Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
Canada (148)Filter by price:
| 1) |
28 Days Later Vol 1 London Calling
|
|
|
Los Angeles: BOOM! Studios. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781608865055 . Light wear to top edge of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 0.71 x 10.39 x 6.93 Inche; 112 pages; The film that changed horror forever continues here! Selena and her new comrades struggle against the infected, the American presence in the UK
and themselves. Selena is a survivor but even she must give pause when the mission has her breaking into the land she fought ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Forge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312861079 . 320 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar DJ unclipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
ATTACK FROM ATLANTIS
|
|
|
New York: Tempo Books. Good. 1969. First American Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Back cover has heavy soiling, front cover has medium soiling, minor shelfwear, small creases. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aegypt
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553051946 . DJ shows light edge wear, chipping; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 390 pages; Crowley's new novel 'Ægypt' shapes itself around unorthodox historian Pierce Moffett, who seeks to explain the secret histories of the world, the old notions of science, religion and philosophy that have survived in astrology, myths and superstition; no... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Al-Qadim Arabian Adventures
|
|
|
Lake Geneva,WI: TSR. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 1560763582 . Corners a little bumped, short top edge along spine. ; A bright solid, book ; Advanced Dungeons & Dragons, No. 2126; Trade PB; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Anthropos-Spectre-Beast
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0192714074 . DJ has some light soiling, small tears. Bottom of back board is bumped. Very light shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; B&W drawings; 189 pages; Sci-fi for young adult readers. The story revolves around a boy whose meeting with a speaking dog leads to adventures. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Araminta Station
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312930445 . Bottom fore corners a little bumped, light chipping of DJ at extremities ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Cadwal Chronicles, Vol 1; 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 554 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS: EXTRAORDINARY WORKS OF FAIRY TALE AND FANTASY
|
|
|
New York: Stonehill Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0883730022 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is chipped with short tears, some discoloration. Book has light bumping to extremities, unicorn stamp in front free end paper, light soil page edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 519 pages; Included are - a lengthy intro by Leslie Fiedler discussing the development of the Victorian fantasy genre, Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood by Jonathan Cott & sev... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE BOOK OF MERLYN
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0292707185 . 4to; 137 pages; DJ is chipped and worn. This conclusion to 'Once & Future King' was finished in 1941 but the manuscript was lost until 1975, 11 years after White's death. This magical account of King Arthur's last night on earth spent weeks on the New York Times best-seller list following its publication in 1977.Even in addressing the profound issues of war a... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
BORN WITH THE DEAD
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 0575019662 . Ex-Lib; Ex-library with usual library markings and stamps, front free end paper excised. The three science fiction novellas are 'Born With the Dead', 'Going' and 'Thomas the proclaimer'. The book is in quite nice shape. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CALLING OF BARA
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525073078 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows light scuffing and wear. In 2044 civilization has declined to tribal societies. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CAPTIVE OF GOR
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345029941 . Light wear, some creasing of spine with light spine curl, top fore corners lightly bumped, yellowing of pages ; Tight solid book ; Mass Market PB; 370 pages; This is Volume 7 in the Gor series. "Elinor Brinton of New York City - beautiful, rich, spoiled, used to having her way with the men of Earth - is hunted down and abducted by alien beings to find herself a captive on Gor, where men are absolut... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
CITADEL
|
|
|
London: Legend. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st UK; First Printing. Hardcover. 0099310619 . Pages tanned as is common with British publications, some creasing top edge of DJ especially head of spine, book shows some wear head & tail of spine ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Firstworld Chronicles; 289 pages; A fantasy mystery series featuring merchant-spy Ronbas Dinbig . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE CLAW, A STORY OF SOUTH AFRICA
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. 449 pages; DJ in mylar. DJ is heavily tape-repaired, chipped, soiled. Green cloth boards worn, soiled. Previous owner's name on FFEP. By the author of "Poppy". . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COMING OF THE ROBOTS
|
|
|
New York: Collier. Very Good. 1963. 1st UK. Paperback. Mass Market PB; Some edgewear and creasing, a little soiling. The first story is 'I, Robot' by Eando (Earl and Otto) Binder, copyright 1938 (Amazing Stories) from which Asimov borrowed the title. This was the story from which 'Adam Link Robot' was developed. We also find 'Runaround' by Asimov copyright 1942 (Astounding Science Fiction) in which are found the three laws of robotics. Also found in this c ollection are 'The... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Chung Kuo III The White Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385298757 . Light scratches on front panel of DJ. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 464 pages; A towering world-city covers almost every acre of every continent. Seven high-tech fiefdoms, ruled by seven lords united in unimaginable power. But now the wheel is broken. the Seven are divided at last. Armed rebell... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Coelura
|
|
|
New York: Tor. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312930429 . Light scuffing, prlce clipped. ; DJ in Mylar, unread. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
DARK WING
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689306687 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, very small chipping on spine. Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAYWORLD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399129677 . Dayworld; Vol. 1; 320 pages; Light edge wear, scuffing, half inch tear bottom back panel of DJ. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. In the world of the 35th century, man only gets to "live" one day out of seven. The other six he is in suspended animation. A lifetime lasts seven times longer but the crime of "day-breaking" is extending the lives of those... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE DOUGLAS CONVOLUTION
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books. Very Good-. 1979. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0879974958 . Mass Market PB; Covers have some light soiling, minor shelfwear. No. 359 in the Daw Books series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|

