Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (1)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Filter by price:
| 1) |
20 Tales
|
|
US: Westvaco Corporation, 1983. As new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition slip case. This is a limited edition printing which was the Christmas 1983 publication of Westvaco Corporation. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is in as new condition with the book pages being in pristine condition - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The slip case is in as new condition. The book shows no wear. The top page edges are gold gilt. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 1... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
20 Tales
|
|
US: Westvaco Corporation, 1983. Fine to As new condition hardcover book.. This is a limited edition printing which was the Christmas 1983 publication of Westvaco Corporation. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is in as new condition with the book pages being in pristine condition - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. No slipcase. The book shows nearly no wear. Top edges are gold gilt. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Boken Om Lille-bror
|
|
|
Stockholm: Vart Hems Forlag, 1929. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. Cream colored cloth covered decorative boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Very clean book. This volume is in Swedish. 248 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Circle of Henry Adams:Art & Artists: Art & Artists
|
|
|
Detroit , Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1970. Fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are crisp, clean , bright, notation and defect free. Very clean book. 309 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Crystal Fount for All Seasons
|
|
New Yofk: Lamport , Blakeman and Law, 1854. Very good condition hard cover book. First edition . NOT a reprint of any sort. The book has new end sheets, has been resewn and the spine has been repaired and is covered in black heavy duty library tape. The first page of the book is a beautiful colored page which is a chromolthograph. Chromolithography was invented in 1840 making this a fairly early chromolithograph. The binding is very firm and the book can be opened and paged through without caution. This ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DIVIDED LOYALIST, CREVECOEUR'S AMERICA. SELECTED FROM HIS LETTERS AND SKETCHES AND INTRODUCED BY MARCUS CUNLIFFE
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1978. Fine condition hardcover book in very good plus to fine condition slip case. The title page of the book is impressed with a previous owners book mark, otherwise the book pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The slip case is in near fine condition. Very clean, tightly bound book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Drifting Cowboy
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex seminary copy with minimum notations and seminary bookplate inside the front cover. The dust jacket from the book has been lightly pasted down inside the front and rear cover. The book is very clean internally and externally. Brown cloth covered boards wth cowboy illustration on the front cover. Very collectible book. The book is illustrated with drawings by the author. True first edition. This is a very clean... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eightieth Annual Report of the Dante Society With Accompanying Papers
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: The Dante Society , 1962. Very good condition soft cover publication in stapled wraps with heavy card stock type cover. NOT a reprint of any sort. The volume is tighly bound and square. Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, etc. The body of the book is very clean and appears to be notation and defect free. Accompanying papers include - "American Dante Bibliography for 1961 " by Anthony L. Pellegrini and "Dante Poco Temp Silvano : Or A Pastoral Oasis " in the Com... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elegy by W.S.: A Study in Attribution
|
|
|
New York: Univ of Delaware Pr, 1989. Very good plus to near fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean,bright,notation and defect free.The dust jacket is clean, complete and shows minor rubbing wear. I made a small tape repair to the top front of the dust jacket.Very clean,tightly bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
English Belles-Lettres: From A. D. 901 to 1834 - Deluxe Limited Edition
|
|
|
Washington and London: M. Walter Dunne Publishers, 1901. Part of a limited edition set - this printing was limited to 250 sets. This volume is from set number 198. Very good condition. This is the Universal Classics National Statesmans Deluxe edition. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This is a very nice looking book. 403 pages. This is NOT the normal Universal Classics edition - this is the limited edition deluxe ve... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Essays
|
|
|
US: Westvaco Corporation, 1978. As new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition slip case. This is a limited edition printing which was the Christmas 1978 publication of Westvaco Corporation. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is in as new condition with the book pages being in pristine condition - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The slip case is in fine condition. The book shows no wear. The slip case shows a very light bump to the bottom corner which does not affec... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fables in Slang
|
|
|
West Virginia: Westvaco Corporation, 1972. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition slip case. Limited edition. This edition is part of the Westvaco series which was issued each Christmas by Westvaco Corporation. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows little if any wear. The slip case is complete and clean. Light colored slip c... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Garland; or Token of Friendship a Christmas and New Year's Gift for 1850
|
|
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1850. Good condition hardcover book. First edition dated 1850. NOT an ex library book or a reprint. I had this book professionally repaired. The pages have been resewn, new end sheets have been attached. The spine has been repaired and the hinges reinforced. The book has the original boards. The book is tightly bound and square. You don't have to be careful opening and reading the book - it's been resewn and the binding is firm. The edges and corners show rub... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genom Mina Guldbagade Glasogon
|
|
|
Stockholm: Vart Hems Forlag, 1929. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. Cream colored cloth covered decorative boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. Very clean book. This volume is in Swedish. 269 pages followed by an index page. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Go-Between
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Review of Books, 2002. Fine to as new condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, like new and lay perfectly flat. The book appears to be unused. This is a very clean - nearly like new book. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Golden Gift, A Wreath of Gems from The Prose and Poetical Writers of England and America
|
|
Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1850. Very good condition hardcover book. This book has been professionally repaired - The spine has been repaired and the book has new end sheets. The book is tightly bound and square. Decorative gold gilt front and rear boards. The covers are clean. The pages show occassional foxing , but appear to be notation and defect free. Chromolthographed title page. Black morocco covers. This is a very collectible book. The page edges are gold gilt. . First Edition. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Great Orations by Clay, Fox, Gladstone, Lincoln, O'Connell, Phillips, Pitt, Webster, and Others: With a Critical Introduction by Thomas B. Reed
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. The book has a frontis picture of Abraham Lincoln which is protected by a tissue guard and also has pictures of the other orators featured in the book. Each picture is covered by a tissue guard. Green cloth covered boards. The bindin... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gwen Tomos Merch Y Wernddu
|
|
|
Wrecsam, North Wales: Hughes A' I Fab , 1962. Import. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book is in Welsh. 259 pages. Nid wyf yn gallu darllen Cymraeg. The English translation of the title is "The Girl Gwen Tomos" . Green cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/N... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Harpers New Monthly Magazine Vol. 90 Dec. 1894-May 1895
|
|
New York: Harper Magazine, 1895. Very good condition bound volume of Harpers New Monthly Magazine. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, etc. This was a reference book and does not have a card pouch. Very clean, tightly bound volume. The book is bound in black buckram with bright gold gilt lettering on the spine. The book is tightly bound and square. This is a bound volume which contains all the text of the issues, but does not contain the covers of any of the individual issues or the adve... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Heinrich Heine
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Clarendon Press, 1963. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch,etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is extremely clean with the pages being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is very clean and is protected by a mylar cover. The corners are sharp. This is a very clean book. 174 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|







