX1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. No additional printings are indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue vinyl covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and on the front and monochrome pictoral map endpapers with very minor overall shelf wear primarily in the form of some light tape staining on the front and back fixed endpapers plus t... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



2) A Century of Medical Miracles: Nebraska Methodist Hospital (1891-1991)
Limprecht, Hollis J

Omaha, Nebraska, USA: Omaha Printing Co., 1991. BZ5 - A hard cover book in very good condition with a dust jacket in only good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in blue vinyl covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and on the front with only very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows minor overall wear plus there is water wrinkling of the front and back plus there is foxing on the front plus there is a small (less than 0.25") closed tear on the back top edge plus there is some lig... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



3) Dunwoody Pond: Reflections on the High Plains Wetlands and the Cultivation of Naturalists
Janovy, John

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. AS4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, and open tears on the spine edges and corners, wrinkling, crease, and tears on some edges, peeling and chipping on the front upper right, crease on some sides, small green label on the upper spine, some stains, discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, lightly bumped on some corners, some white stain on the back top edge, rubbing on some cov... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$30.00



4) Leaves From a Bookman's Notebook
Hass, Victor P

Omaha, Nebraska, USA: Omaha World-Herald, 1972. BW4 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus some creasing along the spine plus some very light yellowing of the cover plus some light surface chipping in a 0.5"x0.5" patch on the front cover at the top center. A collection of the best of the author's essays written over 30 years, in 1,500 issues of the Book Pages of The Sunday Omaha World-Hera... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.50



5) Miss Adams, Country Teacher: Memories From a One-Room School
Strait, Treva A

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: J. & L. Lee Company, 1991. BX2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light creasing on the front cover along the spine edge. The memoir of a woman who, after spending her childhood on her family's homestead in western Nebraska, returned as a teacher. The first 18 years of her teaching career occured in rural one-room schools where she... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



6) Nebraska Folklore
Pound, Louise

Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. BC4 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated gray wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some creasing on the spine plus there is some very, very light edge wear along the right edges of the covers. This is a reprint of a book originally published in 1959. It contains a variety of Nebraska folklore including cave legends, snake superstitions, weather lore, tales of strong men,... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



7) One Part Angel
Shaffner, George

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 2006. AN6 - A big-hearted novel about small-town miracles.. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$6.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy