Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) Dallas Business Committee for the Arts Orientation, Information Packet
Dallas Business Committee for the Arts

Dallas Business Committee for the Arts. Fine. 1994. 3-ring binder. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Large Three Ring Notebook Binder. Dallas Business Committee for the Arts Orientation / Information Packet. Includes: Organization, Bylaws, Board Directory, Committees and Project Handbook. Approximately 250 pages. Media mail only. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



2) The Partnership Handbook - Dallas Cultural Resources Guide 1992
Dallas Cultural Resources

TX: Dallas Cultural Resources. Fine. 1992. 3-ring binder. 251 pages; Fine condition. Large Three Ring Binder. A profile of cultural organizations, a directory of performing arts facilities, and a registry of individual artists in the Dallas area. Media mail only. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



3) Science Fiction, The Illustrated Encyclopedia
Clute, John

NY: Dorling Kindersley. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0789401851 . 312 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards with bright silver lettering. Dust Jacket shows crease to middle of front panel when held to the light just right. Tiny chip at top corner tip and top spine tip. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Authoritative, d... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



4) Sculpture in the Netherlands, Germany, France and Spain 1400 to 1500, The Pelican History of Art Series
Muller, Theodor

MD: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 262 pages; Good/No Jacket. Burgundy/red boards with gilt design. SMU ex-library. Stamps, including outside bottom/top page edges. Date due slip. Spine label. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Back inside board just starting at the top. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. 192 plates. Beautiful Sculpture! Large, heavy book - media mail only. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) Social and Cultural Dynamics, Volume ONE (1) Fluctuation of Forms of Art (Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Music, Literature, and Criticism)
Sorokin, Pitirim A

NY: American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Ex-Library; 745 pages; Good/No Jacket. Volume One ONLY. Solid binding and hinges. SMU Ex-Library. Stamps, nameplate, pocket, Date Due slip, spine pen. Spine faded. Front board gilt lettering nice and bright. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. DJ flaps glued inside front board. Text clear of markings. Media mail only. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) Sotheby's Art at Auction, 1986-87
Fogg, Georgia (Ed)

Sotheby's Publications. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856673420 . 448 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has soft bump to top edge of front panel - and soft bump to back panel causing a very slight crease. Now in protective sleeve. 448 pages. Illustrated throughout. Large - 8½ x 11 x 1½ . An upsurge of excitement in the art market saw spectacular paintings, collections and works of ar... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



7) The Spirit and Substance of Art, Third Edition
Flaccus, Louis W

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Third Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 593 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. Former University library book, with stamps, pocket and spine label in pen. Navy cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Wonderful black and white illustrations, painted art and medieval carvings... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



8) Tapestries, 70 Plates in Full Colour
Viale, Mercedes

Paul Hamlyn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 159 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Name/address stamp to front fly leaf. Beautiful glossy pages illustrated with tapestry photos. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Tiny bit of shelf rub at back bottom corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. 70 plates in full Colour for Allan Waller Ltd. Fascinating! The art of tapestry has perhaps never reached greater heights that it did in the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



9) Treasures of the British Library
Barker, Nicolas

NY: Harry N Abrams. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810916533 . 272 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bump back top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Marbled endpapers. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. More than three centuries of collecting by one of the world's greatest treasure houses of books and manuscripts are vi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy