Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DYNAMICS OF CLIMATE: THE PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE ON THE APPLICATION OF NUMERICAL INTEGRATION TECHNIQUES TO THE PROBLEM OF THE GENERAL CIRCULATION HELD OCTOBER 26-28, 1955
|
|
|
New York, Oxford, London, Paris: Pergamon Press, 1960. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library with usual library notations and stamps. The book is tightly bound and square. The book has edge wear and some fading along the spine. Light fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. The body of the book is very clean with the pages being notation and defect free. The covers are clean, but show light to moderate wear. 137 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Electron Optics
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press, 1971. Very good plus condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc. NO dust jacket. With the exception of the library markings this book is extremely clean with the body of the book being notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This is a vey clean book. This is part of the Cambridge Monographs on Physics series. This is the 3rd edition from 1971. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Intermediate Energy Nuclear Physics
|
|
|
London , England UK: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1970. Good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations and stamps. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean but show moderate wear and light scuffing. Internally the book is clean, with the pages being notation and defect free. Corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Les rencontres de physique de la Vallee d' Aoste: results and perspectives in particle Physics
|
|
France: Inst.Nat. di Fisica Nucleare, 1997. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. TEXT IS IN ENGLISH. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny , but has a minor tear at the front right corner and a small tear at the top right corner. Very clean, tightly bound book. 872 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Man a Machine, by Julien Offray De La Mettrie. French-English. Including Frederick the Great's "Eulogy" on La Mettrie and Extracts from La Mettrie's "The Natural History of the Soul"; Philosophical and Historical Notes by Gertrude Carman Bussey
|
|
Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1926. Good to very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) . NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The binding is firm, the cover are clean. The book pages appear to be notation free. The book pages have light foxing. Gold gilt top page edges. There appears to be a very light damp stain to some of the tops of the pages, but looking at the top of the book , no stain is apparent and this could just be foxing. First thus edition. . FirstThus. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Organotin Compounds Volume 3
|
|
New York , New York: Marcel Dekker , Inc. , 1972. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations and stamps. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean but show moderate wear and light scuffing. Internally the book is clean, with the pages being notation and defect free. Red cloth covered boards. Minor fraying to the top of the spine. Corners are very lightly bumped. Contains pages 625-1077. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Physicist's Conception of Nature
|
|
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1958. Very condition hardcover book. Ex library with the usual library notation. With the exception of the library notations the book is very clean. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 192 pages including the index. You can be confident and buy this book with no uncertainty as to its condition (I couldn't resist that joke). . First Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Velocity of Light
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch, etc , otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. 144 pages. Part of the selected readings in physics series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
1
Page:



