Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (4)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AUTHORS ON FILM
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. 0253201799 . Faint crease and scuff to card covers, no other defects. Pages are clean . and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A collection of essays . by 35 authors on film as a medium and their own work. Authors include . James Baldwin, Turman Capote, John Dos Passos, T.S.Eliot, E.M. Forster, . Jack London, Virginia Woolf, and many more. SIGNED BY HARRY GEDULD on . verso of front cover.. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
All the Brothers Were Valiant
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Crimson boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration on backstrip and black lettering and decoration on front cover. Boards are rubbed and worn at extremities, with an 1/8-inch worn spot on the front cover. Small split is starting at head of backstrip, faint stains to covers. Binding is tight, pages are white and clean, book has obviously been carefully and rarely read. . This is the first edition of the ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bardot Deneuve Fonda
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671530070 . Dust jacket is a little creased at edges, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book is in beautiful condition, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears unread. Collectible. ; "My life with the three most beautiful women in the world." One of the great French movie directors tells all. Includes many b/w photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9"... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
British Cinema Now
|
|
British Film Institute. As New. 1985. Softcover. 0851701310 . Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. : 12 articles on aspects of the general topic, notes, index. Illustrated with stills. Gift quality. : Trade PB: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Burning Sands (Photoplay Editon)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1921. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with scenes from the Paramount silent film of the same name, . starring Wanda Hawley, Milton Sills and Louise Dresser. Light brown cloth . covers. Owner's name neatly stamped inside front cover. Book is tight and . square; pages are clean and bright as is cover. Corner of cover and first . few pages are lightly bumped. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 378 pages. Photoplay . Edition. Movie... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Censorship of the Movies: The Social and Political Control of a Mass Medium
|
|
Univ of Wisconsin Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Second Printing. Softcover. 0299047342 . Black card covers are a bit scuffed, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Arguably . the best book treating this subject. Notes, Table of Cases, Index. . Trade . PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 280 pages. Movies. Cinema. Censorship. Social . Control. Politics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Crimes of the Heart [Press Kit for Film]
|
|
De Laurentiis Entertainment Group. Very Good-. 1986. Softcover. This is the press kit for the 1986 movie Crimes of the Heart, directed by Bruce Beresford. It consists of four stapled documents in Very Good condition in a Good, beat-up cardboard folder with inner pockets. The latter has bumps, creasing, folds, tearing at spine. The front panel is mostly a wonderful color close-up of the lovely leading ladies cheek to cheek: Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton and Jessica Lange. The four documents were typewritt... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
D. W. GRIFFITH: AMERICAN FILM MASTER
|
|
|
NY: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Tiny piece of spine missing at head, small split of spine at tail, a . couple of minor bumps at cover extremities. . Book is clean, inside and . out. A nice copy of this first edition. Includes informative text, a . chronology of Griffith's life, a name index, and many stills from his . movies. One of 8000 copies printed in November, 1940 for the Museum of . Modern Art, New York City. . 4to - 1... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 9) |
Daddy-Long-Legs (Photoplay Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. Slight water stain and darkening to top page ends, former owner's name . neatly stamped on half title page, no other defects. Green cloth covers . with black lettering. Book is tight and square; pages are clean and bright . as are covers. . Illustrated with scenes from the Fox picture, starring . Janet Gaynor and with drawings by the author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 304 . pages. Photoplay Edi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Deadly Bees (Original Screenplay) (Prod. #10427) Release Dialogue Script (January 16, 1967)
|
|
Paramount Pictures. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Binder. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, and kept together by a black spring-loaded binder. Rubbing and wear to the stiff binder that holds the leaves. A label on the binder spine gives the title, typewritten, and another label on the front cover names the title, authors, date, and studio, again typewritten. The spine label is sunned and both labels are a b... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Eat Your Heart out [Original Screenplay]
|
|
Los Angeles CA: Leora Films, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 . inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, with three holes punched . in the left margin, kept together with two brass fasteners (brads). Wear . and soil to the first and last pages; back page is heavily creased, first . page has a large two-color doodle added by previous owner. The first page . (title page) gives the title of the movie, th... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Escape from the Planet of the Apes [Original Screenplay], Based on Characters Created by Pierre Boulle. Final Screenplay, October 28, 1970, Revised 12/9/70
|
|
APJAC Productions, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Photographically reproduced stencilled or typewritten leaves, 8.5 by 11 inches. The pages are printed on recto side only, and kept together by a stiff black spring-loaded binder. The number "234" appears on the lower left corner of every page. Rubbing and wear to the binder. A label on the binder spine gives the title, and another label on the front cover names the title, author, date, and studio. A preliminary, half-tit... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
FILM ART; THE TECHNIQUES AND POETICS OF CINEMATIC EXPRESSION [IN HEBREW]
|
|
|
Open University of Israel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 965060152X . Book has light corner bumps, no other defects. . Illustrated with b/w . stills. SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, who states in his . inscription that this is the first book on film art written in Hebrew. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Hebrew. Film Art. Movies. Film Theory . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
FILM SCRIPTS FOUR A Hard Day's Night, the Best Man, Darling
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0891971629 . Orange card covers have corner creasing, in a comb binding. Pages are . beginning to brown at extremities. . The complete scripts of A Hard Day's . Night; The Best Man; and Darling. Also includes a 35-page Introduction, . Appendix, Glossary, and Bibliography. This is the first edition. . 4to . 11" - 13" tall. 500 pages. Movie Scripts. Cinema . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Film: Book 2: Films of Peace and War
|
|
NY: Grove Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, age-toned, several tiny tears, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Boards are faded at extremities, else Fine. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; Excellent analyses and discussion of the issues, including banned films and documents. Illustrated with b/w stills from the movies. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Films of the Seventies: a Filmography of American, British and Canadian Films 1970-1979
|
|
|
Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0899500951 . No defects. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . For each film the . major credits and cast are listed and a one-paragraph summary of the plot, . including a rating. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 424 pages. Filmography. 1970s. . English-speaking Films . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Framework: a History of Screenwriting in the American Film
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0826404111 . No defects, jacket now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages . are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Binding black cloth with gold . lettering. This book focuses on the importance of screenwriting from the . earliest films to those in the late '80s. It discusses not only the . writers, but also the actors, directors, and all aspects of moviemaking. . Includes Hollywood bla... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE GOLDEN AGE OF B MOVIES
|
|
|
Bonanza. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517349221 . Jacket has a few tiny tears, chips, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . . Book celebrates the great b/w B movies of yesteryear. Includes many . photos. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 216 pages. Movies Cinema Films. B-movies . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
GRAHAM GREENE The Films of His Fiction
|
|
|
Teachers College Pr. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0807723762 . Dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine, two 1/4-inch tears, now protected . by fresh mylar cover. Jacket front panel shows a very young Orson Welles, . probably from The Third Man. Book has minor foxing to top edge and top . page ends, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears . unread. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED, "For Sharon, Gene, " by the author. An . early study of the Graham Greene films.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOLLYWOOD ON THE RIVIERA: THE INSIDE STORY OF THE CANNES FILM FESTIVAL
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 068811007x . First printing. Two small stains on front of hardcover binding. Small tear . on front panel of jacket. Jacket has a corner crease. Edges of jacket . slightly rubbed. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Jacket is rimmed in . gold with pink and gold letters and several photos of stars. . Black-and-white Hollywood pictures inside. 491 pages, including index. . . 8vo 8" - 9" t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|



![Crimes of the Heart [Press Kit for Film] Crimes of the Heart [Press Kit for Film]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/316/122/502122316.0.m.jpg)

![Eat Your Heart out [Original Screenplay] Eat Your Heart out [Original Screenplay]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/294/809/30809294.0.m.jpg)
![Escape from the Planet of the Apes [Original Screenplay], Based on Characters Created by Pierre Boulle. Final Screenplay, October 28, 1970, Revised 12/9/70 Escape from the Planet of the Apes [Original Screenplay], Based on Characters Created by Pierre Boulle. Final Screenplay, October 28, 1970, Revised 12/9/70](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/416/250/27250416.0.m.jpg)
