Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1515
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1135)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1211)
Paperback (287)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (427)
With dust jacket (846)
Signed (67)

Filter by country:
United States (1515)

Filter by price:
1) 1988 FAMILY CIRCLE COOKBOOK
Family Circle

New York: Family Circle. VG+/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 0933585071 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



2) '50S & '60S STYLE
Powell, Polly

JG Press,. VG+/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 1572151722 . Internally bright; some edged bumped. DJ tad edgeworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



3) 75 YEARS OF FOUNDATION ENGINEERING: Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers/a History of the Firm
Cross, Wilbur

Elmsford, N. Y. :: Benjamin Company,. 1985. Hardcover. 0875021700 . Attractive w/mild edgewear. Small date stamp on title page. DJ shelfworn, faded. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



4) 80386--A PROGRAMMING, DESIGN HANDBOOK
Brumm, Penn. ; Brumm, Don

Tab Professional And Reference Books,. 1987. Hardcover. 0830609377 . Hardcover format. Front hinge after first free endpaper slightly cracked in what appears to be a production error. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very light. Includes index. BIbliography: p. 448-449.ix, 452 p. Ill. 25 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



5) "A MAN OF BOOKS AND A MAN OF THE PEOPLE" E. Y. Mullins and the Crisis of Moderate Southern Baptist Leadership
Ellis, W

Macon, GA: Mercer. NF/VG. 1985. Hardcover. 0865541752 . DJ shows quarter-inch closed tear, minor crease, minor nick on lower edge. Front panel of dust jacket unblemished. Mullins attemped to steer a course of moderation among more conservative Baptists of his day, accepting a "'Christian theistic evolution' that put God in charge of the process Darwin had postulated. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. [223]-226.xi, 228 p. 24 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



6) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, A PRESS PORTRAIT
Mitgang, Herbert

Athens: University Of Georgia Press. VG+/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0820311375 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. About as new. "His life and times from the original newspaper documents of the Union, the Confederacy, and Europe"--P. [1] of cover. Includes bibliographical references (p. Xxi-xxiii) . Reprint. Originally published: Chicago : Quadrangle Books, 1971. Xxiii, 519 p. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$29.50



7) ACCIDENT A Day's News
Wolf, Christa

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. VG/VG. 1989. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 0374100462 . Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Includes bibliographical references (p. [111]-113) .113 p. 23 cm. ISBN: 0374100462 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



8) ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE IN YOUR DESIGN PRACTICE
Rose, Stuart W

New York:: Whitney Library Of Design,. VG/VG. 1987. Hardcover. 0823070050 . Attractive copy; DJ tad shelfworn, small nick on rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



9) ACTIVITY ACCOUNTING An Activity-Based Costing Approach
Brimson, James A

New York: J. Wiley. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0471539856 . Corners bumped; spine ends heavily bumped. DJ lightly edgeworn. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$84.00



10) ADOBE PAGEMAKER FOR WINDOWS '95 (CLASSROOM IN A BOOK)
Adobe Pagemaker

Hayden Books,. VG+/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 1568301847 . CD-ROM unopened. Attractive copy. Internally clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) ADVANCES IN MULTIDIMENSIONAL LUMINESCENCE
Warner, Isiah M. and Linda B. McGown

JAI Press,. NF/NONE. 1993. Hardcover. 1559383275 . Vol. 1, 1993. Bright, attractive copy; internally tight, bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$85.00



12) ADVANCES IN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT: Volume 6
McReynolds, Paul and Gordon J. Chelune

Jossey-Bass. VG+/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 0875896081 . Vol. 6. Internally bright. DJ edgeworn w/chipping at lower spine. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$24.00



13) AETIOLOGICAL STUDIES OF ISOLATED COMMON CONGENITAL ABNORMALITIES IN HUNGARY
Czeizel, A

Budapest:: Akadémiai Kiadó,. NF/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 9630532239 . Attractive copy. Internally bright. DJ tad edgeworn (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



14) AFRO-AMERICANS AND AFRICA: Black Nationalism at the Crossroads
Helmreich, William B

Westport, Conn. :: Greenwood Press,. G+. 1977. Hardcover. 0837194393 . Ex-library copy with usual markings. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$28.00



15) AFRO-AMERICAN POETRY AND DRAMA, 1760-1975: A Guide to Information Sources
French, William P. ; Fabre, Genevi Ve

Detroit:: Gale Research Co. ,. 1979. Hardcover. 0810312085 . Ex-library copy with markings; pages dampstained. Tight, serviceable working copy. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



16) AFRO-AMERICAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE SINCE WORLD WAR II: A Guide to Information Sources
Peavy, Charles D

Detroit:: Gale Research Co. ,. 1979. Hardcover. 0810312549 . Ex-library copy w/markings; pgs dampstained. Serviceable, tight working copy. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



17) THE AGE OF BATTLES: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo
Weigley, Russell Frank

Indiana University Press,. VG/VG. 1991. Hardcover. 0253363802 . Hardcover book club edition with mild wear. A bright, attractive copy in DJ.. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



18) THE AGE OF REPTILES
Colbert, Edwin Harris

New York: Norton. VG/VG-. 1965. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Dust jacket shows rubbing, edgewear/abrading. Bibliography: p.208-220.228p. Illus. , maps 25cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



19) AH, SWEET MYSTERY
Sibley, Celestine

New York, N. Y.: Harpercollins Publishers. VG+/VG+. 1991. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060163046 . Attractive copy. Internally bright, clean. DJ mildly edgeworn; no tears. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$19.00



20) AIDS (ACQUIRED IMMUNE DEFICIENCY SYNDROME) BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR
Weissberg, Nancy C

Troy, N. Y. :: Whitston Pub. Co. ,. 1988. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual markings. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1515
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy