Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
1) 100 $uper-Aktien, Us - Unternehmen Auf Dem Prufstand (100 Best Stocks To Own In America) (Super-Aktien)
Walden, Gene

Germany: Borse. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 3890907253 . 372 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very soft bump fore-edge and corner tips. Text completely in GERMAN. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 100 Best Stocks to own in America. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



2) Agende für die Evangelische Kirche der Union
Evangelische Kirche Der Union

Germany: Luther-Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 3785802668 . 254 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text completely in German. Spine just a bit sunned. Light shelf rub to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Three silk bookmarks. I-Band Die Gemeindegottesdienste. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$125.00



3) Amerika Im Spiegel Des Deutschen Politischen Denkens
Fraenkel, Ernst

Westdeutscher Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. 333 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text is GERMAN. Both spine tips are lightly fading. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Strong binding and hinges. Translation of title: America in the mirror of German political thinking. Text is GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$70.00



4) Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren erster Teil
Mann, Thomas

Germany: S. Fischer Verlag. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Later Edition. Hardcover. 441 pages; Very Good/Very Good. ALL text in German. Only signs of University ex-library copy is stamp, due date slip inside back board. Nice Goethe bookplate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has spine label with 99 on it. Tiny sticker scar top corner tip. Little bit of shelf rub to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. A very nice, strong book... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



5) Berlitz Deutsch 1 Les-Und Arbeitsbuch
Berlitz

Germany: Berlitz. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 120 pages; Near Fine condition. Text is in GERMAN. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. This is a Workbook type book with fill in the blanks. No creases. Solid, Clean. Used for Instruction in use of German Language. The book is IN THE GERMAN LANGUAGE. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) Collins German Gem Dictionary: German-English; English-German
Clark, J. M

London: Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. 752 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Miniature Book (3 1/3 x 4 1/2) . Red vinyl or leatherette boards with gilt lettering. Name inside front board. Light shelf rub to edges. Solid, square spine, clean. Standard dictionary providing translation from German to English and English to German. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



7) Das Drama, III. Don Der Romantif Zur Gegenwart: Aus Natur Und Geifteswelt
Bruno Buffe

Berlin: Drud Und Derlag Von B. G. Teubner in Leipzig. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 152 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in German. One - one line stamp from college Library. No other signs of ex-library. Tan boards with black lettering and illustration. Tiny spot on front board at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This entire book is in German. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) Das III Reich - II. Weltkrieg - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 31
Editors Of Das III Riech - II. Weltkrieg

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1970. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably late 1960s or early 1970s. Features: Unternehmen Barbarossa; U-Boot-Krieg: Die grauen Wolfe; Ohm Kruger; many pictures taken during World War II - dated 1940-1941. Our Cover: Det Driegen in the East has begun: German Pak on the Moscow runway fends off a Soviet counter-attack (A picture... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 9
Editors Of Das III Riech - II. Weltkrieg

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at the spine edge. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Schenkt dem Fuhrer ein Kind; Ein toller Kafer - das VW-Projekt; Die Legende vom Dolchstoss. Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



10) Das III Reich - II. Weltkrieg - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 20
Editors Of Das III Riech - II. Weltkrieg

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 44 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Soft bump to covers and top edge. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid 1970s. Features: Sieg im Westen Ausheiterem Himmel; Eben Emael und Rotterdam; Die Bremen kehrt heim; Motorsport im Dritten Reich; many pictures taken during World War II - dated 1940-1941. Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



11) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 10
Editors Of Das III Riech

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Hitler Youth - Hitler-Jugend; Reinland-Besetzung; Ich aber beschloss, Politiker zu werden; Blut und Boden; Horst Wessel und sein Lied; Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



12) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 6
Editors Of Das III Riech

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Sefton Delmer Gegen Anthony Eden; Deutsch ist die Saar; Hitlers jugend-Lebensgeschichte 1. Teil; Winterhilfswerk; Text completely in GERMAN. Also included is a facsimile of a German Sudetendeutsche Tages=Zeitung dated ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



13) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 15
Editors Of Das III Riech

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Many pictures and cartoons from World War II. Featuring: Hitler-Mann des Jahres; Griff nach Prag Offiziersverschworung - Hearing: Wenn Hitler 1938 ermordet worden ware; Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



14) Das III Reich - II. Weltkrieg - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 21
Editors Of Das III Riech - II. Weltkrieg

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 44 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Soft bump to top edge. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid 1970s. Magazine with many photos of World War II and before. Features: Sieg im Westen; Panzer Brechen Durch. Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



15) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 4
Editors Of Das III Riech

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Near Fine. 1975. Magazine. 43 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Magazine with many pictures and cartoons from World War II and before. Featuring: Ernst Rohm: Frauen sind mir ein greuel; Des Kaisers letzte Hoffnung; Arier Jesus; Friedrich Luft: Witz hinter der hand; Rohm an die wand; Text completely in GERM... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



16) Das III Reich - Zeitgeschehen in Wort, Bild und Ton NR. 14
Editors Of Das III Riech

Germany: John Jahr Verlag. Very Good+. 1975. Magazine. 46 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text completely in GERMAN. Just a bit of age tan to outside page edges and back cover edges. Tiny bit of shelf wear at edges. Solid, clean. No copyright date. Probably mid-1970s. Magazine with many pictures and cartoons from World War II and before. Featuring: Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer; Anschluss Osterreich; NS-Rotkappchen; Blomberg-Fritsch-Drise; Text completely in GERMAN. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



17) Das Treffende Wort, Worterbuch Sinnverwandter Ausdrucke
Peltzer, Karl

Germany: Ott Verlag. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 640 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Text in GERMAN. Rarely used Ex-Library. No stamps to text block. Dallas Goethe Center nameplate inside front cover. Small stamp inside back cover. Label with author and title typed on it inside back cover. Date Due slip. No spine label. Pages are age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub on back p... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



18) Das wohlfeile Mittagessen, Hundert Kalendergeschichten des Rheinlandischen Hausfreunds - Aufbau-Verlag (Qty: 2)
Hebel, Johann Peter

Germany: Aufbau-Verlag. Near Fine. 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 143 pages; Near Fine condition. Number 462. Text completely in German. Paperback. Tiny bump to top back corner tip and last few pages. No creases. Solid,clean. 100 humorous stories - completely in German. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



19) Demosthenes' Neun Philippische Reden, Fur Den Schlgebrauch; Demostheners Ausgewahlte Reden
Rehdantz, C. (Carl Otto Albert)

Germany: B. G. Teubner. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Text in GERMAN and GREEK. This book has three title pages. It appears to have been rebound with two volumes into one volume. Date on first and second title page is 1873 and third title page is 1874. Pages are age tanning with outside edge very brown - but not brittle. Sewn binding is very stable. Rubbing to spine edges. Corner tips are pointed but tipped in just a little. Name on front fly-leaf with some foxing on the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



20) Der Rhein in 40 Bildern - The Rhein in 40 Pictures - No. 3 - Die Herrlichsten punkte Des Rheines Unter Berucksichtigung Von Frankfurt am Main / Wiesbaden Im Taunus Bad Ems an Der Lahn Und Burg Cochem an der Mosel
Anonymous

Germany: Verlag Von Karl Rud Bremer & Co.. Very Good+. 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 48 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Large oblong book - folded at the middle and stored for many years that way. Soft bump top spine tip an top corner tips. 1904 is only copyright date in the book. Text in German, English and French. 8 pages of text - 40 pages of pictures. Beautiful pictures of cities along the Rhein. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy