Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Filter by price:
1) Arctic Wild
Crisler, Lois

Arctic Wild
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Book is Very Good + (plus). Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight spine end crimps and a light spine surface wrinkle and light tanning. ; B&W Photographs; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$8.00



2) Autumn Across America
Teale, Edwin Way

Autumn Across America
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light cover corner bumps. Very light spine end crimps. Small bump back cover bottom edge. ; The American Seasons; B&W Photographs; 386 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$20.00



3) THE BASIC SCIENCE EDUCATION SERIES: THE INSECT PARADE
Blough, Glenn O

THE BASIC SCIENCE EDUCATION SERIES: THE INSECT PARADE
Evanston, IL: Row, Peterson and Company. Good. 1959. Stapled wraps. Book is Good. Ex-library book stated California State Textbook. Unmarked text. Binding stable and intact and two staples have a slight showing of what appears to be rust - no water damge seen to book at all. Some spine wearing. Light surface shelf soiling. Very light soiling to few pages. Light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Few pages have slight small bends at corners. Three page top corners have light creases from dog-... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$7.00



4) Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
Adamson, Joy

Born Free A Lioness of Two Worlds
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover corners. Very slight spine end crimps with a small 1/8 inch surface chip to bottom end front edge. Very slight front page end bump to very few pages near back of book. Light edge/corner and spine end wear to cover. ; B&W Photographs; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.50



5) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOG HEALTH
Kay, William J. and Randloph, Elizabeth

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOG HEALTH
New York: MacMillan Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0026009307 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Slight spine end crimps and a small rear cover bottom edge bump. DJ is very good. Light DJ edge and corner bumping and very light wear. Rear DJ top edge closed 1/4 inch tear. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$7.50



6) Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
North American Fishing Club

Catch Fish Anywhere, Anytime
Minnetonka, MN: North American Fishing Club. Near Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Light bump front cover bottom corner. ; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.00



7) Complete Guide to Fishing Across North America An Expert's Guide to Fresh and Saltwater Fishing in the United States, Canada, Mexico, the Bahamas, and Bermuda
Brooks, Joe

Complete Guide to Fishing Across North America An Expert's Guide to Fresh  and Saltwater Fishing in the United States, Canada, Mexico, the Bahamas,  and Bermuda
New York: Outdoor Life Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. 1966. Hardcover. Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Some spine end crimps. Cover bottom edge light wear. Very light bump back top corner. Very light bottom page corner soiling - no bumps to area. DJ is very good - (minus). Very light bumping to DJ cover corners and edges. DJ bump with small closed tears to front bottom edge, bottom spine end and back bottom edge. DJ light edge and corner ch... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$8.00



8) A DOG OWNERS GUIDE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS (DOG OWNER'S GUIDES)
Satterthwaite, Marjorie

A DOG OWNERS GUIDE TO LABRADOR RETRIEVERS (DOG OWNER'S GUIDES)
Blacksburg, VA: Tetra Press. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 1564651347 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to edges. Very light cover corner and spine end wear. Small 1/8 inch wear chip bottom spine end back corner tip. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Color Photographs; 115 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



9) FAMILIAR FRESHWATER FISHES OF AMERICA
Walden, Howard

FAMILIAR FRESHWATER FISHES OF AMERICA
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 9125100122 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Spine surface has light ripple and there is a light rectangular mark on front cover bottom edge and near spine edge that appears to be sun bleaching from shelf storage. Very light bump top cover edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 324 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.00



10) FLY FISHING STRATEGY
Swisher, Doug And Richards, Carl

New York: Crown. Good with no Dust Jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 051752371x . Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Some wear, light chipping and very small closed tears to spine ends. Slight front cover front edge lift. Very light surface shelf wear with few surface scratches to cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 10" - 11" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.50



11) A GOOD DOG: THE STORY OF ORSON, WHO CHANGED MY LIFE
Katz, Jon

A GOOD DOG: THE STORY OF ORSON, WHO CHANGED MY LIFE
New York: Villard. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. 2006. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 140006189x . Book is Near Fine. First Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumps bottom cover edge and bottom corners. Very light spine end bumps. DJ is Good + (plus) with light edge/corner wear. Back DJ top edge has a closed tear of about 2 1/2 inches. DJ has light spine end bumps and to bottom ends of DJ cover. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.25



12) Horse Handling Science: Forty Six Illustrated Articles
Foreman, Monte

Horse Handling Science: Forty Six Illustrated Articles
Fort Worth, TX: Horse Handling Science. Very Good. N.D.. Stapled wraps. Book is Very Good. Self-published soft cover that is bound with two-staples - staples have slightly caused ridges on cover. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Two very tiny - less then 1/8 inch - closed tears on front cover front edge. ; B&W Photographs; 10" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$25.00



13) INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS OF HOUSE PLANTS: HOW TO CONTROL THEM (HOME AND GARDEN BULLETIN)
Johnson, George Victor and Smith, Floyd F

INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS OF HOUSE PLANTS: HOW TO CONTROL THEM (HOME AND  GARDEN BULLETIN)
Washington D. C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. Good+. 1972. Revised Edition. Pamphlet. Book is Good+ (plus). Light spine wear with few light chips. There are light ripples to book and pages near back and gutters that appears to be just from its thinness - no damage. ; Home and Garden Bulletin No. 67; B&W illustrations and photographs; 16 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



14) Journey Into Summer
Teale, Edwin Way

Journey Into Summer
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1960. Third Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light surface wear to spine and very slight spine end wear. Very light forward lean to binding. Very small and light soiling mark to bottom page ends near front corner. Deckle front page ends. Very small bump to few front page ends. Few pages near front have bottom edge cut uneven during binding process. ; The American Seasons; B... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$9.95



15) LOVE OF GOLDENS The Ultimate Tribute to Golden Retrievers; Foreword by Roger Caras
Berger, Todd R. (editor)

LOVE OF GOLDENS The Ultimate Tribute to Golden Retrievers; Foreword by  Roger Caras
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. Fine with no Dust Jacket. 1999. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0760717397 . Book is Fine. First Thus with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight forward lean to binding. Very slight and few back cover surface shelf wear. No DJ. ; Color Photographs; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



16) The Living Sea
Cousteau, Jacques Yves with Dugan, James

The Living Sea
New York: Pocket Cardinal. Good. 1964. First Paperback Edition; 1st Printing [stated]. Paperback. Book is Good. Clean and unmarked text with some page edge tanning. Strong and sturdy binding with a light forward lean with light convex shape to spine. Advertisement card for "Great Books" still attached at page 114. Light front page edge chipping last two pages. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$10.00



17) The Mammals A Guide to the Living Species
Morris, Desmond

The Mammals A Guide to the Living Species
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no Dust Jacket. 1965. 1st Edition [stated]. Hardcover. 0340012765 . Book is Very Good + (plus). First Edition [stated]. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very slight bottom spine end crimp and light top spine end bump. Very slight cover corner wear. Very light and small, less than 1/2 inch, clear mark to front page ends,. ; B&W Photographs; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



18) Men and Pandas
Morris, Romona And Morris, Desmond

Men and Pandas
New York: McGraw Hill. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Later printing. Clean and unmarked text except for previous owner's name on front end paper. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light spine end crimps. Very light edge/corner wear to cover with a slight rear bottom corner tip bump. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$7.00



19) The Naked Ape a Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
Morris, Desmond

The Naked Ape a Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. 1967. First American Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good + (plus). 1st American Edition 3rd printing. Very light spine end crimps. Very light spine end and corner edge wear to cover. Slight small surface soiling to top edge and corner of page 31. Light bump top cover corner tips. DJ is very good - (minus). Light top edge and spine end chipping. Very light DJ edge and corner wear with a few small bumps. DJ back top edge small 1/2 inch... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$7.00



20) REMARKABLE CREATURES OF THE SEAS
Soule, Gardner

REMARKABLE CREATURES OF THE SEAS
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Poor in Very Good DJ. 1975. Hardcover. 0399609059 . Book is Poor. Clean and unmarked text with very light page edge tanning. Cracked front hinge and a few spots in book starting to crack but binding attached and intact. Front end page has library stickers and markings and is missing bottom page corner where library pocket was removed. Back paste down paper has a library sticker on it. DJ is very good and covered in clear acetate cover. DJ is affixed to book with small... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy