Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (5)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Filter by price:
1) An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America

An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732. Very Good. [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



2) An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery

An Act for Reducing the Number of Directors of the Corporation of the Governor and Company of Merchants of Great Britain Trading to the South Seas, and other Parts of America; and for Encouraging the Fishery
London: Thomas Baskett and the assigns of Robert Baskett, 1753. Fine. Title continued: "and for Regulating the Election of the Governors and Directors of the said Company." [2], 279-280 p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Tenth Day of November, Anno Dom. 1747, in the Twenty first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



3) An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America

An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of Hemp, and Rough and Undressed Flax, from His Majesty's Colonies in America
London: Mark Baskett and the Assigns of Robert Baskett, 1764. Fine. [2],403-407,[1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Nineteenth Day of May, Anno Dom. 1761., in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Fifteenth Day of November, 1763, be... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



4) An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton

An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Very Good +. xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

Andrew Carnegie
New York: Penguin Books, 2006. Fine. xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



6) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

New York: Penguin Press, 2006. First Edition. Fine/fine. xiv, 878 p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America'... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95



7) Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Wright, Carroll D., Editor

Bulletin of the Department of Labor No. 21--March, 1899
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. Very Good +. Edited by Carroll D. Wright and Oren W. Weaver. [2], 173-359, [1] p.: tables; 23 cm. Black cloth with blind-stamped ornamentation on front cover. No dust jacket. Original wrappers bound in. Title page and p. 199 stamped: Samuel W. Levine. A former owner was apparently Samuel W. Levine, the author of A Treatise on the Law of Pawnbroking: as Governed by the Principles of the Common Law, and as Modified by the Statutes of the Different St... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



8) Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
Lyndall, Joseph

Business: As It Is, and As It Might Be
London: Walton and Maberly, 1854. Good. [4], 140, 4 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Original green paper wrapper printed in black. Front wrapper and title page with vignette indicating that this was a Young Men's Christian Association prize essay. Printed by Wertheimer and Co. Last four pages contain publisher's catalog. According to the Preface, this essay was judged the winner among 46 essays on the topic written by young businessmen (not over 36 years old). The judges of the contest were: Richar... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



9) Cours Complet d'Économie Politique Pratique: Ouvrage Destiné à Mettre Sous les Yeux des Hommes d'État, des Propriétaires Fonciers et des Capitalistes, des Savans, des Agriculteurs, des Manufacturiers, des Négocians,
Say, Jean-Baptiste

Cours Complet d'Économie Politique Pratique: Ouvrage Destiné à Mettre Sous les Yeux des Hommes d'État, des Propriétaires Fonciers et des Capitalistes, des Savans, des Agriculteurs, des Manufacturiers, des Négocians,
Paris: Rapilly, 1828. Very Good +. Title page continued: "et en Général de Tous les Citoyens, l'Économie des Sociétés." 5 volumes: 1 leaf with an engraved figure; 20 cm. (8 inches). Contemporary half calf with unusual yellow, red, and brown marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title: Say--Cours d'Économie Politique. Gilt-tooled spine decoration. All page edges speckled. On verso of each half title is an advertisement for other works... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00



10) Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Royer, C.-E

Des Institutions de Crédit Foncier en Allemagne et en Belgique
Paris: Librairie Agricole de Dusacq, 1846. Very Good +. [4], vii, [1], 488 p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Leather spine with marbled paper over boards and cloth corners. Gilt-tooled spine title and blind-tooled decoration. Bookbinder's label on front fixed endpaper: "W. Krochmalski Introligator Icalanternik w Warszawie." Title page bears oval stamp reading "Z Ksiegozbioru Towarzystwa Rolniczego w Krolestwie Polskiem" as well as several old ink notations. This report, produced on the o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



11) Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States
Great Britain. Foreign Office

Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901. Very Good +. 2 volumes: approx. 920 p. and 1280 p.: tables, 1 photograph, 2 folded maps; 24 cm. Half calf with black cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title and dates. All page edges speckled red. Brown endpapers. Typed leaves bound into each volume with list of report subjects contained in that volume. Front free endpapers bear stamp of the Board of Customs Library. Back fixed endpapers bear... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



12) The Economics of Cities and Suburbs
Bogart, William Thomas

The Economics of Cities and Suburbs
Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1998. Near Fine. xvii, 366 p.: numerous in-text figures; 24 cm. Color illustrated paper over boards. Includes references and index. The focus of this remarkable and indispensible textbook for students of urban economics and regional advanced economics is "the economic analysis of intermetropolitan trade and intrametropolitan structure, and it includes extensive analysis of the potential role of local governments in economic development" [from the pref... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



13) The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London; Principally Compiled from Their Grants and Records
Herbert, William

The History of the Twelve Great Livery Companies of London; Principally Compiled from Their Grants and Records
London: William Herbert, 1837. Very Good -. Title continued: "With an historical essay, and accounts of each company, its origin, constitution, government, dress, customs, halls, and trust estates and charities; including notices and illustrations of metropolitan trade and commerce, as originally concentrated in those societies; and of the language, manners, and expenses of ancient times; with attested copies and translations of the companies' charters." Printed by J. and C. Adlard. 2 volu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



15) Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Information, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, in Relation to the Banks which have recently suspended Specie Payments, &c

Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting Information, in Compliance with a Resolution of the Senate, in Relation to the Banks which have recently suspended Specie Payments, &c
Washington, D.C., 1840. Very Good. Blair & Rives, printers. 72 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Disbound and lacking original wrapper. An executive document from the 26th Congress, 1st session, this is the official report from the United States Treasury sent by President Martin Van Buren to the U.S. Senate regarding the Panic of 1837, a five-year depression begun when banks began refusing to pay out gold and silver coinage. Includes a list of all the banks existing in the United States in 1839, noting the m... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



16) Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, a Report From the Secretary of State in Relation to the Sale of Government Drafts for Bank Notes, by the Officers of that Department

Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting, in Compliance With a Resolution of the Senate, a Report From the Secretary of State in Relation to the Sale of Government Drafts for Bank Notes, by the Officers of that Department
Washington, D.C., 1840. Very Good -. Blair & Rives, printers. 2 p.; 23 cm. (9 inches). Disbound. An executive document from the 26th Congress, 1st session. Contains President Martin Van Buren's transmissal of short statements from Secretary of State John Forsyth and Edward Stubbs, his agent, declaring that they had not sold or exchanged government drafts for bank notes. In Very Good- Condition: disbound; some chipping to gutter edge; light foxing; otherwise clean. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



17) Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service

Modern Business: A Series of Texts prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service
New York: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1953. Near Fine -. Three volumes from this series: Golieb, David E. Credit and Collections (xxiii, [1], 357 p.); Davis, Ralph Currier. Purchasing and Storing (xxiv, 390 p.); Foster, Major B. Banking (xix, [1], 357 p.). Each volume is 19 cm. Deep maroon flexible leatherette covers with gilt spine titles; covers are embossed with the series title, Modern Business, and a profile of Alexander Hamilton. Each volume is in Near Fine Condition: corners very slightly ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) Money
Walker, Francis A

Money
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1878. First Edition. Very Good. xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm. Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money--Part II Inconvertible Paper Money--Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$285.00



19) Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
Walker, Francis A

Money in its Relations to Trade and Industry
New York: Henry Holt and Company , 1889. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. [4], iv, 339 p.; 20 cm. Publisher's dark reddish-orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and blind-stamped border on front and back covers. Dark brown endpapers. Library call number written in black on lower spine. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate noting that this book was purchased for the Belles Lettres Society of Dickinson College by G.E. Mills in 1891. Small remains of book pocket on back free endpaper. No other... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.00



20) Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy
George, Henry

Progress and Poverty: An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressions, and of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth: The Remedy
New York: Henry George , 1888. Good. 4, xi, [3], 512, [14] p.; 19 cm. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Endpapers printed in floral pattern. Four pages preceeding half title contain book reviews of this book. Final 14 pages contain advertisements for other works by Henry George, including Fortschritt und Armuth (the German translation of Progress and Poverty), and tracts published in the Land and Labor Library. The Preface indicates that this is the fourth edition, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy