Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (11)

Filter by price:
1) Benjamin Disraeli, Lord Beaconsfield; Sein Leben
Maurois, André

Berlin: S. Fischer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. A few margin notations, light lean to book, dust soil top page edges ; Blue cloth covered boards with red horizontal stripes, gilt titles front and spine, faded satin ribbon bound in.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages; 7.-12. Auflage. Text in German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



2) Budget Address of the Hon. W.C. Shelly Delivered in the legislative assembly of British Columbia on Thursday, Feb. 21st 1929 on moving the house into Committee ... and liabilities, receipts and payments, etc
Shelly, William Curtis

Victoria, BC: C.F. Banfield. Very Good-. 1929. Stapled wraps. Bottom fore corner heavily bumped, some creasing of back card cover with short tear. A few of the foldout charts bound in on both sides, chart at back of book has a couple of tears wear someone has attempted to open it. Some light soil of pages ; A tight solid book. Brown card covers, colour foldout charts throughout ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; This is a budget for the Province of British Columbia . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



3) By Their Bootstraps; a History of the Credit Union Movement in Saskatchewan
Clements, Muriel

Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with creasing and tears along front DJ edges ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 270 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



4) Joseph Fouché Bildnis Eines Politischen Menchen
Zweig, Stefan

Joseph Fouché Bildnis Eines Politischen Menchen
Leipzig: IM Insel-Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Red cloth covered boards show some soil, light foxing of page edges, a few pages cresed bottom corner. ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages; Text in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



5) The Mackenzie King Record Volume 1, 1939-1944
Pickersgill, J.W

Toronto: University of Toronto. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped, torn 2 inches down front edge, glue stains on front flaps of DJ, light wear to blue cloth covered boards ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 723 pages; A record of William Lyon MacKenzie King political history during the years of WWII . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



6) The Making of a Socialist; The Recollections of T.C. Douglas
Thomas, Lewis H. (editor)

Edmonton, AB: The University of Alberta Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888640706 . DJ shows edge wear, creasing, light soil, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 400 pages; This unique political and biographical document records the words of T.C. Douglas, one of Canada's first and foremost Socialist leaders, in a series of transcribed interviews conducted in 1958 with political journali... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$37.50



7) The New Confederation; Five Sovereign Provinces
Brown, Brian A

Saanichton, BC: Hancock House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888390017 . Light edgewear and chipping ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 158 + pages; A discussion of the feasibility of breaking Canada into five Sovereign provinces, each with more autonomy and less reliance on central Canada . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



8) Pakistan Political Roots and Development 1947-1999
Mahmood, Safdar

Pakistan  Political Roots and Development 1947-1999
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0195793730 . Light edge wear to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; The Millennium Series; 1.3 x 8.69 x 5.5 Inches; 440 pages; The book undertakes an objective review of Pakistan's troubled political history, analyzing the major events, important leaders, institutions, and political and social processes. The discussion includes the major internal and external factors that have ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



9) Submarine Dead Ahead! Waging Peace in America's Nuclear Colony
Goldberg, Kim

Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0889710538 . Light edge wear; A bright solid, book, text unmarked; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; Why did Canada abandon four decades of peace to join the United States in the Persian Gulf War? The author of this provocative book argues that Canada's status as a nuclear colony of the US military paves the way for Canadian participation in American military adventures abroad. One nuclear outpost is N... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



10) Two Diaries of the Long Parliament
Jansson, Maija

Gloucester UK: Sutton Publishing Ltd. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0862990823 . Some scuffing of DJ, short tear top edge of DJ ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 192 pages; "'Two Diaries of the Long Parliament' comprises the parliamentary notebook of William Drake, MP of Amersham, and the notes of an anonymous diarist. ...coverage of the proceedings in parliament during the spring of 1641." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



11) When There is No Peace
Lyon, Laurance

New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ missing spine and top corner (front panel) by spine, affecting first 2 letters of title and missing bottom corner of back panel by fore edge, some shipping and short tears. Book corners bumped a couple of 1/4 inch tears head & tail of spine. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 319 pages; Author not listed on book, merely listed as 'The Author of "The Pomp of Power"' . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy