Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) Almost There : The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'FAOLAIN, Nuala

NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 275 pages. A nice ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Skinned areas on front and rear boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, has no library markings.; <b>The author's life changed after the publication of her first memoir, 'Are You Somebody?' This memoir "begins her story from the moment her life began to c... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.25



2) A Cat Abroad : The Further Adventures of Norton, the Cat Who Went to Paris, and His Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages. Spine head very lightly bumped; a very nice copy indeed. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; <b>The second volume in the trilogy featuring a Scottish Fold cat named Norton. He joins his human, who has quit his job, on an adventure-filled tour of continental Europe. Recommended.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.50



3) Cat Who Went to Paris, The [A Cat Called Norton]
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Crown Publishing. Very Good+. 1991. Softcover; Trade PB. 194 pages. Faint cover creasses, light edgewear. A very nice copy.; <b>The first book in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Published as "A Cat Called Norton" in the UK.The author, also a screenwriter and publisher, writes novels as Russell Andrews.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



4) Cat Who'll Live Forever, The : the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human
GETHERS, Peter

NY: Broadway Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 244 pages. Spine ends bumped, board edges faintly soiled. Previous owner address sticker on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A nice copy. ; <b>"The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. This book chronicles the latest in Norton's astonishing adventures, celebrity encounters, and world-wide ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



5) Chronicles of Wasted Time : I : The Green Stick
MUGGERIDGE, Malcolm

NY: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1973. Third Printing. Hardcover. 284 pages. Page edges pale yellow and a bit soiled, spine ends and corners bumped, board edges a bit soiled; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and soiled with a few creases and short closed tears. ; <b>This first volume of autobiography by a former editor of "Punch", as well as a journalist, author, critic, lecturer and television commen... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



6) Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat Who Touched the World
MYRON, Vicki and Bret Witter

NY: Grand Central Publishing. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2008. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages. Spine tail lightly bumped, top rear corner not completely covered by paper, revealing board (a publishering flaw). Unclipped dust wrapper in lovely condition. A very nice copy indeed. . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



7) Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]
LEE, Laurie

New York: Time Inc.. Very Good. c1959,1965. Softcover; Trade PB. 260 pages. Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



8) An Interrupted Life : The Diaries of Etty Hillesum 1941-43
HILLESUM, Etty

NY: Pantheon. Very Good+. 1985. Softcover; Trade PB. 281 pages. Covers lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; no spine or cover creases. A nice copy.; <b>'The intimate journal of a young Jewish woman in her 20's in occupied Holland during the Holocaust years.</b> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



9) Into the Teeth of the Tiger
LOPEZ, Don

Smithsonian. Very Good. 1997. Second Printing. Softcover; Trade PB. 230 pages. Signed by Author; No spine creases, light edgewear and cover creases, signed and inscribed "To B--- with best wishes." on half title page. A nice copy.; <b>From the Smithonian History of Aviation series. 'Flying a shark-mouthed P-40 in the skies over China in 1943 and 1944, Donald S. Lopez participated in one of the most remarkable air campaigns of World War II. Part of the 23rd Fighter Group of the 14t... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$38.50



10) No Pretty Pictures : A Child of War
LOBEL, Anita

NY: Avon Books. Very Good. c1998, 2000. Softcover; Trade PB. 193 pages. Faint spine creases, covers lightly edgeworn, pages age browned but clean; none loose. A nice copy.; <b>A National Book Award in young people's literature finalist. "The beloved Caldecott Honor artist now recounts a tale of vastly different kind — her own achingly potent memoir of a childhood of flight, imprisonment, and uncommon bravery in Nazi-occupied Poland. Anita Lobel was barely five when the war began an... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.75



11) Some Sunny Day : My Autobiography
LYNN, Dame Vera

London: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2009. First British Edition. Hardcover. 311 pages. Corners lightly bumped and faintly soiled, top page edges yellowed. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy.; <b>'A remarkable autobiography of the last great wartime icon, this account depicts the life and times of Dame Vera Lynn. Born Vera Welch on March 20, 1917 in the East End of London, Lynn’s career was set from an early age. Along with her father, who ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.95



12) Thatched Roof, A
NICHOLS, Beverley

London: Jonathan Cape. Good+. 1933. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 285 pages. Fourth printing issued December 1933. Brick cloth binding very lightly soiled and worn (not to boards), spine ends and corners bumped.Pages lightly foxed and soiled, previous owners' names on decorated front endpaper. Top page edges painted to match binding, other page edges lightly yellowed. No dust wrapper.; <b>The second volume of the "Allways" trilogy, set in Huntingdonshire where the author had... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy