Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Filter by price:
1) Derleth Hawk and Dove, a Biograrphy
Litersky, Dorothy M. Grobe

Auorora, Colorado, U.S.A.: National Writers Press, 1997 Very Good, Trade Paper, 238 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



2) Dojo Wisdom for Writers, 100 Simple Ways to Become a More Inspired, Successful and Fearless Writer
Lawler, Jennifer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2004. Very Good, Trade Paper, 204 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



3) Elements of Style for Screenwritiers, The Essential Manual for Writers of Screenplays, 1st Edition
Argentini, Paul

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Lone Eagle Pub Co, 1998 Very Good, Trade Paper, top corner gently pushed, 176 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



4) England, First and Last, a Memoir
Bailey, Anthony

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1985 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, marks on front pasted down endpage, stamps on bottom edge, 212 pages, jacket back flap creased. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



5) Going Solo, How to Survive & Thrive as a Freelance Writer
Linkemer, Bobbi

St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Stellar Press, 2002. Very Good, Trade Paper, 278 pages . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$19.95



6) How to Get Happily Published, a Complete and Candid Guide, Fourth Edition
Appelbaum, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperPerennial, 1992 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 317 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



7) Kate Chopin, a Life of the Author of "The Awakening"
Toth, Emily

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1990 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 528 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



8) Low Man on a Totem Pole
Smith, H. Allen

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Co., Inc. , 1944 Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, 4 5/8" x 7 5/8", soem discoloration, corners pushed, 205 pages, block tight . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



9) The Man in the Sycamore Tree, The Good Times and Hard Life of Thomas Merton, Complete and Unabridged
Rice, Edward

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doublday Image , 1970. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, spine creases, 192 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



10) McCullough's Brief Lives
McCullough, David W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book-of-the-Month Club, Inc. , 1980. Very Good-/Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, small tear on front free endpage, , 173 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



11) Memoirs, the Testament of Conscience of a Russian Writer-a Searching Portrayal of the Troubled Inner Life of a Great Cultrue
Orlova, Raisa Davydovna; Cioran, Samuel (Translator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1983. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, book plate on front pasted down endpgae, jacket gently rubbed, tear at top edge of back cover, light foxing on page foreedge, 366 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



12) My Convent Life: From L'Histoire De Ma Vie with a New Chronology of Her Life and Work
Sand, George

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1977 Very Good, Trade Paper, 219 pages, tight, spine and near spine faded. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



13) One Pair of Hands
Dickens, Monica

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Pub, 1988. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 220 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



14) One Writer's Beginnings
Welty, Eudora

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Press, 1984. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



15) Oscar Wilde
Kronenberger, Louis

Canada: Little, Brown, 1976 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, jacket gently soiled, protected in Gaylord, 236 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



16) The Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes
Sutherland, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1977 Good, Trade Paper, spine creases, crack, rubbed, 382 pages, separated at center, reference . Trade Paper. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



17) The Philosophy Student Writer's Manual
Graybosch, Anthony J.;Scott, Gregory M.;Garrison, Stephen M

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 320 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



18) Richard Brautigan, Writers for the 70's
Malley, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner, 1972 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, edges gently rubbed, 205 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



19) Ripening: Selected Work, 1927-1980
Le Sueur, Meridel;Hedges, Elaine

Old Westbury, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Press, 1982 Very Good-, Trade Paper, edges moderately rubbed, 291 pages, black and white photos, x-lib and related markings, . Trade Paper. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



20) Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership
Chadwick, Whitney; De Courtivron, Isabelle

London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1993. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 256 pages, black and white photos . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy