Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (36)

Filter by price:
1) Annotated Bibliography of Indiana Geology Through 1955
Nevers, George M. & Richard D. Walker

Indiana Department of Conservation, Geological Survey. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Slight creasing and owner name stamp to front cover, no other defects. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . More than 3000 entries, . each with a short annotation. Bibliography is arranged alphabetically by . author with a comprehensive name index included. . Bulletin No. 24 Series. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 486 pages. Indiana Geology. Annotated Bibliography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



2) Atlantis, in the Light of Modern Research
Kukal, Zdenek

Atlantis, in the Light of Modern Research
Praha: Academia. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1984. First English Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has an oval 1-inch x 2-inch hole in upper left corner and an . associated taped horizontal tear that proceeds nearly to the front flap. . Light edgewear and rubbing as well. Jacket is now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Jacket photo of Poseiden is not affected by the hole, nor are the spine . titles. Book has a mild corner bump that affects the back cover and the . last several pages. Binding is tight, pages a... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$120.00



3) Clay Minerals in the Playa Sediments of the Mojave Desert, California
Droste, John B

San Francisco CA: California Division of Mines. Very Good. 1961. Softcover. Special Report 69. Illus. , 21p. Neatly typed library call number on . corner of front wrapper. Wrappers are a little rubbed.. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. Science Clay. Death Valley. Kern County. Owens County Playa. . Geology. Minerals . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



4) The Common Rocks and Minerals of Missouri
Keller, W. D

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 0826205852 . No defects. . An introduction to common rocks and minerals in Missouri. . Missouri Handbook Number 1. B/w illus. , index, 78p. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. Rocks. Minerals. Missouri. Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



5) Department of Geology and Natural History: Fifteenth Annual Report
Thompson, Maurice

Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover surfaces show signs of surface insect nibbling, rubbing, and . staining. Binding is tight, pages are clean and slightly yellowed. . . Author was somewhat of a Leonardo da Vinci. He was a successful soldier, . civil engineer, naturalist, geologist, lawyer, legislator, poet, novelist, . editor, and literary critic. His most famous work is probably the . historical novel Alice of Old Vincennes. He was also s... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) Discrimination of Rock Types and Detection of Hydrothermally Altered Areas in South-Central Nevada by the Use of Computer-Enhanced Erts Images
Rowan, Lawrence C. , Et Al

Geological Survey. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Geological Survey Professional Paper 883. Illus. , 35p.. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 35 pages. ERTS Mss. Rock Types. Nevada. Goldfield Mining District. . Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) Earthquake History of the United States
Coffman, Jerry L

Boulder, CO: Commerce. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. Publication 41-1. 16 Figures, including a fold-out map. 41p. Neat owner's . stamp on front wrapper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. Earthquakes. Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



8) Environmental Geomorphology: a Proceedings Volume of the First Annual Geomorphology Symposia Series, Held At Binghamton, New York, October 16-17, 1970
Coates, Donald R

Publications in Geomorphology. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Card covers are a little rubbed at extremities, owner name penned to . half-title page, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Fourteen papers on aspects of the general topic, two indexes. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 262 pages. Environment. Environmental . Geomorphology. Geology. Conference Proceedings . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) A Geological Reconnaissance and Survey of the State of Indiana in 1837 and 1838
Owen, David Dale

Department of Natural Resources, Indiana. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. This is a hardcover reprint of the report made by David Dale Owen, then . Geologist for the state of Indiana. The hinge is cracked in two places, . but binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, book is otherwise As . New. Bound in blue buckram with bright gilt titles to spine and front . cover. . Two plates in pocket attached to back pastedown, as listed in . Table of Contents, are in Fine condition... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



10) The Geology and Geography of New Jersey
Widmer, Kemble

Van Nostrand. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . The New Jersey historical series Series. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 183 pages. Geology. Geography. New Jersey . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



11) Geology of Kentucky
McFarlan, Arthur C

Lexington, KY: U. of Kentucky. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Reprint. Hardcover. Two owner names written on first endpaper, navy blue cloth covers are a . little scuffed and rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. Bright gilt titles to spine, a handsome copy. . . Classic text, originally published in 1943. This is a reprint. Includes . 117 plates, 42 figures, and many fold-out maps. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 531 . pages. Geology. Kentucky. Midwest . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



12) Geometry of Sandstone Bodies
Peterson, James A

Tulsa, OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine is a bit faded, some fading and light stains to blue cloth covers. . Unobtrusive owner name stamp to top edge of first endpaper. . Proceedings . of a Symposium, mostly presented before the Association at its forty-fifth . annual meeting, Atlantic City, NJ, April 25-28, 1960. Includes 14 . scholarly papers, illustrated with drawings, photos, maps and diagrams. . Printed on coate... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



13) Geomorphology and Time
Thornes, John B

John Wiley. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0470990708 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, a little creased at extremities, no other . defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding . is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Book examines the role of time . in geomorphology. Includes extensive bibliography and index. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. 208 pages. Time. Geomorphology. Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



14) Geomorphology of Cold Environments
Tricart, Jean; Edward Watson, Trans

MacMillan/St. Martins. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0333086848 . Dust jacket is rubbed and worn at extremities, especially at extremities . of spine area, vertical crease down the center of the spine, jacket now . protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Book has owner name on first endpaper, . minor bumps to green cloth covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic work on the subject, translated . from the French. . 8vo - 8" ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



15) Glacial and Periglacial Geomorphology
Embleton, Clifford

Edward Arnold/St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust jacket is heavily rubbed, rubbed and worn at extremities, . price-clipped with a St. Martin's Press label glued to the spine; jacket . now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Book has owner name written on title . page, a little rubbing to extremities of brilliant purple boards. No other . defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Includes 30 . plates, more than 100 figures including se... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



16) Glacial and Fluvioglacial Landforms
Price, Robert J

Glacial and Fluvioglacial Landforms
Hafner Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards are a bit dinged and rubbed, owner name written on . first endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Printed on coated paper. Better read this before there are no . more glaciers to observe! . Geomorphology texts Series. Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 242 pages. Glaciers. Geologic Features. Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



17) Hydrologic Problems in Karst Regions
Dilamarter, Ronald R. & Sandor C. Csallany

Bowling Green, KY: Western Kentucky University. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed and lightly soiled. Book has owner name written on . first endpaper, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . Approximately 45 papers on aspects of the general problem. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the first author to former owner on title page. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 481 pages. Hydrologic Problems. Karst Regions. Geology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



18) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE GEOLOGY OF PARKE COUNTY, INDIANA
Wier, Charles E

Indiana Dept. of Conservation, Geological Survey. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Light browning to gray paper covers, corner bump, mild corner curling. . Stapled booklet. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Circular / . Indiana Dept. of Conservation, Geological Survey Series. 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 35 pages. Geology. Parke County, Indiana . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



19) The Indiana Water Resource: Availability, Uses, and Needs
Clark, G. Douglas, Ed

Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Report of the . Governor's Water Resource Study. "The Report contains an assessment of . water availability and quality in Indiana and of the nature, extent, and . magnitude of excess water conditions; an inventory of existing water . resource development and uses and projections of future uses and needs for . all purposes; ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



20) JURASSIC OF THE GULF COAST I: Regional Stratigraphy
American Association of Petroleum Geologists

Tulsa, OK: American Association of Petroleum Geologists. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 9992853999 . Spine area of paper covers is lightly faded and rubbed. . Selected papers . reprinted form AAPG Bulletin. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 214 . pages. Petroleum Geology. Gulf Coast . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy