Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (6)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Filter by price:
1) All at Once a collection of Poems
Perkins, Ed

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Stated first edition. Fine condition hardcover book fine condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book shows nearly no wear and is in close to as new condition. Very collectible book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



2) Alternatives to Silence Selected Poems
Klein, Ivan

New York: Starfire Press , 2000. Very good condition soft cover book. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free with the exception of damp staining at the very bottom corner at the spine - the damp stain penetrates the book and is visible on the rear cover - otherwise the book pages are extremely clean. The covers show the damp stain, but the covers are shiny and lay flat. The damp s... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



3) Analysis of Mixed Paints, Color Pigments, and Varnishes
Ladd, E. F

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1908. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. Dated 1908 on the copyright page and on the title page. Has a previous owners name written at the top of the title page, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. You can buy this book as a reprint , but this is an antiquarian book , is over 100 years old and they aren't making any more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



4) Are Tears to Make Love Grow
Staupe, Leslie O

New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and shiny. Mr . Staup shard this collection of poems which were shaped around someone who died in his arms. At the time of writing this book he lived in Washington and enjoyed sailing. 45 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



5) Are These My Lions? Poetry from Jerusalem
Levenson, Daniel E

Sharon, MA: Literary Comments Press, 2006. First edition. Fine to as new condition soft covered book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages and cover are pristine. The covers lay perfectly flat. This book looks like new. Booklet format. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



6) Are These My Lions? Poetry from Jerusalem
Levenson, Daniel E

Sharon, MA: Literary Comments Press, 2006. First edition. Fine to as new condition soft covered book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages and cover are pristine. The covers lay perfectly flat. This book looks like new. Booklet format. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) The Beginner's Greek Composition Based Mainly Upon Xenophon's Anabasis, Book 1
Collar , William C and Daniell, M. Grant

Boston , MA: Ginn & Co. Publishers, 1893. Very good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition dated 1893 on the copyright page and on the title page. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt decorative illustrated cover and gold gilt lettering on the spine. You can buy this as an e book and as a reprint - but this is an antiquarian book and a first edition . The book has general edge and cove... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) The Birdside Reader Presented in Bird Doggerel
Reams, Arthur A

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and shiny. The book shows nearly no wear. 52 pages. Mr. Reams grew up in north eastern Pennsylvania. He was apparently a civilian officer in the CIA and served in Bill Donovans World War II intelligence agency. It's... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) Blackness is a theme Of Exotic Beauty
El-Quhir, Zafir Iben

New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Stated first edition. Fine condition hardcover book fine condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book shows nearly no wear and is in close to as new condition. Very collectible book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



10) The Bridge over the Brook
None Listed

The Bridge over the Brook
Philadelphia, PA: American Sunday-School Union, 1859. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The story of Farmer Grange and his procrastination over repairing his bridge which eventually leads to his own demise. The binding is firm. Apparent damp staining to some of the pages. Light foxing throughout, but a clean, useable and readable copy. Green boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. 24 pages of story followed by advertisements for other publications of the American-S... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



11) By Land and Sea
King, Charles (editor)

Philadelphi: L. R. Hamersly & Co. , 1891. First edition. Ex library book with usual library notations,etc. Olive Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration. Floral design end sheets. A collection of military fiction . The body of the book is notation free. The binding is firm. Corners show light bumping, light fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. Light bumping at the very bottom of the front board. Nice , collectible antiquarian book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No J... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



12) Canadiana and Other Poems
Williams Reginald A

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Mr. Williams served in both world wars. Some of the poems are about the wars, some are just about Canada. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



13) Cast a Ray of Light
Walters, Sharon

New York: Vantage Press, 1978. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, complete and shiny. The book shows nearly no wear. 38 pages. Sharon Walters was a legal secretary in Arizona at the time of her writing this book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) Collected Poems 1901-1918
De La Mare, Walter

New York: Henry Holt , 1920. First edition. Very good condition hardcover books. 2 volume set. NOT ex library books. The set appears to be a matched set. Both books have the same persons name and a date written on the front end sheet , otherwise the books are notation free. The books are tightly bound and square and the corners are fairly sharp. Small abrasion to the front board at the bottom of the second volume. Pages are lightly age toned, but not foxed. The books are printed on very good paper. Decorat... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



15) The Dead Cat Bounce
Graves, Sarah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crime Line, 1998. Near fine condition trade paperback book. This is an uncorrected page proof - very collectible. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book appears to be unused. 306 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Collectible Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



16) Dinner Music
Duval, Quinton

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Lost Roads Pub, 1984. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. 55 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



17) Dinner Music
Duval, Quinton

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Lost Roads Pub, 1984. Fine plus to As new condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. 55 pages. . Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) Evening Echoes A Volume of Lyrics
Kircher, Julius

Evening Echoes A Volume of Lyrics
Chicago: Julius Kircher, 1930. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the front end sheet. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the inscription the book is notation and defect free. Green cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt lettering on the spine and on the front cover. The corners are sharp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



19) The Fable of the Hot Dog Vendor
Cortopassi, Dino and Giovanna

US: Self Published, 1997. Fine to nearly new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. The corners are sharp. Fine conditon hardcover book. A book about finding seeing opportunity when it knocks and building a company by working hard. An American success st... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



20) Fifty Two Story Sermons for Children
Poling, Daniel A

New York , New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Stated first edition. A hard to find book. Good to very good condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. The front end sheet has been neatly snipped at about a 45 degree angle and there is a name written on the front end sheet. Otherwise the book is very clean, the body of the book is notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and in very good condition. Please be aware of the listed defect which in no way affects the body of the boo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy