Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (7)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (137)Filter by price:
| 1) |
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. Gold Token Book No. 3
|
|
|
London: Thomson Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. [1963]. First Edition. Green illustrated paper cover. [36pp] :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 2) |
The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Not inscribed. [1895]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with fawn cloth spine. 68pp :: 32 full-page colour illustrations :: 220mm x 280mm (9" x 11") :: Pagination errors present p23, p23*, p24*, p55, p55*, p56* indicative of the first edition. In the name of political correctness, Upton's wonderful golliwog - heroic, gentle, gallant and resourceful - has been lumped together with stereotypes and condemned out... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£320.00
($497.28)
|
|
| 3) |
The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with edge-wear and corner loss to rear cover. Page edges browning. Some small closed edge tears. Scribble on front cover. 1923. New Edition. Illustrated board cover with brown cloth spine. 64pp :: 32 full-page colour illustrations :: 220mm x 280mm (9" x 11") :: In the name of political correctness, Upton's wonderful golliwog - heroic, gentle, gallant and resourceful - has been lumped together with stereotypes... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£140.00
($217.56)
|
|
| 4) |
The Ahmed Story. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Ronald Whiting & Wheaton Ltd. G: in Good condition with rubbed and edge chipped dust jacket. Embossed stamp of previous owner on eps. 1966. First Edition. Red illustrated hardback cloth cover. 54pp :: Numerous line drawings :: 220mm x 180mm (9" x 7") :: Signed and inscribed by author on prelim page . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 5) |
The Animal Picture Book
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lighlty rubbed. Details of previous owner on prelims. Contents VG. [1934]. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 129pp :: Colour plates by Louis A. Sargent; C.E. Swann; Honor C. Appleton and Winifred Austin :: 270mm x 190mm (11" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 6) |
Asterix at the Olympic Games
|
|
|
London: Hodder Dargaud Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1979. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 48pp :: colour cartoon illustrations :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") :: Text in English . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Asterix chez les Bretons. [Asterix in Britain]. Une Aventure d'Asterix le Gaulois
|
|
|
Paris: Dargaud. Worn condition. Spine cracked and taped. 1966. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 48pp :: colour cartoon illustrations :: 300mm x 150mm (12" x 6") :: Text in French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 8) |
Aunt Annie's Stories; or, The Birthdays at Gordon Manor
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover and joints rubbed. Some fading to spine. Illustrations VG. 1867. [First Edition]. Brown hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: Hand coloured plates :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£176.00
($273.50)
|
|
| 9) |
The Baby's Bouquet. A Fresh Bunch of Old Rhymes and Tunes
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. [1910]. Reprint. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover with brown cloth spine. 56pp :: 180mm x 190mm (7" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 10) |
The Bachelor Hedgehog
|
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Penmark to inside front cover, and toothmarks to top right corner. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. [22pp] :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 110mm x 180mm (4" x 7") :: Storychair Books . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 11) |
Banana Circus
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Company Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Corners bumped. Some loss to corner of fep. [1955]. First Edition. Illustrated paper-covered boards with cloth strip. [40pp] :: B/w photographic plates :: 240mm x 190mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 12) |
Beasts in Bayswater
|
|
|
London: David Nutt. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor stain on top edge of upper board. 1906. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover with laid on colour illustration. 78pp :: Colour illustrations :: 90mm x 130mm (4" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($77.70)
|
|
| 13) |
Bella
|
|
|
London: Longmans Group Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Some minor marks within. 1972. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. [24pp] :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 14) |
Big Red. Gold Token Book No. 7
|
|
|
London: Young World Productions Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. 1964. First Edition. Red illustrated paper cover. [36pp] :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 15) |
Billy the Bumblebee
|
|
|
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to fep. 1960. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with red cloth strip. [32pp] :: 190mm x 25mm (7" x 1") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 16) |
Black Mask - Secret Revenge. Gold Token Book No. 16
|
|
|
London: Young World Productions Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed. 1964. First Edition. Blue illustrated paper cover. [36pp] :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 17) |
Blodwen
|
|
|
London: Fabbri & Partners Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and marked. 1973. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. [22pp] :: 150mm x 160mm (6" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 18) |
Blue Birds Over Pit Row
|
|
|
London: Puffin, Penguin Books. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Mark to front cover. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 32pp :: B/w illustrations :: 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7") :: An Inner Ring Book, third series . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Bod's Dream
|
|
|
Hampshire: Joanee & Michael Cole. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1966. First Edition. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover. [30pp.] :: Illustrations in colour throughout :: 160mm x 130mm (6" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 20) |
Bod's and the Cherry tree
|
|
|
Hampshire: Joanee & Michael Cole. G : in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1966. First Edition. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover. [30pp.] :: Illustrations in colour throughout :: 160mm x 130mm (6" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
