Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Filter by price:
1) Bums, Beatniks and Hippies/Artists & Con Artists (Ernie Bushmiller's Nancy #4)
Bushmiller, Ernie

Princeton, Wisconsin: Kitchen Sink Press, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean, with a soft reading crease at "Artists & Con Artists" side. Two comics in one, back to back: the fourth book in the Nancy series. Introduction by Denis Kitchen. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



2) Charlie Brown & Charlie Schulz:
Mendelson, Lee, and Charles M. Schulz

New York: The World Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition, first printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. All plates including the strips are in black-and-white. 160 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Christmas Is Together Time
Schulz, Charles M

San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 24mo. 5 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine, As New condition. Dust jacket intact and bright, with a touch of rubbing to front. The fourth in the Peanuts series. Gift quality. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Comics
Waugh, Coulton

New York: Macmillan, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Moderate wear to red cloth boards. Library markings on dedication page and endpapers. Also on endpapers, pastedown bookplates. Former owner's name stamp on title page. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. An early study of newspaper comic strips. Illustrative examples in black-and-white and color. 360 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



5) The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Vol. 1: 1905-1907
McCay, Winsor

Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, with light rubbing along edges of black boards. Dust jacket has light overall wear, a closed tear at rear, and some curling at top rear edge. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Marschall. 96 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$110.00



6) The Four Elements
Chast, Roz

London: Futura, 1990. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Fine condition. Unread, uncreased. First British edition of Chast's cartoon collection. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) A Gallery of Rogues: Cartoonists' Self-Caricatures
Harvey, Robert C

Ohio: The Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, 1998. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Oblong 4to. Limited edition; number 472 of 1000. Book is in fine condition; contains a wide range of cartoonists, animators and illustrators. 147 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Happy Birthday Mickey!
Mandry, Michel R

Paris: Editions du Chene, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition.Text is in French only. From the library of Ron Cayo, one-time vice president of business affairs for the Walt Disney Company, with a front free endpage dedication to him (("Imprime specialement pour Monsieur Ron Cayo"). Exuberantly illustrated. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. Packed weight is nearly five pounds and will require additional postage if shippe... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$150.00



9) Home Is on Top of a Dog House
Schulz, Charles M

Home Is on Top of a Dog House
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 24mo. 5 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition with traces of rubbing at spine corner. Dust jacket has light rubbing at corners but is otherwise crisp and clean. Gift quality. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



10) I Need All the Friends I Can Get
Schulz, Charles M

I Need All the Friends I Can Get
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 24mo. 5 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition, first printing. Book is in Fine condition with traces of rubbing at spine corner. Dust jacket has light wear at corners but is otherwise crisp and clean. Gift quality. Photo of Schulz on rear panel. "Peanuts Project" mailing-list postcard from the publisher laid in. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



11) The Ladies, God Bless 'em!
Hokinson, Helen E

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is As New in gray cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket has a closed tear at rear and light wear but is otherwise clean, bright, and unfaded. Published posthumously, after the New Yorker cartoonist's death in a plane crash, with a memoir by James Reid Parker and an appreciation by John Mason Brown. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



12) Luther Raps
Brandon, Jr., Brumsic

New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1971. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. 6 1/4" x 6 1/4". First edition. Ex-library copy, in orange boards. Library marks, pocket, and stamps present. Comic strips centering on an African American child. Unpaginated. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



13) Mondo Boxo: Cartoon Stories
Chast, Roz

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. SIGNED by Chast on the title page. Light staining to page edges, else Near Fine. Gift inscription from former owner on front free endpage. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light wear to top edge. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$65.00



14) Napoleon and Uncle Elby
McBride, Clifford

Napoleon and Uncle Elby
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book has light wear at edges, as does unclipped dust jacket. Introduction by Don Herold. A popular strip of the 1940s, featuring a big floppy dog named Napoleon and a rotund Uncle Elby. 128 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$60.00



15) One! Hundred! Demons!
Barry, Lynda

Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 2002. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. First edition, first printing. Fine condition in illustrated boards. Every inch of Barry's book Is covered with pictures or type or handwriting. All of the material first appeared on the Salon Website. 216 pp. plus a few more. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



16) Over the Line
Brockbank, Russell

London: Temple Press, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 56 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. 1955. First printing. Book is crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. Offsetting from flaps onto endpages. Very slight overall wear, and a razor cut on rear panel of jacket (slightly through to rear board). Car cartoons reprinted from the British magazine "The Motor." In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Proof of Life on Earth: Cartoons by Roz Chast
Chast, Roz

New York: HarperPerennial, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Square 8vo. Second printing. Near Fine condition, with extremely light wear. Cartoon collection, mostly but not all from The New Yorker. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Security Is a Thumb and a Blanket
Schulz, Charles M

San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 24mo. 5 3/4" x 5 3/4". First edition, first printing. Book is in As New condition, with a beginning tear at head of spine. Dust jacket intact and bright, with a touch of rubbing to front and a closed tear to back. The second in the Peanuts series. Unpaginated. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Snoopy and "It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
Schulz, Charles M

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Touch of rubbing at foot of spine, else Fine condition. Jacket has a 1/2" tear to bottom edge, and one tiny closed tear. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$85.00



20) Up the Straight
Brockbank, Russell

London: Temple Press, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 56 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 4to. 1953. Second printing. Book is crisp and clean, with light damage to bottom inch of spine. Former owner's name in tiny letters on front free endpage. Dust jacket is unclipped, with light wear to spine and an inch-long abrasion at top of front. Car cartoons reprinted from the British magazine "The Motor." In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy