Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Art of War Quarterly Volume III
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: U. S. Army War College, 1984. Very good plus condition oversize soft cover book in heavy card stock type wraps. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is notation and defect free. The covers lay flat. This publication was prepared by the US Army War College in Carlisle , Pa for the Art of War colloquium. .NOT an OCR copy - this is the original issued book. This volume contains - "Soviet Operational Art in Perspective" , bu Ltc. David Glanz, " Mobility and Firepower&quo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Attack : A Study of Blitzkrieg Tactics
|
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: US Army War College, 1983. Published by the US Army War College in Carlisle Pa. as part of the Art of War Colloquium which was held in 1983. Very good plus to near fine condition oversize softcover book in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NOT an OCR's text. This is a printed text. The publication is stapled and the staples show light oxidation. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect fre... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cap Arcona. Das tragische Ende der KZ-Häftlings-Flotte am 3. Mai 1945 -Dokumentation
|
|
Germany: Struve, 1988. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are like new - pristine, crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete , shiny and shows only minor wear. Very clean book. The text is in German. The book is illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chemistry A History of the Chemistry Components of the National Defense Research Committee 1940-1946
|
|
Boston: Little ,Brown ,and Company, 1948. Part of the Science in World War II series. Good condition hard cover book. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc . The rear hinge has been reinforced with standard heavy duty library tape. This book was the previous property of "The Library of Congress" , "National Security Resource board Library" and the "Office of Emergency Prepardness Library" . NO dust jacket. With the exception of the library nota... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Critique and Evaluation of the US Army in Europe in WWII
|
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: US Army War College, 1983. Published by the US Army War College in Carlisle Pa. as part of the Art of War Colloquium which was held in 1983. Very good plus to near fine condition oversize softcover book in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NOT an OCR's text. This is a printed text. The publication is stapled and the staples show light oxidation. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book pages are crisp, clean, notation and defect fre... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Effects of Climate on Combat in European Russia
|
|
|
Washington , DC: Center of Military History, 1995. NOT dated, but circa 1995. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The page are crisp, clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 80 pages followed by a map then followed by page 81 then followed by more maps. This is NOT a fascimile reprint of any sort - this is the actual US government issued book. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Salute: Civil and Military Funerals 1921-1969
|
|
|
Washington , DC: Department of the Army, 1971. First printing. Very good condition hardcover book. NOTan ex library book or a remanider. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers are clean. The corners are lightly bumped. The pages appear to be clean, notation and defect free with the exception of light soiling to the leading edge of the book. This book examines military funerals of such people as - The Unknown soldiers of the second world war and the Korean war, John J. Pershing, Wi... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Last Year of the Kriegsmarine: May 1944 - May 1945
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1994. Near fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square . The book is notation and defect free. The pages are crisp, clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete showing only light wear. 256 pages. Printed on very good paper by the Naval Institute Press. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Masters of Battle : Selected Great Warrior Classes
|
|
|
London, England: Brockhampton Press , 2000. This book has laminated pictorial front and rear boards. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket has a small tear near the bottom of the spine which has been repaired with tape. The dust jacket also shows wear to the corners. The pictorial boards of the book are like new. Very clean , tightly bound hardc... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Profession of Arms
|
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: US Army War College, 1983. This is the US Army War College issue which was part of the Art of War Colloquium held at the US Army War College in December of 1983. Very good condition oversized soft cover book in heavy card stock type stapled covers. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Profession of Arms
|
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: US Army War College, 1983. This is the US Army War College issue which was part of the Art of War Colloquium held at the US Army War College in December of 1983. Very good condition oversized soft cover book in heavy card stock type stapled covers. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 48 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ringed By Fire - a Story of the Franco-Prussian War
|
|
|
London, Edinburgh and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1911. NOT dated but has a prize label inside the front cover dated 1911. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm and with the exception of the prize label I don't see any type of notations in the book. Pictorial front cover. All the page edges are gold gilt. The rear board shows either light damp staining or sun damage. The hinges were firm, but I reinforced rear hinge with standard heavy duty library... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Running the Gauntlet: How Three Giant Liners Carried a Million Men to War, 1942-1945
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press, 2001. Near fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of a previous owners name on the front end sheet the book is notation and defect free. The pages are crisp, clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete showing only light wear. 256 pages. Printed on very good paper by the Naval Institute Press. . First Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Selected German Army Operations on the Eastern Front Vol IV - German Defence Tactics Against Russian Break-Throughs Operations of Encircled Forces, German Experiences In Russia
|
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: Department of the Army US War College, 1983. Very good plus condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NOT a CD. This is the printed text. This text was part of the Art of War Colloquim large -unit operations series, held at the US Army War College in Carlisle, Pa. in December , 1983. 162 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
generalship in the world war Comparative Studies
|
|
Carlisle Pa.: U. S. Army War College, 1983. Very good condition oversize soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is notation and defect free. The covers lay flat. This publication was prepared by the US Army War College in Carlisle , Pa for the Art of War colloquium held in April of 1983. Very good condition oversize soft cover text in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type covers. This publication is a translation of the Baron's book which was published in Berlin in 1921. Thi... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:



