Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) Ancient Roman Religion
Grant , Frederick C

New York: The Liberal Arts Press, 1957. Good to very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name which is written on the front end sheet. The covers are clean and lay flat. 252 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



2) The Devotional Life Of The Sunday-School Worker
Brewbaker, Charles W

The Devotional Life Of The Sunday-School Worker
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. This book is very well preserved for being over 90 years old. The book has a "bookworm" hole near the bottom of the book which affects about 1/3 if the pages of the book - the very small hole only penetrates into the margin and does not in any way affect the text. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.50



3) An Essay on the Composition of a Sermon
Claude, Rev John and Simeon Charles (editor)

New York: Hunt and Easton Apparent first edition . NOT dated and no evidence of an earlier printing. The book might be circa the early to mid 19th century as the editor Charles Simeon died in 1836. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Tooled design front and rear covers. Bright gilt lettering on the spine. Has a gift inscription inside the front cover and a notation on the reverse of the rear end sheet, otherwise the body of the book appears to be notation free. You can buy this as... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



4) From Sphinx to Christ Being the English Translation of "L'Evolution Divine"
Schure, Edouard (translated by Eva Martin)

London: Rider & Company, 1920. Good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition - the book is NOT dated, but was apparently published in the UK around 1920. Good condition hardcover book. The book has a moderate to heavy amount of underling and margin notes on some pages with most pages free from both. The book has a frontis picture of the author. Brown cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. The binding was firm, but the front hinge was weak and I reinforced it with standar... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



5) Historic Review of the Sunday Schools in Berks County, Pennsylvania From 1875 to 1950
None Listed

Historic Review of the Sunday Schools in Berks County, Pennsylvania From 1875 to 1950
Berks County, Pa.: Berks County Sunday School Association , 1951. Good plus to very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The book also includes a history of the development of the Sunday School in America. NOT dated, but the likely year of publication is 1951. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and o... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$39.50



6) Influence of the Weekly Rest-day on Human Welfare
Hyde, E. Frances

New York: The New York Sabbath Committee, 1927. Very good condion hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are very bright, crisp, clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. 120 pages. Very clean book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



7) Jeremiah Chronologicall arranged, translated and Interpreted
Leslie, Elmer A

New York and Nashville: Abindon Press, 1954. Very good condition hardcover book in fair plut to good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of notes on the rear end sheet. The dust jacket is in fair plus to good only condition showing some chipping along the bottom edge and a few tears and a few pieces missing- but it's mostly there. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



8) The Origin and Growth of Religion: Facts and Theories
Schmidt, Wilhelm

New York: Cooper Square Pub, 1972. Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. NO dust jacket - as issued. Has a previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise the book pages are pristine - crisp , clean, bright,notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Orange buckram covered boards with gold gilt and black lettering on the spine. A very clean, tightly bound book. 302 pages. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacke... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



9) The Religious Experience of the Roman People, from the Earliest Times to the Age of Augustus
Fowler, W. Warde

New York , Cincinnati , Chicago: Cooper Square Publishers, 1971. Very good to near condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) . NOT an ex library book or a remainder. This is a fascimile reproduction of the 1911 edition which was based on the Gifford Lectures for 1909 -1910 at Edinburgh University. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp and the book shows very little wear , but the c... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



10) SEPTUAGINTA Id Est Vetus Testamentum Graece Iuxta LXX Interpretes [2 VOLUMES]
Rahlfs, Alfred (editor)

SEPTUAGINTA Id Est Vetus Testamentum Graece Iuxta LXX Interpretes [2 VOLUMES]
Stuttgart: Privilegierte Wurttembergische Biblelanstalt, 1959. 2 volume matched set. Common to both volumes - NOT ex library books or remainders. Both books have a previous owners book plate inside the front cover. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. Both volumes have the previous owners name stamped on the top edge of the books. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 1184 and 941 pages. A small portion of the text is in English, but the majorit... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



11) Science and Creationism
Montagu, Ashley (editor)

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1984. As new conditon hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. The book shows nearly no wear and appears to be in as new condition. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) Studies in Jewish Evangelism
Heydt, Henry J

New York: American Board of Missions to the Jews, Inc. , 1951. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name and a date on the front end sheet. The dust jacket is in good only condition - mostly complete, clean and shows a few minor tears and some chipping at the top. Nice - clean, tightly bound book. .... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) Up the years from Buffalo: An autobiography
Stafford, Garland Reid

Statesville, NC: Bucolic Enterprises , 1994. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Inscribed by the author on the title page, othewise the book is notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. The front cover has a very slight crease at the very top, but it is very slight. This is the story of a Methodist town and country preacher and his 70 years of service. 466 pages. Very clean book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.50



14) The Way to Peace
Deland, Margaret

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. First edition. NOT a reprint of any sort - this is the original from 1910. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception of a date (June 3, 1911) written on the front end sheet. The book has numerous illustrations and a frotispiece which is covered by a tissue guard. The tissue guard shows light foxing and the frontispiece shows very light foxing. 94 pages (93 numbered) . Bright decorative front boards w... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) The book of Best Things
Crittenden, Rev. R

Philadelphia, Pa.: J. B. Lippincott, 1886. Good to very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. This is a book on the best things compiled by Rev. Crittenden. The book is tightly bound and square. NOT a reprint of any sort - dated 1885 on the copyright page and 1886 on the title page. The book is notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Decorative light brown cloth covered boards with bright gold gilt illustration to the cover and bright gold gilt lettering on the spine. 224 pages. The... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy