Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Filter by price:
1) The Acrobats
Richler, Mordecai

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. The Canadian author's first book, a scarce title. Set in post-WWII Spain with a cast of expatriots, it has a very left-bank feel. This copy is bright but has some minor wear at the edges. The very "period" DJ is complete but has overall soiling, some edgewear, a small chip on the rear, and a 1-1/2" tear to the lower spine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



2) The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
Aleichem, Sholom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Translation from the original Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. A very nice copy; blue cloth binding with gilt stamping still bright. Unclipped DJ has a bookstore sticker on rear panel and a closed tear on the front; the spine is beginning to tan. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Badenheim 1939
Appelfeld, Aharon

Boston: David R. Godine, 1980. The first of the Israeli author's books to be tranlated into English. A Fine copy of the First American edition. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering.Translated from the original Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. DJ has been clipped and shows a bit of edgewear; tiny chip at top of spine. Jacket illustration by Nancy Lawton. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Be My Knife
Grossman, David

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Israeli writer and activist's fifth novel, considered somewhat of a departure into romance. Translated from the Hebrew by Vered Almog and Maya Gurantz. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Gray boards with black linen spine, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) A Beggar in Jerusalem
Wiesel, Elie

New York: Random House, 1970. Lightly bumped, small smudge on fore-edge, some fading Unclipped DJ has just a tiny wrinkle at the bumped corners. In archival protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Black Angels and Other Stories
Friedman, Bruce Jay

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Friedman's fourth book, and second collection of short stories. Contains the story that became the film "Heartbreak Kid." Friedman is generally classified as a black humorist; whatever, he is a masterful comic writer. A Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Bright red cloth binding with black lettering. Some mottling to the topstain and a small ink or pencil mark on the FFEP. DJ is unclipped, has two small marks (co... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



7) The Book of Lights
Potok, Chaim

New York: Knopf, 1981. Chaim Potok (1929-2002), one of the best American Jewish authors of the XXth century, wrote frequently of the conflict between the religious and secular world. This was his fourth published novel. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (just a couple of minor bumps, else Fine). The dustjacket is clipped and has some very minor wear at the edges. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) The Breast
Roth, Philip

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. Roth's sixth book. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ that is bright but marred by some chips at the edges and a small closed tear on the front panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$22.00



9) The Bridal Canopy
Agnon, S.Y

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1937. Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. (S)hmuel (Y)oseph Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A nice clean copy of the First Edition, published by Doubleday Doran with a simultaneous issue by the Literary Guild. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner has his name in ink on FFEP and has also stamped it on both front and rear (twice!). Unclipped DJ has the correct and scarce Double... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



10) The Bridal Canopy
Agnon, S.Y

New York: Literary Guild, 1937. Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English,. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. S(hmuel) Y(osef) Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A Near Fine copy. Published by Doubleday Doran with simultaneous Literary Guild edition from the same plates. Unclipped DJ has the Literary Guild name; shows light wear with some creasing at the edges. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



11) The Brigade
Bartov, Hanoch

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1967. A novel of WWII by an important Irsaeli writer; winner of the Shlonsky Prize. Originally written in Hebrew (translation by David S. Segal). First Edition (stated). White cloth binding with red and black decoration on front cover. DJ is unclipped. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Caspar Hauser. The Enigma of a Century
Wassermann, Jacob

New York: Liveright, 1963. The German-Jewish author Jacob Wasserman (1873-1934) had his books banned by the Nazis in 1933. Originally written in 1908; today his novel of the "wild child" is most famous for inspiring the 1974 film by Werner Herzog. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (Liveright published their First Edition in English 1928). Light gray cloth binding with metallic red lettering. Clean text. The dustjacket is complete; it is still bright, but has minor ed... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



13) Davita's Harp
Potok, Chaim

New York: Knopf, 1985. The great Jewish writer's seventh novel is a departure, with a secular backstory and a female protagonist. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Vanilla paper-covered boards with a brown linen spine; gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



14) The Dearly Departed
Lipman, Elinor

New York: Vintage (Random House), 2001. SIGNED by author on bookplate laid-in on the Half-Title.. Signed by Author. First Paperbound Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Education of Abraham Cahan
Cahan, Abraham

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1969. Cahan, one of the major Yiddish writers of the early 20th Century, also founded the "Forward" newspaper. This contains the first two volumes of his autobiography; introduction by Leon Stein; translations from the Yiddish by Leon Stein, Abraham P. Conan, Lynn Davison. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Clean text, fresh and bright.; 450 pages, indexed. The golden cloth binding is clean; just shelf dustiness and light soil to the edges keep... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



16) Embezzled Heaven
Werfel, Franz

Garden City: Sun Dial Press, 1940. This is a Very Good copy of the Book Club Edition. Gray cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Mildly bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine. Clean text; bookplate on fron paste-down. The dustjacket is clipped and shows wear, with chips at both head and foot of the spine. This is a wartime book, and the rear flap contains an exhortation for readers to donate their copies to the USO - perhaps this accounts for this book club edition being less common that the trade edi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



17) Enemies, A Love Story
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1972. Bright copy in Near Fine condition, with just a tiny stain affecting top edge of about 20 pages, INSCRIBED by I.B. Singer. Unclipped DJ is also bright, just starting to tan on flaps; tiny tear foot of spine. In archival plastic cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



18) Exile
Weiss, Peter

New York: Delacorte Press, 1968. Autobiographical novel by the acclaimed playwright. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ that has just some slight wear at the edges. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



19) The Family Moskat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York: Knopf, 1950. A later printing of the famed Yiddish writer's (possibly) most famous novel, his first one translated & published in English. (Translation by A.H. Gross.) Quite a nice book. Maroon and black cloth binding. The beautiful DJ by Salter is price-clipped, still bright and colorful. Slight fading and edgewear/creasing on spine and rear panel. In an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



20) Farewell, Babylon
Kattan, Naim

Toronto: McClelland & Stuart, 1976. A highly-acclaimed novel/memoir of growing up as an Iraqi Jew; translated from the original French by Sheila Fischman. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition in English. Tan cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; mild bit of lean, bumped one corner and also top of front panel. The dustjacket is unclipped, has some chipping at the margins. Very presentable, and rather uncommon. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Ha... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy