Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) ALL THAT FALL
Beckett, Samuel

New York:: Grove Press, Inc. ,. 1957. Hardcover. First printing in near very good condition with mild age darkening of spine and edges of white cloth cover, bit of internal age-browning; dust jacket good+ with edgewear, chips, several short tears, crease on rear DJ flap (shallow) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



2) AMERICA
Hae-Il, Cho

Seoul, Korea:: Dongsuh Munhaksa, Inc. ,. VG+/VG. 1990. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition. Mild shelfwear; dust jacket rubbed/scratched, with mild edgewear. Translation by Ahn Jung-hyo. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$18.00



3) ANGELS FLIGHT
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown And Co.. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316152196 . Near fine with bit of rubbing at lower edge in a near fine or better dust jacket. A handsome copy.393 p. 25 cm. ISBN: 0316152196 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



4) THE BALLOON MAN
MacLeod, Charlotte

New York: Mysterious Press. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0892966572 . 280 p. 22 cm. ISBN: 0892966572. A very attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



5) BERTIE & THE CRIME OF PASSION
Lovesey, Peter

New York: Mysterious Press. VG/VG. 1995. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0892965509 . Attractive copy, w/touch of edge rubbing of both book and DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



6) BEST DOG STORIES
O'Mara, Lesley

New York:: Wings Books,. 1991. Hardcover. 0517064987 . An attractive hardcover reprint. Introduction by Gerald Durrell. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. Originally published: London : Michael O'Mara Books Ltd. , 1990.256 p. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



7) BINDWEED
Balk, Christianne

New York: MacMillan Publishers. VG/VG-. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0026276607 . Bit of dust jacket rubbing/soil. 54 p. 22 cm.ISBN: 0026276607 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



8) THE BLACKBOARD JUNGLE
Hunter, Evan

New York:: Simon And Schuster,. 1954. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near very good copy in a very worn dust jacket with chipping, splits and other tears. Some age-spotting on text-block edges. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



9) BROTHERLY LOVE
Dexter, Pete

New York: Random House. VG/VG. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394585739 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Front cover shows ding. Dust jacket corner clipped, lightly shelfworn, with indentation in front panel that also appears on front panel of book itself. 274 p. 25 cm. ISBN: 0394585739 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



10) CADILLAC JUKEBOX
Burke, James Lee

New York: Hyperion. 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0786861754 . Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with scant rubbing. 297 p. 25 cm. ISBN: 0786861754 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



11) CHIMNEY ROCK
Smith, Charlie

New York:: Henry Holt And Co. ,. F/VG+. 1993. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0805022449 . Touch of edgewear (very minor) , bit of rubbing with some very tiny pinprick specks on rear panel but a very attractive copy. Charlie Smith--ah, yes, a name to remember. ; 388 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$22.50



12) A CITIZEN OF THE WORLD Short Fiction
Bocock, MacLin

Cambridge, Mass.: Zoland Books. VG+/VG+. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1581950004 . An attractive, crisp copy. Dust jacket shows one crease on rear flap. Internally bright and clean. Viii, 246 p. 22 cm. ISBN: 1581950004. Intro by Alice Hoffman. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



13) CLOAK OF DARKNESS
MacInnes, Helen

Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich:. VG/VG-. 1982. Softcover. 0151181713 . 1st ed. Internally bright and clean. DJ moderately shelfworn, mostly in the form of rubbing, wear at spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



14) CROSSING THE WATER Transitional Poems
Plath, Sylvia

New York: Harper & Row. VG/VG-. 1971. Stated 1st Edition. Very minor edgewear and barely noticeable edge fading; dust jacket shows a touch of soft creasing and edgewear. First American edition. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



15) CRUISING PARADISE
Shepard, Sam

New York: Knopf. VG+/VG. 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0679415645 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Dust jacket a bit bumped at spine ends, small nick on rear panel, touch of rubbing but still an overall nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



16) EQUAL AFFECTIONS
Leavitt, David

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1989. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 155584202X . A near fine bright copy in a very good+ or better price-clipped dust jacket with a touch of rubbing. 268 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 155584202X . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



17) FROM ROCKAWAY
Eisenstadt, Jill

New York: Knopf Distributed By Random House. VG+/VG+. 1987. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394559703 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. 214 p. 22 cm. ISBN: 0394559703 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$22.00



18) GAP CREEK
Morgan, Robert

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. VG/VG. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1565122429 . Owner's name, minor edge bumping. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



19) THE GIRAFFE
Nimier, Marie

New York:: Four Walls Eight Windows,. VG/VG. 1995. Hardcover. 1568580266 . An attractive hardcover stated first edition. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. 199 p. 18 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



20) GONE FISHIN' An Easy Rawlins Novel
Mosley, Walter

Baltimore: Black Classic Press. VG+/VG+. 1997. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1574780255 . An very attractive copy, with only a touch of corner bumping; dust jacket only very faintly showing shelfwear. Internally bright and clean. 244 p. 21 cm. ISBN: 1574780255 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy