Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Automobile Quarterly-Volume 13 number 4
|
|
|
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1975. Automobile Quarterly, Volume XIII, number 4 spine, 13 number 4, 1975 U.S.A.: Automobile Quarterly, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 448 Pages., Chip missing from bottom of spine else very good. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bob Bondurant on High Performance Driving
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 1987. Osceola Motorbooks International 1987 2nd edition. ISBN: 0-87938-256-2, AUTOGRAPHED by Bondurant, 141 p., photos, sources, 7.25x9.25 pictorial wraps Fine ISBN: 0879382562 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chilton's Auto Repair Manual 1982
|
|
|
Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1987. Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tight binding. Clean except for bottom edge boards. Unmarked interior. Covers American cars from 1975-1982. ISBN: 0801970520 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chilton's Truck and Van Manual 1973-1980 : Gasoline and Diesel Engines
|
|
|
East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1980. East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1980. Very Good, large heavy book on truck repair. ISBN: 0801969107 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chilton's Guide to Auto Tune-Up and Troubleshooting
|
|
|
East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1983. 1983 Nichols Publishing company NJ, Good no jacket, chips and edgewear. softcover. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
City Trains : Moving Through America's Cities by Rail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1993. Very Good/Very Good/ hardcover, 8vo, No marks, clean and bright first edition. SImon and Schuster, New York, 1993. A concise, to-the-point presentation of the history and possible future of American public rail transportation. Yepsen sees city trains as "a good way to move people" that helped bring about the development of urban centers. He describes the rails used in horsecars, cable and streetcars, trolleys, inclined rai... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Collector's History of the Automobile: The Development of Man's Greatest Means of Transportation: The Development of Man's Greatest Means of Transportation
|
|
|
N.Y.:: Bonanza, 1979. Bonanza Books 1978. Fine/No Jacket, oversized hardback1st Edition. ISBN:0517270307.Previous owners gift inscription on free end page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Comeback : The Fall and Rise of the American Automobile Industry
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slightly edge-ruffled jacket encloses this otherwise handsome book. The pages are clean and crisp and tight. ISBN: 0671792148 . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eccentric Circles : Around America in a House on Wheels
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Boston;Houghton Mifflin And Co. Publisher; 1991;. First Printing;Fine with a fine d/w,343 pages,blue boards,red cloth; ISBN: 0395524415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ford : The Men and the Machine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, one teat on dustjackt. first blue free end page has been clipped, dust jacket has not been clipped. Clean and tight binding. . Book Jacket. Out of Print. 6 x 9. A humungous 778 page volume spanning more than 100 years and four generations - the story of Henry Ford, the automobile company he created and the dynasty he founded. One of the GREAT dramas of our time, yet t... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Light Rail and Heavy Politics : How Denver Set about Reviving Public Transportation
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Jack McCroskey, 2003. Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Jack McCroskey, 2003. Soft Cover.Signed by Author Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0972922709 . Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mr. Badwrench
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 447 Pages. ISBN:0872237346. Here is an invaluable guide for car onwers that will put your money back where it belongs, in your own pockets. Book and Jacket have minor water staines.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nascar: The Thunder of America 1948-1998
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperhorizon, 1998. ISBN:0061050601. 200 pages, 50 Years of NASCAR. A beautifully illustrated oversize edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall ISBN: 0061050601 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New BMW Guide
|
|
|
Blue Summit PA: Tab Books, 1979. Blue Ridge Summit, Pa.: Tab. 1979. First edition No dustjacket, Grey boards with gold title, boards have some chips, Very good pages, clean. . Gilt decorated cloth. Cloth has a trace of soiling. Top edge is lightly soiled else very good. A nice copy of an uncommon BMW reference. Profusely illustrated.1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Roads : Driving America's Great Highways
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. First edition. Very Good/VEry GOod, j. ISBN: 0684868849 ,remainder on bottom pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Speedweeks 95
|
|
|
Concord NC: Camp Associates Inc., 1995. Camp & Associates, Inc. 95. First Edition., HB-Vg DJ-Vg, quarto (oversize), 157pgs., illus w/ photos, Very Good condition on both the book and the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Speedweeks '95
|
|
|
Concord NC: Camp * Associates Inc., 1995. Camp & Associates, Inc. 95. First Edition., HB-Vg DJ-Vg, quarto (oversize), 157pgs., illus w/ photos, Very Good condition on both the book and the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Taken for a Ride : How Daimler-Benz Drove off with Chrysler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Hard Cover. very good/Fine, first printing, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards and spine, d.j. has mimimal wear not tears, no ink clean bright copy covered in broadart protector. . ISBN: 0688173055 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Taking the Wheel : Women and the Coming of the Motor Age
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Paperback.Very Good.First softcover Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219pp. ISBN: 0826313957 . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trucks & Trucking
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1979. Crescent Books, 1979. Hard Copy. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. ISBN:0517273438. minor edgewear previous owners name on top of page small. ISBN: 0517273438 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|