Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (125)

Filter by price:
1) Bakewell. The Ancient Capital of the Peak
Brighton, Trevor

Devon: Halsgrove. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: B/w photographic illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



2) The Book of Easton. Memories of Cardinal Adam de Easton's Birthplace. Easton Village History Project
Cossey, Merilyn; Ditton, Jean

Devon: Halsgrove. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: B/w photographic illustrations :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



3) British Almanac and Companion 1834
Knight, Charles

London: Charles Knight. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1834. First Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 250pp :: 190mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



4) The British Empire in the Nineteenth Century. 6 volume set
Sanderson, Edgar

London: Blackie & Son Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Brown hardback art nouveau cloth cover. viii, 336pp; viii, 343pp; viii, 344pp; viii, 344pp; viii, 362pp; 369pp + ads :: 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.10)



5) The Buildings of the Countryside 1500-1750. Chapters from the Agrarian History of England and Wales. Volume 5
Barley, M W [ed.]

Cambridge: Cambridge University. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. xxiv, 410pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



6) Camden Miscellany XXXII. Royal Historical Society: Camden Fifth Series Volume 3
Jones, Michael; Walker, Simon; et al [eds.]

London: The Royal Historical Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 513pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Includes William Atkins, A Relation of the Journey from St Omers to Seville and The Parliamentatry Diaries of Sir Jhon Trelawney . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



7) Cassandra. [But I Hope Not.] Telling What Will Come Of It. Numb. II. In Answer to the Occasional Letter. Numb. I. Wherein The New-Associations, &c. Are Considered
Leslie, Charles

London: [The Booksellers of London and Westminster]. G : in Good condition with marbled eps. Cover lightly rubbed with some edge wear. Rubbing to spine ends. Aeg. 1704. The Second Edition Corrected. Half-leather/gilt marbled board cover. 87pp + contents page :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Binding by Kerr and Richardson Ltd, Glasgow . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($155.40)



8) Changes to the Grand Jury 1689-1803. Royal Historical Society: Camden Fourth Series Volume 43
Lamoine, Georges [ed.]

London: Royal Historical Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Pale green hardback cloth cover. 642pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.69)



9) The Channels of Mars
Baker, Victor R

Bristol: Adam Hilger Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 198pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($49.73)



10) The Charlton Price Guide to First World War Canadian Infantry Badges
Cross, W K

Canada: The Charlton Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Sunned spine. Exlibris bookplate and book label to inner cover. 1991. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 374pp :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£64.00 ($99.46)



11) The Chronicles of the Rowleys: English Life in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Rowley, Peter

Huntingdon: Huntingdonshire Local History Society. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 158pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



12) Chronicles and Memorials of the Reign of Richard I. Volume I. Itinerarium Peregrinorum Et Gesta Regis Ricardi; Auctore ut Videtur, Ricardo, Canonico Sanctae Trinitatis Londoniensis
Stubbs, William [ed.]

London: Longman Green, Longman, Roberts and Green. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed with some edge wear. Browning to eps. 1864. First Edition. Quarter-leather board cover. clxxxix,468pp; 15pp :: 260mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



13) Copeland. Shire Album Series No. 306
Wilkinson, Vega

Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed with remains of sticker to front cover,. 1994. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: Illustrations within the text :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



14) A Descriptive and Historical Account of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne. Two volumes in one
Mackenzie, E

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Mackenzie And Dent. G-: in Good condition minus without dust jacket. Boards rubbed. Corners bumped and scuffed. Hinge of upper board splitting about 3cm at both head and foot of spine. Inner upper hinge cracked and feps loose but repaired. Lower hinge Splitting more extensively but still firmly held. Lower inner hinge cracked. Heraldic bookplate to front pastedown (W R Innes Hopkins - Suavitate Aut Vi). Both volumes bound as one but with title page to volume two not included. 1827. Firs... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£130.00 ($202.02)



15) Discovering Christmas Customs and Folklore. Discovery Series No 32
Baker, Margaret

Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 48pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



16) Discovering English Church Furniture. Discovery Series No 69
Howkins, Christopher

Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 80pp :: B/w photographic plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



17) Durham Local History Society Bulletin 60 November 1999
Durham Local History Society

Durham: Durham Local History Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1999. First Edition. Card covers. 75pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



18) Durham Local History Society Bulletin 62 November 2000
Durham Local History Society

Durham: Durham Local History Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2000. First Edition. Card covers. 47pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



19) Durham Local History Society Bulletin 61 May 2000
Durham Local History Society

Durham: Durham Local History Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2000. First Edition. Card covers. 72pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



20) Durham Local History Society Bulletin 66 Spring 2003
Durham Local History Society

Durham: Durham Local History Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 2003. First Edition. Card covers. 75pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy