Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (5)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) Amanda's Cove: A Maine Coastal Tale
Fairfield, Roy P

Amanda's Cove:  A Maine Coastal Tale
Saco, Maine: Bastille Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0962192112 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Signed by author with inscription on title page. Owner's name at top of dedication page. Wraps have light overall handling wear. 183 pp. Historically based novel about slaves who traveled from Virginia to coastal Maine via the Underground Railroad.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) Another Time A Fictional Story of the Truth about Fraternities at Chapel Hill in the Thirties
Link, Phil

Another Time   A Fictional Story of the Truth about Fraternities at Chapel  Hill in the Thirties
Greensboro, NC: Carolina Cerulean Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 0962807907 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Owner's name and some soiling on title page. Wraps have handling wear, light overall soiling. 208 pp. ; Novel by Reidsville, NC, native about fraternity life on the campus of the University of North Carolina in 1934.; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



3) The Bells of Leyden Sing
Coblentz, Catherine Cate

The Bells of Leyden Sing
New York: Longmans Green & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding. Hinges repaired with cloth tape. Pages age-darkened, soiled. Cloth over boards is heavily worn with age-darkening and overall soiling. 259 pp. Historical fiction set in Leyden, Netherlands, in the early 17th century.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



4) Bära Mistel
Lidman, Sara

Bära Mistel
Stockholm: Schildts. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Book is in the Swedish language. Sound binding, clean but age-darkened text pages. Previous owner's name on title page. Wraps have edge wear, overall shelf wear. ; Novel by Swedish writer Sara Lidman (1923-2004) , whose fiction describes the conditions of poor farmers in the northern Swedish province Västerbotten during the nineteenth century.; 8.25" tall..; 265 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$14.95



5) The Bridge of San Luis Rey
Wilder, Thornton

The Bridge of San Luis Rey
New York: Charles Boni. Fair with no dust jacket. 1929. Soft Cover. Slightly cocked with sound, stitched binding. Pages age-darkened, clean with some light reading wear. Wraps severely worn at spine (tears and chipping at top and bottom, and along sides) with general edge wear, overall soiling and handling wear. 142 pp. Novel by Thornton Wilder (1897-1975) based on the actual event of a bridge collapsing in Peru in the early 1700s.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



6) Carolina in the Morning
Merritt, Mabel C

Carolina in the Morning
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 080591529X . Cocked with sharp corners, tight binding/hinges, bright pages. Exlib marks (endpapers, title page). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cloth over boards and on endpapers. Some edge wear to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve. Historical novel about a young woman coming of age in Greensboro, North Carolina, in the early 1900s.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



7) The Chariot Race from Ben-Hur
Wallace, Lew

The Chariot Race from Ben-Hur
New York: Harper and Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Decorative cloth over boards has bright gilt lettering and design, with light shelf wear and several small soiled areas on front. ; Excerpt from the late 19th century novel, illustrated with full-color plates of paintings by Sigismond Ivanowski.; 9.0" tall; 133 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$28.00



8) The Confessions of Nat Turner
Styron, William

The Confessions of Nat Turner
New York: Vintage. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 0679736638 . Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Signed by author on title page. Novel about Nat Turner, who led a bloody slave rebellion in Southampton County, Virginia.; 8.0" tall; 455 pages; 50-50 Susan Greeson ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$50.00



9) Dark Hour: Jezebel's Forgotten Daughter and Her Attack on the Line of David
Garrett, Ginger

Dark Hour: Jezebel's Forgotten Daughter and Her Attack on the Line of David
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Navpress. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 1576838692 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 293 pp. First volume in a trilogy of historical fiction based on Old Testament accounts of ancient Israel. This novel focuses on King David and material included in 2 Chronicles.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



10) Der Papst Aus Dem Ghetto: Die Legende Des Geschlechtes Pier Leone; Roman (Welt Im Buch)
Von Le Fort, Gertrud

Der Papst Aus Dem Ghetto:  Die Legende Des Geschlechtes Pier Leone; Roman  (Welt Im Buch)
Wien: Verlag Kurt Desch. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Cocked with tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ shelf worn with heavy edge wear. 336 pp. Historical novel set in 12th century Rome's Jewish ghetto.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



11) The Dignity of Danger: A Novel of the Pacific War
Meade, Everard

The Dignity of Danger: A Novel of the Pacific War
Mission Hills, California, U.S.A.: Burning Gate Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 1878179098 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. Light overall shelf wear to DJ. 168 pp. Novel about the ending months of World War II in the Pacific.; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$9.95



12) Durante La Reconquista; Novela Historíca (Tomo Primero y Tomo Segundo)
Blest Gana, Alberto

Durante La Reconquista; Novela Historíca (Tomo Primero y Tomo Segundo)
Paris: Garnier Hermanos, Libreros-Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hard Cover. Books are in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Both volume 1 and volume 2 are in similar condition. Cocked with tight binding and hinges, slightly foxed and age-darkened but clean text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn and generally shelf worn with bumped corners. Gilt lettering on spine and front. 1115 pages in the two volumes combined. Originally published in 1879, a novel set in Chile during the perio... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



13) El escuadrón del "Brigante" Memorias de un Hombre de Acción; Novela
Baroja, Pío

El escuadrón del "Brigante"  Memorias de un Hombre de Acción; Novela
Barcelona: Editorial Planeta. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional marginalia. Writing and owner's bookplate on front endpapers. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners. DJ edge worn with overall shelf wear. 343 pp.; Historical novel by Basque novelist Pío Baroja y Nessi (1872-1956) , member of the Generation of '98. Set during the 19th century Basque Carlist uprising. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



14) Eneas Africanus
Edwards, Harry Stillwell

Eneas Africanus
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1940. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's address label on ffep. DJ edge worn with overall light shelf wear. 38 pp. ; Once-popular pro-slavery tract published originally in 1920 by Harry Stillwell Edwards (1855-1938). Story of a faithful slave retainer who roams the South during and after the Civil War searching for his master.; 8.75" tall; 38 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



15) Flåden Fra Bombay
Meacham, Ellis K.; Boisen, Mogens (trans.)

Flåden Fra Bombay
København [Copenhagen]: Lademann Forlagsaktieselskab. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book is in the Danish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing. 299 pp. Danish-language translation of Ellis Meacham's novel, "On the Company's Service."; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



16) Fången På Zenda
Hope, Anthony; Funtek-Snellman, Gemma (Trans. )

Fången På Zenda
Helsingfors: Söderström & Co. Förlagsaktiebolag. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Book is cocked with text block separating from wraps at spine. Stitched binding on text block is secure. Owner's name on half-title. Text pages clean but age-darkened. Rough-cut pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge wear. 190 pp.; Book is in the Swedish language. Originally published in English as "The Prisoner of Zenda." ; 8.25" tall..; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



17) Förtrollad
Norman, Hilary; Bengtsson, Niclas (Trans. )

Förtrollad
Sweden: Bonnierförlagen. Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9143000738 . Book is in the Swedish language. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear with some creasing and closed tears at edge. ; Swedish translation of historical novel originally published in English as "Fascination."; 8.75" tall; 423 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) Gamble's Hundred
Dowdey, Clifford

Gamble's Hundred
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Third Printing. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with edge rubbing and bumped corners. DJ missing but flaps have been cut and taped to rear endpaper, with brown tape stains around. ; Historical novel about Bacon's Rebellion in Colonial Tidewater Virginia in the late 17th to early 18th century.; 8.25"... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



19) The Golden Shore
Aronson, Harvey

The Golden Shore
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399127313 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. Some light wear to exterior edge of pages (visible when closed). 252 pp. Novel about the founding and development of Miami Beach, Florida, in the early 20th century.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



20) Gone with The Wind
Mitchell, Margaret

Gone with The Wind
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Unknown Binding. Book club edition. Sound binding and hinges. Pages age-darkened, clean. Paper over boards is shelf worn, edge rubbed. 733 pp. Margaret Mitchell's iconic novel about plantation heroine Scarlett O'Hara during the Civil War and Reconstruction in Georgia.; Book Club Edition . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$11.95



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy