Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 13th Century Church at St. Denis
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Heel of spine bumped. Spine slightly rolled. 223 p. w/ illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. A detailed survey of this medieval abbey church, covering plans, restoration and construction, and sources & influences. An important work on this French landmark. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Agrarian History of England and Wales Volume I part II. A.D. 43 - 1042
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick octavo (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Spine of dj a bit faded. Name of former owner on flyleaf in ink. 566 p. w/ maps, illustrations, select bibliography, extensive index. Covers the majority of the Roman perdiod, through transition to the Anglo Saxons, to just before the arrival of the Normans. A new edition has come out in 201... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Anatomy of a Little War : a Diplomatic and Military History of the Gundovald Affair (568 - 586)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO.: Westview Press, 1994. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Fair dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so to edges and corners of dj. Dj is also soiled a bit on cover, with small closed tears at head of dj spine. Some chipping at edges as well. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf. 283 p. w/ maps, appendices, and extensive notes & bibliography. A detailed early medieval study by a major military historian. The study covers th... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anglo-Saxon Saints and Heroes
|
|
|
Fordham University Press, 1967. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with chipping on head of spine and light scuffing to covers. Upper edges of pages are colored red. 347 pages with notes, illustrations, appendices, bibliographical note, chronological table, and index. Includes the Vitas of Saints Cuthbert, Wilfrid, Guthlac, Ceolfrith, Willibrord, ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Anglo-Saxon Military Institutions on the Eve of the Norman Conquest
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1962. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size) Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards, a bit more so at head of dj spine. 170 p. w/ footenotes, bibliography, index. A detailed study of the origin and operation of Anglo-Saxon military structure in the century and a half before its destruction in 1066. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Architectural Sculpture in Romanesque Provence
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj spine sunned. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Scholarly maginalia on a few pages in pencil. 144 p. w/ plans, bibliography, index, and over 150 images on additional glossy pages at end. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Baptism aand Temptation of Christ: The First Day of a Medieval French Passion Play
|
|
|
New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1978. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in gold cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Minor scuffing to covers. 153 pages with notes and bibliography. Contains French text of play with an English translation on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Before the Normans: Southern Italy in the Ninth and Tenth Centuries
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1991.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with slight scuffing to covers. 228 pages with maps, endnotes, appendix: The Southern Lombard rulers, bibliography, and index. An interesting examination of the Lombard, Islamic, and Carolingian states in Southern Italy prior to the ar... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beowulf. Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Newson & Company, 1912. Revised edition Good duodecimo hardcover in red cloth binding. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to upper corners of boards and minor scuffing to covers. Footprint/heel mark on front endpapers. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned. 148 pages with footnotes and index. A nice edition of this classic Old English epic poem. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Black Death and Men of Learning
|
|
|
New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1931. Hardcover in maroon colored cloth binding First edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers with light black mark on front cover. Page edges are lightly browned with remainder spray on upper edges of pages. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. 210 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. A study of the impact of the Black Death on intellectua... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cannibalism in High Medieval English Literature
|
|
|
New York, NY: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ocatvo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 202 p. w/ notes, bibliography, index. A study of literary use of cannibalism in relationship to the growth of English national Identity. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chaucer's Narrators . Chaucer Studies XIII
|
|
|
Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 1985. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Dj front cover has a few small brownish spots, and dj spine has one. 166 p. w/ notes, index. A survey of Chaucerian scholarly readings and re-examines the narratorial voice in Chaucer's works, including the Canterbury Tales. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chaucer's Mind and Art. Essays Old & New vol. 3
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1969. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 201 p. w/ bibliographies, index. A collection of 4 new and 6 reprinted essays on Chaucer on a variety of subjects, not always agreeing in their conclusions. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Church in Anglo-Saxon England
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ Tall octavo (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Slight browning to edges of dj. Top corners bumped. Bottom edge of text block has faint two smudges. 529 p. w/ illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography, index. A study of the growth and fortunes of the Church in England from late Roman times up to the end of the Anglo-Saxon rule. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Church of St. Martin at Angers: The Architectural History of the Site from the Roman Empire to the French Revolution
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1953. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Folio-sized. Light wear to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. The dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with a few minor tears and chipping on the corners and upper edges with some browning along the spine and edges and light scuffing to the covers. 267 pages of text plus 229 illustrations, footnotes, 9 appendices, bibliography, and 3 indices. A detailed arc... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 16) |
City States in Classical Antiquity and Medieval Italy
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1991. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good without dust jacket Thick octavo. Light wear to the edges of the boards. Slight soiling to lower corner of textblock. Slight scuffing to covers. 662 pages with notes, few illustrations, and index. A collection of essays comparing the histories of Medieval-Renaissance Italian city states with those of Classical Greece and Rome. The essays are grouped by topic (1. Consciousness and Representat... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clement V
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Slight wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear to edges and slight scuffing to covers. 351 pages with footnotes, maps, bibliography, and index. A study of the pontificate of Clement V (1305-1314) including his relations with King Philip the Fair of France and Henry VII of the Empire, the decision to stay in Avignon rather than returning to Rome, ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Contradictions From Beowulf to Chaucer : Selected Studies of Larry D. Benson
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hampshire UK: Scolar Press, 1995. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj. 322 p. w/ list of abbreviations, bibliography of Prof. Benson, index. 13 important essays by this scholar of Medieval literature. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Countryside of Medieval England
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd., 1988. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards, a bit more wear at head and heel of dj spine. Slight waviness at upper rear dj cover. 282 p. w/ illustrations, maps, biblioraphy, index. A solid collection of studies on this topic, much more focused than is sometimes the case in anthologies. Includes discussions of documentary evidence, rural settlements, fiel... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Creation of a Community : The City of Wells in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1993. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards and bumping to lower corners of both covers. Dj has wear along edges with some scuffing to covers and light scratch on back cover and some fading along spine. 334 pages with figures, footnotes, 2 appendices, bibliography, and index. A study of the English city of Wells examining topics like the church in Wells... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|