Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) 1995 Europe Travelbook: Language Tips, Customs Regulations, Travel Requirements
editors Of AAA

FL: America Automobile Association. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1562511424 . 648 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling in Europe. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Maps included. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



2) AA Hotels And Restaurants In Britain, Most Frequently Used Guide
Hicks, Penny (Ed)

Automobile Association. Very Good+. 1987. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0861456319 . 800 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. 800 pages, plus maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



3) THE BRITISH ISLES - FIFTH EDITION
Dury, G. H

London: Heinemann. Very Good+. 1978. Reprint. Softcover. 006491836X . 365 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Fifth Edition of the Heinemann publication. No spine creases. Light shelf rubbing to cover edges. Light bump crease to front cover which you can only see if you hold it just right to the light. A Bright, Tight, Clean. Beautifully illustrated. This has long been one of the standard works for advanced school and introductory university work in georgraphy. It now appears in the completely revised 5t... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



4) Bimilenario De La Fundacion Romana De Caceres
Servicio De Publicaciones

Servicio De Publicaciones. Good. 1967. Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Good condition. Text completely in SPANISH. Deep reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers - especially the white back cover. Solid, clean. The foundation of the Bimilenario Caceres, by Norbano Flacco Cayo Situa Celebration to be amoung the events of national impact, is occasion for the ministry of information and tourism, joining the conmenmoracion, has edited the commemorative poster and programme of events. (El Bimilenari... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire
Green, David

UK: Alden & Mowbray. Near Fine. 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 41 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump to top corner tip. Name/date to inside cover. Solid, clean. Great photos of the different rooms of this beautiful palace - Blenheim, conceived in 1704-05 by Marlborough and his architect, John Vanbrugh; Property given as a gift by Queen Anne. This is where Winston Churchill was born, a descendent of Duke of Marlborough. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



6) Britain From the Air
Stonehouse, Bernard; Wheldon, Sir Huw (Foreword)

Ny: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First American Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0517547155 . 160 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Huge book (14 x 10 x 1) Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Aerial photographs provide unique and exciting different views of Britain. They show clearly how geological and geographical forces have shaped the countryside, giving the British landscape its rich, va... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



7) British Bouquet - An Epicurean Tour Of Britain
Chamberlain, Samuel; Chamberlain, Narcissa (Ed)

NY: Gourmet. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 577 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Ivory marble like boards with gilt lettering and gilt, red and blue brtiish flag illustration. Tiny name/date to top edge front inside board. Illustrated end papers. Large, heavy book - 7 1/2 x 10 x 2 - (3.7 pounds). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is clear plastic - lightly rubbed at spine. Full of pictures of the different... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



8) The British Isles in Color
Allen, Walter (Intro) ; Maxwell, Francis

NY: The Viking Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large coffee table size book full of illustrationed color plates. Gray linen boards with gilt lettering. Front hinge just barely starting to front endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. On the face of it, it may seem strange that the British Islands is less known by the British. It is not a large country. But it is an ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



9) Campania, Basilicanta - Grande Carta Stradale d'Itlaia - D43
Touring Club Italiano

Touring Club Italiano. Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. THIS IS A FOLD-OUT MAP. Text in ITALIAN. Not worn or used much at all. Fold out map. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid, clean. Grande Carta Stradale d'Italia - D43. Dated 1985/1986. Includes: Piemonte e Valle d'Aosta; Lombardia; Trentino-Alto Adige; Veneto e Friuli-Venezia Giulia; Liguria; Emilia-Romagna; Toscana; Umbria e Marche; Lazio; Abruzzo e Molise; Campania e Basilicata; Puglia; Calbria; Sicilia... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



10) Chichester Cathedral
Hussey, Walter

UK: Pitkin Pictorials. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 0853721114 . 24 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name/date on title page. Solid, clean. Great photos of the Chichester Cathedral. Complete layout drawn for a Guide. The Very Reverend Walter Hussey gives the history and facts about the cathedral and this guide is full of great photographs. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



11) The City Of Chester
Mason, E. H. ; Houghton, Joan (Revised by)

UK: Pitkin Pictorials. Near Fine. 1977. Revised; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 0853722293 . 24 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny name/date to inside cover. Solid, clean. Great illustrations of the City of Chester. Map on back cover for a Guide. Beautiful photos of sights to see with history of area. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



12) The Coffee Houses & Palaces of Vienna
Lesberg, Sandy

NY: Peebles Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0672522276 . 125 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Large book - 9 x 12. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Dust jacket has a bit of shelf rub at the spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. Illustrated throughout with Photos. Grandeur and simplicity are accommodated in this sparkling, romantic, mid-European capital city. Any city that will... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



13) The Companion Guide To Ireland
Lehane, Brendan

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684140683 . 480 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Illustrated with photos and maps. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears. Tiny shelf rub to front cover. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) The Cotswolds By Car, A Practical Guide For Motorists
Titchmarsh, Peter and Helen

England: Jarrold. Fine. Stapled Wraps. 0853063052 . Jerrold White Horse Series; 32 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. To gain full enjoyment from these journeys, be prepared to leave your car as often as possible. This will give you the opportunity to engage in such activities as strolling down village streets, leaning over bridge parapets to gaze into the clear streams below, or simply relaxing in some of England's most tranquil countryside. Illustrated with pictures and description... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



15) Customs and Traditions of England
Hogg, Garry

Arco. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 071535373X . 112 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Super light age tanning at outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Tall book 7 1/2 x 10. Much of the intrinsic charm of England lies in the loyalty of the English to the customs and traditions of their forbears. M... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) Der Rhein in 40 Bildern - The Rhein in 40 Pictures - No. 3 - Die Herrlichsten punkte Des Rheines Unter Berucksichtigung Von Frankfurt am Main / Wiesbaden Im Taunus Bad Ems an Der Lahn Und Burg Cochem an der Mosel
Anonymous

Germany: Verlag Von Karl Rud Bremer & Co.. Very Good+. 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 48 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Large oblong book - folded at the middle and stored for many years that way. Soft bump top spine tip an top corner tips. 1904 is only copyright date in the book. Text in German, English and French. 8 pages of text - 40 pages of pictures. Beautiful pictures of cities along the Rhein. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



17) Deutsches Handbuch Fur Fremdenverkehr - BAYERN - Wegweiser fur Kur, Reise und Erholung
Planitz, Hans (Verkehrsdirektor)

Germany: Verlag Erwin Jaeger. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. 424 pages; Good/No Jacket. Large book 9 x 12. All text in GERMAN. Worn corner tips. Shelf rub at the edges of the boards. Pages are age browning, mainly at the edges. Solid binding. Illustrated boards. A tourist's guide to BAVARIA - guide for health, travel and recreation. Pictures and maps. All text in GERMAN. Fascinating book. Media mail only. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



18) Deutsches Handbuch Fur Fremdenverkehr - WURTTEMBERG - BADEN - BODENSEE, Wegweiser Fur Kur, Reise und Erholung
Planitz, Hans (Verkehrsdirektor)

Germany: Verlag Erwin Jaeger. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. 408 pages; Good/No Jacket. Large book 9 x 12. No copyright date. All text in GERMAN. Worn corners. Shelf rub at the edges of the boards. Bumps to the corners. Pages are age browning, mainly at the edges. Solid binding. Illustrated front board. Map end-papers. A tourist's guide to Wurttemberg - Baden - Bodensee - guide for health, travel and recreation. Pictures and maps. All text in GERMAN. Fascinating book. Media mail only. V... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



19) Dresden, und seine Geschichte - Dresden and Its History
Bollinger, S. (English)

Germany: International Publishing GmbH. Fine. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 3910148093 . 96 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Large book - 11 x 15. Text in English, German and French. Fantastic pictures of Dresden. 64 Full Page color photos. Beautiful! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



20) England 100 Years Ago, The Charm Of Victorian England Illustrated
Manning, Samuel, Rev. and Green, S. G. , Rev

NY: Excalibur Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671808028 . 216 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has soft bump at top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The pleasant peaceful and beautiful countryside of Victorian England and Wales is elegantly evoked in this handsomely illustrated book. Here, in wo... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy