Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Beatles: The Authorized Biography
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book is Near Fine, with very slight age-toning at page edges. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light wear at edges and several small chips/tears. Illustrated with photos. A better than average copy. 357 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Buskers: The On-the-Streets, In-the-Trains, Off-the-Grid Memoir of Two New York City Street Musicians
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Soft Skull Press, 2011. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED on title page by Heth Weinstein and Jed Weinstein. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Illustrated throughout. 175 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crazeology: The Autobiography of a Chicago Jazzman
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Gray boards, on small spot on page edge, crisp and clean dust jacket with a trace of rubbing. Photos. Foreword by Studs Terkel. 103 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dancing in the Dark: Words by Howard Dietz
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are fresh and crisp. A tiny spot of soiling at bottom edge, and a tiny spot of wear at head of spine. Book basically looks new. Nicely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos. 370 pp. including an index and a listing of Dietz's shows. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dylan: A Man Called Alias
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1 1/2" tear to top edge and edges of covers are lightly rubbed. Photographs throughout. An elegant and engaging portrait of the musician. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 192 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
It Was All Right: Mitch Ryder's Life in Music
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press/Painted Turtle Books, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 7 1/4" x 8 1/4". First printing. Book and dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unread. Illustrated throughout. 234 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Myself When I Am Real: The Life and Music of Charles Mingus
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/as new. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition. 452 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oh, Didn't He Ramble: The Life Story of Lee Collins as Told to Mary Collins (Includes flexi-record)
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. "Eva-tone" sound sheet laid in; appears unused. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with rubbing to edges and two tiny closed tears. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 159 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Presenting in Word & Song, Score & Deed the Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan
|
|
|
Boston & New York: David Godine & Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover. 4to. Fine condition in gold-colored cloth boards, lacking its dust jacket. Price stamp on front endpage. Catalogue published to accompany a major exhibit about Arthur Sullivan held at the Morgan Library in New York in 1975. Covered are his collaborations with Gilbert and others. Organized by decade. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Illustrated. All plates in black and white. 215 pp. including index. Heavy.... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rock Bottom: Dark Moments in Music Babylon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 320 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean book. Unclipped dust jacket. No marks or mars. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Simon and Garfunkel
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. Price-clipped dust jacket is crisp and clean as well. No marks or marks. Several pages of black-and-white photos. 165 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sinatra Treasures
|
|
|
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 2004. Hardcover. Fine. 191 pp. Hardcover in illustrated boards. 4to. First edition. Fine, As New condition. CD is intact, as are all the pages and pull-tabs. A nice collection for Sinatra fans. Heavy. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer & Personage
|
|
|
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. Fine condition, with trace of soiling at bottom edge; otherwise fresh and clean and unmarked. Catalogue published to accompany a major exhibit about Arthur Sullivan held at the Morgan Library in New York. Covered are his collaborations with Gilbert and others. Organized by decade. Introduction by Charles Ryskamp. Illustrated. All plates in black and white. 215 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stokowski: A Counterpoint of View
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG- condition, with small tears and creasing along edges. Corners are torn at tips. Despite flaws, an attractive copy; interior is bright and crisp. With photographs throughout. In protective mylar. 1090 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Teaching of Artur Schnabel (Japanese edition)
|
|
|
Tokyo, 1972. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fine condition. In Japanese only. 233 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Those Swinging Years: The Autobiography of Charlie Barnet
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 225 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED by Charlie Barnet on a tipped-in plate on the front free endpage ("Best Wishes, Charlie Barnet"). Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Barnet was one of the swing era's most notable bandleaders; he was at the height of his popularity between 1939 and 1941, a period that began with his hit version of "Cherokee,... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$145.00
|
|
| 17) |
Those Swinging Years: The Autobiography of Charlie Barnet
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 225 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Book and unclipped jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Very faint spotting on text block edge. Barnet was one of the swing era's most notable bandleaders; he was at the height of his popularity between 1939 and 1941, a period that began with his hit version of "Cherokee," written by Ray Noble and arranged by Billy May, who provides th... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Trumpet on the Wing
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Small stain to yellow cloth board; light tanning to page edges. Unclipped dust jacket has darkening at the edges, several chips along edges, and a slight darkening of spine. A memoir of life in the jazz world, beginning in New Orleans. With a few black-and-white photos. 256 pp. including discography. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
W. S. Gilbert (Stars of the Stage)
|
|
London and New York: John Lane, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in original cloth boards. 7 1/2" x 5 ". First edition. Review stamp embossed onto title page ("With John Lane's compliments"). Light mottling to some pages, spine somewhat darkened. Gilt on front is bright, binding is tight, photos are numerous and clean. One ad page at rear was detached and is laid in. Part of the illustrated Stars of the Stage series edited by J.T. Grein. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:




