Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (1)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Filter by price:
1) 250 Years Light From a Hill Mellinger District
None Listed

250 Years Light From a Hill Mellinger District
Lancaster , Pa: Mellinger District, 1967. Good condition soft cover spiral bound book. Has a dewey decimal number and a notation on the front cover and a historical society stamp on the front end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The covers are clean and lay flat and the binding is firm. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



2) 250th Anniversary of the Parish of Trinity Church in the City of New York. Catalogue of the Commemorative Exhibition at the New York Historical Society May 6-July 13, 1947
Clowes, Rev. E . (Editor)

New York: New York Historical Society , 1947. First edition. Very good condition softcover pamphlet type book. Has a previous owners name written on the front cover at the very top, otherwise the book is notation and defect free. Light green covers. The book is tightly bound and square. NOT an ex library book. Covers show light age toning. The book has numerous black and white photographs of items in the exhibition. 48 pages including a glossary at the end of the book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) Acts and Proceedings of the Coetus and Synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States from 1791-1816 Inclusive
None Listed

US: Eastern Synod German Reformed Church, 1930. This is a reprint of the original which was printed in 1854 in Chambersburg, Pa. by M. Kieffer & Company. (Translated from the German) Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Soft cover book in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. 80 pages. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) Acts and Proceedings of the Coetus and Synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States from 1791-1816 Inclusive
None Listed

US: Eastern Synod German Reformed Church, 1930. This is a reprint of the original which was printed in 1854 in Chambersburg, Pa. by M. Kieffer & Company. (Translated from the German) Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Soft cover book in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. 80 pages. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Affirming Evangelism: A Call to Renewed Commitment in the United Church of Christ
Burt, Robert L

US: United Church of Christ, 1993. Brand new book. Still in shrink wrap. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Brand new book. . Soft Cover. NEW/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) The Americanization of a Congregation: A History of Trinity United Church of Christ, York, Pennsylvania
Griffin, Benjamin T

The Americanization of a Congregation: A History of Trinity United Church of Christ, York, Pennsylvania
York Pa: Order of Consistory, 1984. Very good to fine condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The cover are clean, the corners are sharp. The book shows nearly no wear. Dark blue boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. This is a very clean book showing nearly no wear. A history of The Trinity United Church of Christ in York Pa. The book has numerous b... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$38.00



7) Anglican Humanitarianism In Colonial New York
Klingberg, FrankJ

Anglican Humanitarianism In Colonial New York
Philadelpha, PA: The Church Historical Society, 1943. First edition. This is publication # 11 of the Church Historical Society. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, Has a previous owners name and a date on the front end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 295 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) Building on the Gospel Foundation The Mennonites of Franklin County, Pennsylvania and Washington County, Maryland , 1730-1970
Horst, Samuel L. And Burdge, Edsel Jr

Building on the Gospel Foundation  The Mennonites of Franklin County, Pennsylvania and Washington County, Maryland , 1730-1970
Scottdale, PA. : Herald Press, 2004. Brand new book directly from the historical society that published the book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is as new - brand new book. This is a complete and well researched history of the Mennonites in Franklin County Pa. and Washington County Md. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. If you have an interest in the Mennonite who settled in this area of the country you will greatly enjoy this b... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



9) The Bulletin of the Society for African Church History Vol 1 No. 1 April 1963
None Listed

Nsukka, Nigeria : The Society for African Church History, 1963. Stapled covers. This is volume 1 number 1 of The Bulletin of the Society for African Church history and is very collectible. Very good condition. The binding is firm, the covers are clean, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers lay flat and show very little wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



10) The Church Book of Bunyan Meeting, 1650 - 1821. Being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the original Folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford
None Listed

The Church Book of Bunyan Meeting, 1650 - 1821. Being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the original Folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford
London: J. M. Dent Co., 1928. Very good to near fine condition hardcover book. Limited edition. This edition was limited to 675 copies 350 of which were for sale in Great Britain and 300 which were for sale in the United States. This copy has NO number written in the space where the number should be. It is possibly one onf the 25 copies that was not for sale. Very good plus condition hardcover book. The book is tightly bound and square. The top page edges were untrimmed and I had the book professionally reb... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



11) The Church of Christ in Its Idea Attributes and Ministry: with a Particular Reference to the Controversy on the Subject Between Romanists and Protestants
Litton, Edward Arthur

Philadelpha, PA: Smith & English, 1856. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. The covers are clean. I saw no writing in the book, but did see a few lines in the margins (in pencil) which I erased - there might be others. The book is lightly bumped along the top and bottom edges - it is light. The corners are lightly bumped. The book pages are very bright given the age of the book. One page was dog earred at the bottom. This is a very clean, hard to... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



12) The Conrad Grebel Review A Journal of Christian Inquiry Winter 1986
None Listed

Waterloo, Ontario: Conrad Grebel College, 1986. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 99 pages. This is volume 4 #1. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



13) The Conrad Grebel Review A Journal of Christian Inquiry Winter 1985
None Listed

Waterloo, Ontario: Conrad Grebel College, 1985. Very good plus to near fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 132 pages. This is volume 3 Number 1. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) The Conrad Grebel Review A Journal of Christian Inquiry Spring 1989
None Listed

Waterloo, Ontario: Conrad Grebel College, 1989. Very good plus to near fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 132 pages. This is volume 7 Number 2. Pages 107-209. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) The Conrad Grebel Review A Journal of Christian Inquiry Spring 1991
None Listed

Waterloo, Ontario: Conrad Grebel College, 1991. Very good plus soft cover book. Has a previous owners name and address label on the front cover. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 132 pages. This is volume 9 Number 2 Spring 1991. This was a special issue dealing with Mennonites and the Oka crisis. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



16) David B. Updegraff and His Work
Smith, Joseph H

David B. Updegraff and His Work
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: M. W. Knapp, 1895. First edition. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. Dated 1895 on the copyright page and on the title page. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are notation and defect free. The pages are age tone, but not brittle and not foxxed. The covers show light color spotting. The corners snow light fraying. You can buy this as a reprint but this is an antiquarian book, a first edition and is over 100 years old. 310 pag... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) Elders in Each Church
Showalter, Roy Moab

Morgantown, PA: Mastoff Publishing / Memmonite Historical Society , 2004. Brand new book - came right out of a box of new books from the Mennonite Historical Association. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. NO dust jacket - as issued. The book pages are pristine - crisp,clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows the lightest of shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$49.00



18) Emanuel B. Hoff ... Bible Teacher
Hoff, Ernest G

Elgin , IL : Brethren Publishing House, 1943. Very good condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Former church library book with sticker inside the front cover and a sticker on the spine of the dust jacket, but NO other library type identification such as stamps, card pouch, etc. The book is tightly bound and square. The body of the book is notation and defect free. The dust jacket is mostly complete with minor tears and chipping. This is the story of a Brethren preacher told by ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) The Episcopal Academy 1785-1984
Latham, Charles

Devon, Pa: William T. Cooke Publishing Inc. , 1984. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete and still a bit shiny and shows edge wear along the top and bottom edges. Illustrated with black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) The Episcopal Academy 1785-1984
Latham, Charles

Devon, Pa: William T. Cooke Publishing Inc. , 1984. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free.Has a presentation bookplate from the Academy on the front end sheet which is signed by the school headmaster. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover and appears to be in fine condition. The book has numerous black and white photogr... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy