Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) Address on Robert Louis Stevenson before St. Andrew's Society of Rhode Island (St. Andrew's Pamphlet #2)
Jenks, James L

Address on Robert Louis Stevenson before St. Andrew's Society of Rhode Island  (St. Andrew's Pamphlet #2)
Pawtucket: St. Andrew's Society of Rhode Island, 1924. Brown paper cover, stapled binding, black lettering on front, photo frontis, 16 pages. St. Andrew's Pamphlet #2. Cover shows light wear along edges with some creasing, a few soiled spots. Interior has light spotty foxing on first few pages. all pages lightly age toned. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



2) The Adventures oF Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark

The Adventures oF Huckleberry Finn
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1981. Bound in burgundy leather with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, illustrated Richard Sparks, 346 pages. This Collector's Edition is part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Clean and attractive copy in like new condition. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Near Fine. Illus. by Sparks, Richard. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



3) The American Newsreel 1911-1967
Fielding, Raymond

The American Newsreel 1911-1967
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Beige cloth covered board - tip lower front corner bumped. DJ worn in spots on edges, 1" closed tear top front, chipping at tips of corners & spine. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



4) An Anatomy of Penelope
Card, James V. D

An Anatomy of Penelope
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1984. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt title, 167 pages. Formerly held by the Library of Congress with stamps on free end paper and copyright page. binding is lightly worn on edges - mainly just rubbed of color at tips of corners and ends of spine. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn at tips of corners and ends of spine and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



5) Arms Akimbo: Africana Women in Contemporary Literature
Liddell, Janice Lee; Kemp, Yakini Belinda (editors)

Arms Akimbo: Africana Women in Contemporary Literature
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1999. Green cloth covered boards, title in light blue on spine, 268 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. Dust jacket has a tiny spot in laminate top front near corner and ver faint pinkish stain on rear cover. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



6) The Atlas of LIterature
Bradbury, Malcolm (editor)

The Atlas of LIterature
London: Greenwich Editions, 2001. Glossy paper cover, b/w illustrations, 397 pages. Glossy cover lightly scuffed, reading crease, light wear to edges. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



7) Beyond the Wild Wood : The World of Kenneth Grahame
Green, Peter

NY: Facts on File, 1983. Stamped "Not for Resale" on bottom edges.. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



8) Bibliography of Edwin Arlington Robinson
Hogan, Charles

Bibliography of Edwin Arlington Robinson
Philadelphia: Richard West, 1978. Red buckram binding, gilt title on spine, 221 pages. 1978 reprint of the Yale University 1936 original. Library of Congress duplicate with stamp on 1st free page, page edges lightly soiled. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



9) Bloomsbury: Its Artists, Authors, and Designers
Naylor, Gillian (editor)

Bloomsbury: Its Artists, Authors, and Designers
New York: Bulfinch Press, 1990. Hard cover bound in white cloth with brown lettering, most of the illustrations are full-color, 328 pages. Binding lightly worn but book has been exposed to damp or humidity and pages are lightly wavy but there are no damp stains. Very lightly worn dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First American Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



10) Book Collectors of Stanford: An Eclectic Eight Who Shaped the Stanford University Libraries
Cole, John Young

Book Collectors of Stanford: An Eclectic Eight Who Shaped the Stanford University Libraries
Sacramento: California State Library, 1991. Unread copy but tips of corners worn.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



11) Books From Chapel Hill: A Compete Catalogue 1923-1945
Wilson, Louis R (director)

Books From Chapel Hill: A Compete Catalogue 1923-1945
Chapel Hill: University of North Caroliina Press, 1956. Blue cloth covered boards worn at tips of corners/spine, all pages age toned - poor quality paper at the end of WW2. DJ worn at tips of corners/spine, large chip about 1.5 inch square at heel of spine, small open tear front fold, age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$27.50



12) A Catalogue Of The Everett D. Graff Collection Of Western Americana
Storm, Colton

A Catalogue Of The Everett D. Graff Collection Of Western Americana
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Russet boards with gilt title in black block on spine. Faint erasure ghost on FFEP, light spotting on verso of frontis. Dust jacket worn at head & heel of spine, a bit soiled. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



13) Chaucer Illustrated: Five Hundred Years of the Canterbury Tales in Pictures
Finley, William; Rosenblum, Joseph (editors)

Chaucer Illustrated: Five Hundred Years of the Canterbury Tales in Pictures
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2003. Green cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w drawings and 12 color plates. Clean and attractive copy. Minimally worn dust jacket - now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



14) Classics of British Literature
Sutherland, John

Classics of British Literature
The Teaching Co, 2008. 4 volume set. Soft covers with pictorial cover. New in publishers shrink wrap. Date is unknown but other books by The Teaching Co were dated 2008. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



15) A Connoisseur's Guide to the Books of Sir Winston Churchill
Langworth, Richard M

A Connoisseur's Guide to the Books of Sir Winston Churchill
London & Washington: Brasseys , 1998. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover with dust jacket bound in brown cloth with gilt title, illustrated with b/w photos, 372 pages. Binding has bumped corners, 2 shallow depressions on rear panel with associated roughness. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is VERY lightly worn and now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First English Edition. H... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



16) Cyrano de Bergerac
Rostand, Edmond (author);; Untermeyer, Louis (revisionist)

Cyrano de Bergerac
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1964. Bound in green leather with gilt stamping, all edges gilt, illustrated by Pierre Brissaud, brown place-saver ribbon bound in. A new English version by Louis Untermeyer. Clean and attractive copy with just a very small spot of wear at tip of lower front corner where the color has been lightly rubbed, 2 inch shallow indentation top rear. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may be nece... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



17) Dated Greek Manuscripts of the Thirteenth & Fourteenth Centuries in the Libraries of Italy (2 volume set)
Turyn, Alexander

Dated Greek Manuscripts of the Thirteenth & Fourteenth Centuries in the Libraries of Italy (2 volume set)
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1972. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt titling on front and spine, illustrated with b/w reproductions of the letters. 2 volume set. Volume I is text - 294 pages. Volume II contains 265 plates. Bindings are clean and very lightly worn - just a small bump to the lower front corner of volume II. Text is clean and unmarked. No dust jackets as published. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage w... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$325.00



18) The Descent of Manuscripts
Clark, A. C

The Descent of Manuscripts
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1918. Cleaned ex-library copy - numerous stamps, pocket removed, heavy wear along the edges, hinges reinforced, cover scuffed, all pages lightly age tonned, Not a pretty copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



19) The Early Illustrated Book: Essays in Honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald

The Early Illustrated Book: Essays in Honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1982. DJ has small spots of wear at tips of corners/spne. . Presumed 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



20) Fine Modern First Editions with Important Autograph Letters & Manuscripts of Ernest Hemingway: The Collection of Jonathan Goodwin of Old Lyme, Connecticut (Sale # 4109B Part 3)
Sotheby Parke Bernet Staff

Fine Modern First Editions with Important Autograph Letters & Manuscripts of Ernest Hemingway: The Collection of Jonathan Goodwin of Old Lyme, Connecticut (Sale # 4109B  Part 3)
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc., 1978. Sale number 4035 covering lots 292 - 590. Tan paper cover with light wear to edges, auction number written on top margin near corner, lightly sun faded, text unmarked. Scans available. Coverers such literary luminaries as Samuel Beckett, Max Beerbohm, T.S. Elliott, William Faulkner, Robert Frost, Alan Ginsberg, Ernest Hemingway, James Joyce, T E Lawrence, Sinclair Lewis, Henry Miller, Eugene O'Neill, and George Bernard Shaw. Coverers such literary luminaries as T.... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy