Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
20th Century First Edition Fiction, A Price and Identification Guide 2008 Edition
|
|
|
Book Emporium Press. Fine. 2007. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0965342980 . 459 pages; Fine condition. New - not a used book. SIGNED by Thomas Lee on the title page. Solid, clean. Guide to first edition points and values for over 2,000 titles by 145 of today's most popular writers of fiction. Eight pages are dedicated to how books are graded. Authors covered include Stephen King, Dean Koontz, James Michener, Ernest Hemingway, John Steinbeck, Patricia Cornwell, Clive Cussler plus 138 other author... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Book Collecting for Fun & Profit (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
CT: Mcbride. Fine. 2002. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0930313321 . 96 pages; Fine condition. New. Valuable knowledge about Building a Book Collection and Building a Book Business. All the ins and outs of Book Collection and running a Book Business - especially now that we have the internet. If you are either - you HAVE to have this book! Chapters include Getting started; Condition and value; Where to get books; Bibliographical help; Collection protection; Book scouting; Pricing books; and... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book on the Bookshelf
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375406492 . 290 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder dot to bottom text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Richly illustrated and wonderfully written, this is the ultimate book on the book: how it came to be and how we have come to keep it. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Collection Development, Access in the Virtual Library
|
|
|
Haworth Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0789003856 . 225 pages; Fine/No Jacket. New. Still in shrink wrap from distributor. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A guide to balancing traditional collection issues with electronic access and document delivery demands, Collection Development: Access in the Virtual Library helps librarians find solutions and approaches for dealing with changes occurring in interlibrary loan, regional consortia, comme... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Collection Development, Past and Future
|
|
|
Haworth Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1560248254 . 248 pages; Fine/No Jacket. New. Still in shrink wrap from distributor. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. With the prolific changes in the electronic environment, do you sometimes feel overwhelmed by the multiplying of electronic information resources, the different methods of access, and their combined impact on collection development? If so, Collection Development is the book to help you g... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Old English Libraries the Making Collection and Use of Books During the Middle Ages
|
|
|
UK: Methuen & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 298 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Outside page edges age tanning. Store copy stamp over publisher on Title Page. Some shelf rub at the edges. Spine is fading. Gilt lettering still readable. Red boards with The Antiquary's Books, in gilt, on the front board. Binding glue bleed through on the endpapers. Clean, no markings. 12 Illustrations in Text; 40 plates including the frontispiece (... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pithy, Pleasant & Profitable Workes: Literature, Fine Printng, Americana - Catalog 21 Summer, 1977
|
|
|
TX: W. Thomas Taylor. Near Fine. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 34 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft cover - Stapled wraps. Unpaginated - approximately 34 pages. No creases. Small sticker shadow on front cover. Solid, clean. Illustrated. The title of this catalogue is taken from John Skelton's second collection of verse (London, 1568) . 128 listings in this catalogue of the most rare books, sketches and documents. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Points of Issue A Compendium of Points of Issue of Books by 19th - 20th Century Authors
|
|
|
CT: Mcbride. Fine. 1996. Third Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0930313046 . 93 pages; Fine condition. New. Small, pocket size book to take with you. Valuable knowledge about how to identify First Editions whether you are building a book collection and building a book business - especially now that we have the internet. If you are doing either - you HAVE to have this book! Points of issue occurs when a change is made in a book during the production of the first printing of the first edition without... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Science Fiction Collector # 4 - July 1977
|
|
|
Pandora's Books Ltd.. Very Good. 1977. Paperback. 46 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bump to top spine. Outside page edges and cover edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Features: Science Fiction Pornography - Kenneth R. Johnson. The following magazine covers have been reproduced in this issue: Super Science Stories - June 1944; Super Science Stories - June 1945; Planet Stories, Winter 1939; Weird TAles October 1935; Weird Tales November 1939. Wonderful readi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
1
Page: