Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (20)

Filter by price:
1) Alitet Goes to the Hills; a novel
Syomushkin, Tikhon

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light edge wear, some offset to endpapers, DJ chipped with tears and creasing bottom DJ spine ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, hinges intact; 594 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



2) The Collector's Bag Travellers' Tales from India and Elsewhere
Vernède, R.V

Gerrards Cross, UK: Colin Smythe. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0861403525 . Only slight wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. ; 1.18 x 8.58 x . 5.51 Inches; 267 pages; Collecting stories from experience in the hills of . India makes for a good read. But, when fact and fiction are intertwined, . and reality becomes a mixture of the two, the words become spellbinding."" . - Small Press. ""Born in Vevey, Switzerland, R.V. Vernède enter... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.50



3) The Collector's Bag Travellers' Tales from India and Elsewhere
Vernède, R.V

Gerrards Cross, UK: Colin Smythe. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0861403525 . Only slight wear. Short closed tear top back fore edge. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. Errata slip laid in. ; 1.18 x 8.58 x 5.51 Inches; 267 pages; Collecting stories from experience in the hills of India makes for a good read. But, when fact and fiction are intertwined, and reality becomes a mixture of the two, the words become spellbinding."" - Small Press. ""B... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$24.50



4) Die Schone vom Nil
Konsalik, Heinz G

Koln: Lingen Verlag. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light edge wear, slight lean to book ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages; Text in German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



5) Ein weites Feld; Roman
Grass, Gunter

Gottingen: Steidl. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 3882433663 . Some edge wear to DJ, corners slightly bumped; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; German Edition; 1.85 x 8.23 x 5.28 Inches; 781 pages; Text in German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



6) GESCHICHTE OSTERREICHES; ERSTER BAND, BIS 1648; ZWEITER BAND, 1648-1918
Hantsch, Hugo

Austria: Styria. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Volume I lacks DJ , yellow boards show some soil, back hinge started but still solid, VG-. Previous owner's name on FFEP of both books. Top fore corners of Vol II a little bumped DJ chipped, VG+. ; DJ in Mylar. Tight solid books.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1052 pages; 2 volumes - text in German. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$42.50



7) Geliebte Korsarin
Konsalik, Heinz G

Koln: Lingen Verlag. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Two short tears and creasing on back panel of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 367 pages; Undated but circa 1990. Text in German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



8) HERO ON A DONKEY (Heroj na Magarcu)
Bulatovic, Miodrag (Translated from the Serbo-Croat by E. D. Goy)

London: Secker & Warburg. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First English Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with a few short tears, large chip top back edge. A couple of pages creased lower corner ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; This is a novel, set in Montenegro in 1943, about a garrison of Italian 'liberators' and a local who seeks to become a hero. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



9) The Heather in the South; A Scottish-Australian Entertainment Lore Literature and Balladry of the Scots in Australia
Wannan, Bill (editor)

Melbourne: Lansdowne Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ heavily chipped with V shaped piece missing top front edge, top back edge and bottom back edge, some soil top page edges a couple of small spots front edge ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$27.50



10) Ilona
Habe, Hans, Michael Bullock (trans.)

London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 1st UK; First Impression. Hardcover. DJ shows some edge wear and scuffing, mild chipping, price clipped, tape stains on free endpapers. Top corners and top edge bumped. Some tape damage on front flap ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, the book still has the wraparound promotional paper band which touts this as Europe's latest best seller ; 640 pages; This book first appeared in Germany in 1960 and in the US in 1961 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



11) Inge und Mira
Fredriksson, Marianne; Senta Kapoun (translator)

Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. Very Good+. 2002. Paperback. 3596152364 . Only light edge wear; A bright, solid book ; German Edition; 0.73 x 7.4 x 4.98 Inches; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



12) Ino erobert die Welt; Eine Erzahlung
Ronner, Emil Ernst

Switzerland: Vadian-Verlag St. Gallen. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ chipped and scuffed with short tears, DJ lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book, hinges intact.; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages; Text in German . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



13) Irish Life and Humour in Anecdote and Story
Harvey F.S.A., William

Stirling, Scotland: Eneas MacKay. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Light wear to cloth covered boards, front hinge started but solid, offset to front & back free end papers, previous owner's name on front end papers ; Title blindstamped on front board & gilt stamped on spine. Undated but circa 1900 or earlier, a few pages uncut, a couple roughly cut causing tearing, fore & bottom edges untrimmed. Frontispiece + 15 colour plates tipped in with tissue guards, from paintings... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



14) Jou Pu Tuan: A Seventeenth Century Erotic Moral Novel
Yü, Li

New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Second Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped and creased with a number of tears, some foxing of page edges. ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 376 pages; This 1634 Ming era novel was first translated into German by Franz Kuhn and from that Richard Martin translated the book into English. Jou Pu Tuan or 'The Prayer Mat of Flesh' is the story of one man and six women "mixes the erotic and the mora... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



15) Living on the Dead
Megged, Aharon (translated by Misha Louvish)

New York: Mccall Publishing Company. Very Good. 1971. ARC. Paperback. 0841500975 . Light general wear, short tear lower back panel of plain black card cover ; A tight solid book. Publisher label with publishing information pasted on front cover, pages hand numbered. ; Trade PB; 167 pages; Originally published in Hebrew as 'Hahay al Hamet' in Israel, 1965. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



16) Matyás Sandorf Nový Hrabê Monte Christo 2 Vols
Verne, Jules; L. Bennet (illustrator) & Zdenek Hobzik (translator)

Matyás Sandorf Nový Hrabê Monte Christo 2 Vols
Prague: Albatros Praha. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Translation. Hardcover. Some chipping and short tears of dust jackets, light bumping of corners ; Tight solid books, DJ's in Mylar, illustrated throughout with 19th century illustrator, Leon Bennet ; Mathias Sandorf New Count of Monte Cristo; B&W Illustrations; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 448 pages; This story, originally published in French in 1885, the 27th novel by Verne, was inspired by Dumas' 'The Count of Monte Cris... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



17) My Sister, Bongsoon
Ji-young, Gong; Jungeun, Park

Oakville ON: Mosaic Press. Near Fine. 2005. Translation. Paperback. 0889628319 . Only slight wear ; A bright, solid book, uncreased ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 8.4 x 4.9 Inches; 168 pages; "My Sister Bongsoon" is an autobiographical novel. Through the eyes of Jiang, a precocious five-year old girl, the author relates how Bongsoon, a live-in maid who was uneducated, unloved but innocent and hard-working like most of the maids of those days, views the emerging new world of Korean reality. There is anguis... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



18) Schip in de nevel
Konsalik, Heinz G

Amsterdam: Die Boekerij. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Translation. Hardcover. 9022509710 . Only light wear ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Original title - Das goldene Meer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Text in Dutch, translated from the German 'Das goldene Meer' . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



19) Skrifter Av Selma Lagerlof, 8 Vol Set; 'Korkarlen' & 'Bannlyst', 'Drottningar i Kungahalla' 'Herr Arnes penningar' 'En herrgardssagen' & 'Legendr', 'Anna Svard', ' Gosta Berlings saga', 'Jerusalem I' & II, 'Lowenskoldska Ringen' 'Charlotte Lowenskold', 'Kristuslegender' Kejsarn av Portugallien
Lagerlof, Selma

Stockholm: Albert Bonniers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Each of the 8 volumes has a bookplate on the front pastedown, light soil to blue cloth covered boards with black spine labels, 3 have lightly bumped corners. ; Tight solid books. ; Text in Swedish. 14 stories in the 8 volumes. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



20) Virgin Soil Upturned Vol 1
Sholokhov, Mikhail

Virgin Soil Upturned Vol 1
Moscow: Foreign Language Publishing House.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Translation. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has a short tear and chips. Book has shelf wear and lightly bumped.; The book is undated but this translation by R. Daglish appears to be published in the 1950's. ; 422 pages; Translated from the Russian, this is the first of what would eventually be a two-volume set by one of Russia's most well-known novelists. "A small Cossack village is the setting. Sholokhov... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy