Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (4)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Filter by price:
1) Amedeo Modigliani
Modigliani, Amedeo

Amedeo Modigliani
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1970 Book. Illus. by Author. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1970 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 160 page book. With 122 illustrations , including 48 tipped-on color plates. Condition : Fine / Very Good with small rips and chipping on the DJ.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$45.50



2) Antoni Tapies
I'Escarnidor De Diademes

Antoni Tapies
Barcelona Spain: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967 Book. Illus. by Antoni Tapies. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1967 , Hardcover with the dust cover and the plastic title cover, 81 page of text in Spainish. Illustrated with color and some black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Good. with a pro repair to the inside front hinge.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$55.00



3) BUCK SCHIWETZ TEXAS
Webb , Walter P

Austin , TX.: University of Texas, 1960 Book. Illus. by Buck Schiwetz. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Author Presentation Signed. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 1960 , Light red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 134 page book with black & white drawings by Schiwetz . This copy is signed by Schiwetz to someone . Condition : Very good on the book and good for the dust jacket with small rips edhe rubs and ware small DJ piece missing fron top spine ,. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$30.00



4) Cezanne
Venturi, Lionello; Cezanne, Paul

Italy: Rizzoli, 1978 Book. Illus. by Cezanne. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1st. ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust cover ,175 page book . Illustrated with 47 color plates and 141 black and white illustrations.Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine . Large book.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$55.50



5) Ellsworth Kelly; Drawings, Collages, Prints
Kelly, Ellsworth; Waldman, Diane

Ellsworth Kelly; Drawings, Collages, Prints
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1971 Book. Illus. by Ellsworth Kelly. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1971 , Hardcover with light green cloth boards , with the dust cover , 288 page book. With color tipped in plates and black and white drawings . An extremely important referance book on Ellsworth Kelly . Condition : Very Fine / Near Fine on the dust jacket ,it has small closed rips at the edges.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$675.00



6) Fotoscop : Visual Language
Sweeney , Johnson

Fotoscop : Visual Language
New York: Tudor, 1971 Book. Illus. by Miro. Near Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1971 , Hardcover with the dust cover and the plastic cover, 248 page book. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Condition : Near Fine / Near Fine : book has taped down dj to the inside boards . plastic cover has some chips and a small missing pieceon the front and back.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$100.00



7) HELMUT DITSCH : The Triumph of Painting
Messner, Reinhold

Prestel, 2009 Book. Illus. by Helmut Ditsch. New. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st.Edition 2009 Hardcover in the dust jacket , 277 page book with some 130 color illustrations including a double gate-fold reproductions opening to 52" across. With essays in five languages . Condition : NEW and still in the publishers shrink wrap seal.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$35.95



8) HERBIE
MacFarlane , James Douglas (J.D.M.)

HERBIE
Canada: Thomas Nelson and Sons Book. Illus. by Bing Coughlin. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition / 2nd. Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition , 2nd. Printing , Purple cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 190 page book with black & white illustrations by William Garnet "Bing" Coughlin. This is the best from the Military New paper MAPLE LEAF , from the 1940s through World War Two . Condition : Very Good , DJ is Good with chips and small ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



9) Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Fuerst , Margot

Hap Grieshaber , Der Holzschneider
Stuttgart , Germany: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1964 Book. Illus. by Hap Grieshaber. Very Fine. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st.ed. only 1964 , Hardcover with an paper illusted dust cover with a 28 page text catalogue laid in a pocket in the back cover with an introd. essay ,Bio. Chronology, notes, and list of illustrations ,murals , portfolios , and graphic illustrations, 75 plates full page and double page of wood cuts,by Grieshaber from the 1930s to 1963 includin... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$575.00



10) Henry Moore
Hedgecoe , John

Henry Moore
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968 Book. Illus. by Author. Very Fine. Hard Cover W/ Slip Case. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. 1968 , Hardcover woth illustrated brown cloth in a illustrated slip case , 405 page book. Illustrated with Moores work and photos of his life . A very heavy book. Condition : Very Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$125.50



11) Jacques Lipchitz : His Sculpture
Hammacher , A. M

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1960 Book. Illus. by Unknown. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1960 , hardcover with the dust cover with black cloth boards , 176 page book. With 100 plates of drawings and sculptures , 61 plates in the text.all black and white. Condition : Very Good with light corner ware on boards and with rubs chips and nicks on the DJ.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$21.00



12) Joan Miro Life and Work
Dupin , Jacques

Joan Miro Life and Work
New York: Harry N. Abrams Book. Illus. by Joan Miro. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No date of edition (c. 1970 ) , Hardcover with the dust cover , 596 page book. With 1158 illustrations most in color with some in black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Fine / Fine . ex. owners name and small reference note in pencil on the FF, none other in the book.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$100.00



13) Joan Miro : His Graphic Work
Hunter , Sam

Joan Miro : His Graphic Work
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1958 Book. Illus. by Joan Miro. Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. thus 1958 , Hard cover with the dust cover , 108 page book . With 98 reproductions , including 14 in color plus fold out plates. Condition : Very Good with light shelf rubs and the DJ has rubs and small tears and is lighty soiled (handling).. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$130.00



14) KLEE
Marnat , Marcel

New York: Leon Amiel, 1974 Book. Illus. by Paul Klee. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1974 , Hardcover with the dust cover , unpaginated with 88 paltes in color . Condition ; Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$12.00



15) KLEE
Lynton , Norbert

London , UK.: Spring Books, 1964 Book. Illus. by Klee. Near Fine. Hard Cover Cloth. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1964 , Hardcover with black a cloth boards , 43 page text with 53 color plates and some black and white illustrationd. Condition : Near Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.50



16) Kandinsky
Roethel, Hans K

Kandinsky
Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Hudson Hills Pr, 1979 Book. Illus. by Wassily Kandinsky. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition American. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 1st. ed. USA 1979 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 172 page book. Illustrated with color tipped in plates and black and white illustrations. Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$58.00



17) Karel Appel: Works on Paper
Appel, Karel

Karel Appel: Works on Paper
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1980 Book. Illus. by Karel Appel. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 1st. ed. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 256 page book . Illustrated with color illustrations by this artist , many full paged. A very scarce book on this artist and not a common to find in this or any condition .Condition : Very Fine / Fine . Book is clean and tight , dj has nicked piece at the back side. Large book .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$150.00



18) LITTLE NEMO 1905 - 1914
McCay , Winsor

LITTLE NEMO 1905 - 1914
USA: Evergreen ( Benedikt Taschen ), 2000 Book. Illus. by Winsor McCay. Very Fine. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2000 , USA Printing , Thus first ( not stated ) Red paper covered boards hardcover in the dust jacket , 428 page book with all the comic runs in full color of McCays " LITTLE NEMO" . Condition : Very Fine .. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$230.00



19) Lyle Ashton Harris
Deavere Smith, Anna

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gregory R Miller & Co, 2004 Book. Illus. by Author. New. Illustrated Softcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. Edition 2004 , Illustrated soft cover wraps , 56 page book . Condition : New. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$9.95



20) THE MASTER WORKS OF CHAGALL
Makarius , Michel

THE MASTER WORKS OF CHAGALL
New York: Portland House, 1988 Book. Illus. by Marc Chagall. Very Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. edition 1988 2nd. printing 1988 , purple cloth hardcover with the dust jacket , 140 page book with 48 full page color plates. Condition : Very Fine.. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy