Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Anthropological Linguistics Volume 27 Number 4 Winter 1985
|
|
|
Indiana USA: Indiana University, 1985. Very good condition softcover publication in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. Ex library volume with normal library stamps, notations, etc - no card pouch - these were reference books. The publication is tightly bound and square, the internal pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. Contents - "The semantics of Yukon Terms Referring to water" - Paul Proulx , "Bilingualism as code and bilingualism as ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cultural Transformations and Ethnicity in Modern Ecuador
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Press, 1982. Very good plus condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the book pages are extremely clean and the body of the book (with the exception of the library notations) is crisp, clean , bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7&f... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Decorum
|
|
West Virginia: Westvaco Corporation, 1979. Limited edition.First thus. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket - as issued - the book is in a fine condition slip case. Published by Westvaco at Christmas 1979. This special edition is printed on fine paper. The book shows nearly no wear. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The slip case is in fine condition and shows nearly no wear. The book has gold ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nature's Way: Native Wisdom For Living In Balance With The Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. Near fine condition hardcover book in very good plus condition dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front end sheet. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a few pages in the middle of the book along the top edge which appear to have been lightly bumped, otherwise the book is in near fine condition. You will not be dissatisfied w... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Pills Petticoats and Plows
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merril Co. , 1944. Very good condition hardcover book. No edition stated. NO dust jacket. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and clean and the pages appear to be notation and defect free. The boards are very clean. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the cover and the spine. This is the story of the Southern Country Store and everything about it. A very interesting book. . Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Simple Custom Cheerfully Illustrated
|
|
|
Edinburgh , Great Britian : Thomas Nelson and Sons LTD., 1954. Good to very good conditon hardcover book in good only conditon dust jacket. First edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket shows moderate wear with some chipping along the spine and corners, but is mostly complete. A very interesting book which is actuallly quite cheerfully illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Skull of Sinanthropus Pekinensis A Comparative Study on a Primitive Hominid Skull
|
|
Lancaster , Pa: Lancaster Press, 1943. Part of the series Palaeontologia Sinica - New Series D. No. 10 . Contains 93 plates and 38 tables. Good condition oversize book. The book has a name written on the top of the front cover, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The book is lightly bumped to the front top corner. The covers are clean, the book shows edge wear and moderate wear along the spine. A hard to find volume. The illustrations detailed. First edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Collect... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tikopia Ritual & Belief
|
|
|
Boston , MA: Beacon Press, 1967. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. First edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book contains numerous black and white photographs. The pages are very clean. With the exception if the minor wear to the dust jacket, the book shows very little wear. The dust jacket is complete and shows edge wear. 374 pages. . First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:

