Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) Almost There : The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'FAOLAIN, Nuala

NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 275 pages. A nice ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Skinned areas on front and rear boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, has no library markings.; <b>The author's life changed after the publication of her first memoir, 'Are You Somebody?' This memoir "begins her story from the moment her life began to c... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.25



2) Anthony Trollope
GLENDINNING, Victoria

NY: Penguin. Very Good+. 1994. Softcover; Trade PB. 551 pages. Very light edgewear, black remainder mark on bottom edge, pages faintly yellowed but clean; looks unread. A very nice copy.; <b>'Emphasizes the role of family in Trollope's work, exploring the impact of his unconsummated love for the liberated American Kate Field, the role played by the shadowy figure of his wife, and his complex relationship with his formidable mother.'</b>; Trollope was the creator of Barsetshire, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



3) Chronicles of Wasted Time : I : The Green Stick
MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm

NY: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1973. Third Printing. Hardcover. 284 pages. Page edges pale yellow and a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, board edges a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and soiled with a few creases and short closed tears. ; <b>This first volume of autobiography by a former editor of "Punch", as well as a journalist, author, critic, lecturer and television commen... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



4) Clear Stream, The: A Life of Winifred Holtby (Qty: 4)
HOLTBY] SHAW, Marion

London: Virago Press. Very Good+. c1999, 2000. Softcover; Trade PB. 335 pages. Spine ends bumped, light edgewear and cover creasing (shipping damage); looks unread. ; <b>Explores the life of the gently-born British woman author who, after coming of age in the period between the world wars, campaigned for feminism, racial equality, and pacifism. The first biography written since the one done by her great friend Vera Brittain in 1940. It is interesting to compare with "Testament of Friendsh... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.25



5) Daughters of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives
HICKMAN, Katie

London: Flamingo. Very Good-. c1999,2000. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 321 pages. Spine creases, light edgewear, circular black sticker "Now a major adaption for BBC Radio 4's Woman's Hour" on front cover. Pages yellowed but clean, page edges rippled and have a few smudges; none loose.; <B>'In an absorbing mixture of poignant biography and wonderfully entertaining social history, this book offers the story of diplomatic life as it has never been told before. Lady Mary Wortl... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) Dictionary of British Folk Customs, A
HOLE, Christina

Oxford: Helicon Press. Very Good+. c1976, 1995. Softcover. 350 pages. Bump on spine side edge, no spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, pages yellowed, edges smudged; looks unread. ; <b>"A listing of folk customs and practices, both past and present, in the British Isles. Covers events around the country such as April Noddy Day, the Furry Dance and clipping the church, alongside more familiar commemorations such as Guy Fawkes, Ash Wednesday and hot cross buns. A nationwide calendar is incl... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$23.00



7) Divorced, Beheaded, Survived; A Feminist Reinterpretation of the Wives of Henry VIII
LINDSEY, Karen

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub.. Very Good. c1995,1996. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 231 pages. No spine creases, faint cover creases and rubbing, slight edgewear. A few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright, none loose.; "The women who wed Henry VIII are remembered mainly for the ways their royal marriages ended: divorced, beheaded, died, divorced, beheaded, survived. This book helps to restore full humanity to these six fascinating women by applying the insight... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



8) Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]
LEE, Laurie

New York: Time Inc.. Very Good. c1959,1965. Softcover; Trade PB. 260 pages. Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



9) The English Jigsaw Puzzle, 1760-1890: with a descriptive check-list of puzzles in the museums of Great Britain and the author's collection
HANNAS, Linda

London: Wayland. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1972. First British Edition. Hardcover. 164 pages. Illustrated with b&w and colour illustrations, very nice pictorial endpapers. Spine tail and corners bumped; no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Price clipped pictorial dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and creased. Tiny skinned area on front. A nice copy. ; <b>From the dust wrapper: 'Jigsaw puzzles are one of the most loved toys. They appeal equally to young and old because the... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$55.00



10) English Village, The
MUIR, Richard

NY: Thames and Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1980. Hardcover. 208 pages. Teal green boards, gilt decoration on front cover and spine bright, spine ends and bottom corners very lightly bumped, no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Previous owner embossed circle on front free endpaper and half title page. Dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy.; <b>Using 174 illustrations, 22 in colour, the author explores the history of English villages using old do... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



11) A Lot To Ask : A Life of Barbara Pym
PYM] HOLT, Hazel

London: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1990. First British Edition. Hardcover. 308 pages. A very nice copy. Spine ends bumped and a few faint smudges on page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and creasing.; <b>Biography by Pym's close friend who is also a novelist. </b>; . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.00



12) Other Side of the Dale
PHINN, Gervase

London: Penguin. Very Good. c1998,1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 276 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, spine and cover creases, some page edges a bit rippled; pages clean, none loose.; <b>He has been called by some' the James Herriot of schools'. Phinn recalls his first year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in this warm and humorous memoir. 'He meets some large- than-life characters, from farmers and lords of the manor to teaching nuns and eccentric caretakers. Best of ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.55



13) Over Hill and Dale
PHINN, Gervase

London: Penguin. Very Good-. c2000, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 340 pages. Edgewear, spine and cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; <b>Phinn regales us with his adventures during his second year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in another warm and humorous memoir.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



14) Sisters, The : The Saga of the Mitford Family [The Mitford Girls: Extraordinary Family]
MITFORD] LOVELL, Mary

NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good. c2001, 2003. Softcover; Trade PB. 611 pages. Published as "The Mitford Girls: The Biography of an Extraordinary Family" in the UK. No spine or cover creases, light edgewear. A nice copy.; <b>'They were beautiful, brilliant, gloriously eccentric, and their humor was legendary. Everything was perfect, except for their politics. This is the story of a close, loving family splintered by the violent ideologies of Europe between the wars. Jessica was a Commun... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



15) Some Sunny Day : My Autobiography
LYNN, Dame Vera

London: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2009. First British Edition. Hardcover. 311 pages. Corners lightly bumped and faintly soiled, top page edges yellowed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; <b>'A remarkable autobiography of the last great wartime icon, this account depicts the life and times of Dame Vera Lynn. Born Vera Welch on March 20, 1917 in the East End of London, Lynn’s career was set from an early age. Along with her father, who ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.95



16) Thatched Roof, A
NICHOLS, Beverley

London: Jonathan Cape. Good+. 1933. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages. Fourth printing issued December 1933. Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners' names on decorated front endpaper. Top page edges painted to match binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper.; <b>The second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the author had... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



17) Tudor Women : Queens and Commoners
PLOWDEN, Alison

Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing. Near Fine. c1979, 1998. Revised Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 182 pages. A new book with faint edgewear.; <b>'This is a revised and updated edition of Alison Plowden's classic study of the dominant women of the Tudor era. The women of the royal family are the central characters in this book - royal women set the style and between them they provide a dazzling variety of personalities as well as illustrating almost every aspect of life as it affec... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$22.25



18) Unquiet Souls : A Social History of the Illustrious, Irreverent, Intimate Group of British Aristocrats Known as "The Souls" (The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy 1880-1918)
LAMBERT, Angela

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. 262 pages. Spine tail and bottom corners bumped, beige linen spine faintly foxed, bottom board edges lightly soiled. Page edges have a few smudges; no binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Clipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with a few creases and closed tears and a 3/4 inch chip at top front corner. ; <B>Subtitle for British edition : 'The Indian Summer of the British Aristocrac... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.25



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy