Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Bigger Than Life: the Creator of Doc Savage
Cannaday, Marilyn

Bowling Green University Popular Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0879724714 . No defects to book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The life of . Lester Dent, a giant of the pulp magazine era. Doc Savage was his most . famous character, a Renaissance man who was trained from birth to fight . evil. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 201 pages. Doc Savage. Lester Dent. Pulp . Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



2) THE CENTURY OF THE RENAISSANCE [IN FRANCE]
Batiffol, Louis

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. 040450793X . Extremities of cover lightly rubbed. Jacket is stained, chipped, in two . pieces, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. Covers 1483 to 1610. An excellent copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 429 pages. History Of France. Renaissance. 16th Century . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



3) The Decameron
Boccaccio, John

NY: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 112572384X . No defects. . No slipcase. The wonderful Decameron, The Modell of Wit, . Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation, translated into English in 1620 by an . unknown scholar, with an Introduction by Edward Hutton and woodcuts by . Fritz Kredel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 536 pages. Renaissance Italy. Humor. . Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$22.50



4) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RENAISSANCE LITERATURE
Cook, James Wyatt

Facts On File. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. A bound galley proof of this important book, including handwritten . editors' and proofreaders' marks. Includes Writer's Covered, by Language . of Composition (more than 40 languages are covered) , Author's Timeline, . List of Works Treated Separately, and List of Literary Terms, Languages, . Influences, Movements, Organizations, and Enablers. Alphabetically . arranged entries. DOES NOT INCLUDE Appendices, chr... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



5) FROM DESCARTES TO KANT; Readings in the Philosophy of the Renaissance and Enlightenment,
Smith, Thomas Vernor

University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blank owner bookplate on ffep, light rubbing to extremities of blue cloth . cover. Jacket has small chips and tears, now in protective mylar cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Carefully selected writings of . Erasmus, Galileo, Bacon, Descartes, Hobbes, Spinoza, Leibnitz, Newton, . Locke, Berkeley, Hume, and Kant. A classic collection. . Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 899 pages. Phil... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



6) GIAMBELLINO: 152 TAVOLE IN ROTOCALCO ED 1 TRICOMIA
Moschini, Vittorio

Bergamo: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles; spine is slightly faded, a . little scuffing and warping to front cover. . 152 plates in b/w and one in . full color. The plates have wide white margins, which are sunned, this not . affecting the plates themselves. Giovanni Bellini, also known as . Giambellino, was a 15th Century Venetian painter and founder of the . Venetian school of painting, the most prominent ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) Italian Actors of the Renaissance
Smith, Winifred

NY: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Cream boards are lightly sunned, blue cloth spine is slightly faded, gilt . titles still bright. Fore-edge of pages is bumped. . Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. Includes 16 illustrations from the period. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 204 pages. Italian Actors. Renaissance. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) Life in the Renaissance
Gail, Marzieh

NY: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 039490298X . Some lightly rubbed/soiled areas on the title page . A Landmark Giant. . This is a beautiful book, illustrated with many contemporary prints, . paintings and carvings. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pages. Renaissance. . Prints. Paintings. Carvings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) The Mahberot, Fourteenth Canto: The Inheritance
Immanuel Of Rome, 1261-1328; Victor Emanuel Reichert, Trans

V. E. Reichert. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed and sunned at extremities, no other . defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Translator . states that this is the first translation into English of The Mahberot. . Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 36 pages. Medieval ITALY. Jewish Poet. . Renaissance . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



10) Plantin: the Moretus and Their Work
Sabbe, Maurits

Plantin: the Moretus and Their Work
Brussels: L. J. Kryn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Elegantly signed and dated on half title page by former owner. Covers are decorated boards, lightly soiled and rubbed, pages slightly yellowed. The lettering is mostly rubbed off of the backstrip. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Published for the Plantin-Moretus Museum in Antwerp. Includes 21 plates showing photographs of different areas of the house/museum. A great early printer and his times. In English. ; 16mo 6... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



11) Rethinking the World: Discovery and Science in the Renaissance
Nader, Helen

Bloomington: Indiana Univ Lilly Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1879598124 . A little rubbing at extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Lists and describes 84 items, many of which have accompanying . illustrations. . Lilly Library Publication, No. 51. Series. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 90 pages. Renaissance. Discoveries. Science. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



12) A SELECTION OF INTERESTING BOOKS ON A GREAT VARIETY OF SUBJECTS (1948, No. 657)
Bernard Quaritch Ltd

London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Brown stapled wrappers have light wear, pages browned, especially at . margins. . Illustrated. A total of 338 books are listed for sale in this . catalog, including 22 books on Savonarola, priest and leader of Florence . from 1494 until 1498, when he was excommunicated and executed. . Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages. Catalog Catalogue. Book Collecting Selling. . Quaritch. Italian Renaissance . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) The Science of Columbus
Hack, Elizabeth Miller (Mrs. Oren S. Hack)

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society; William Mitchell Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Softcover. Pages were carelessly assembled, with uneven edges. Pages are unopened. . Small stain to gray card covers. This is a stapled booklet. . Author . discusses the science available to Columbus as he made his famous voyages. . Paginated as 450-480. . Publications, Vol. 7, No. 8 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 31 pages. Christopher Columbus. Science. 15th Century. Renaissance . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) The Thief, the Cross and the Wheel: Pain and the Spectacle of Punishment in Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Merback, Mitchell B

The Thief, the Cross and the Wheel:  Pain and the Spectacle of Punishment  in Medieval and Renaissance Europe
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226520153 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . SIGNED AND . WARMLY INSCRIBED by author to a colleague. This book is a spectacular . production, filled with full-color and b/w reproductions of Medieval and . Renaissance art. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 351 pages. Punishment. Paid. . Middle Ages. Renaissance. ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy