Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Beyond Biofeedback
Green, Elmer; Green, Alyce

Delacorte Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0440005833 . 369 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chip top front edge. Tiny chip to front panel top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Studies of Biofeedback, the monitoring of the body in order to achieve control of normally unconscious functions. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$110.00



2) The Bird Book, Bird Neighbors
Blanchan, Neltje

Literary Guild. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. 202 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. 32 illustrations in Color and in Black & White by Nellie M. Pairpoint. Bright red boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny date written on back inside board and back fly-leaf. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. DJ has shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. It makes no difference whether you belong to the backyard variety of... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



3) Comparative Brain Anatomy - 42-3926 - 30 Bioreview Sheets
Carolina Biological

Carolina Biological Supply Company. Fine. 1974. Paperback. 30 pages; Fine condition. 30 identical sheets - like you would use for overhead or presentation. The brains of shark, perch, frog, pigeon, sheep, and man are compared. Carolina 3-D Bioreview® Sheets are accurate illustrations. They are produced with text and identifying labels. The sheets are available in sets and in pads of 30 sheets each. The pads are punched for an 8.5 x 11 inch notebook and each has a chipboard back and a card cover. .... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



4) Comparative Heart Anatomy - 42-3930 - 30 Bioreview Sheets
Carolina Biological

NC: Carolina Biological Supply Company. Fine. 1967. Paperback. 30 pages; Fine condition. 30 identical sheets that you might use for an overhead or persentation. A series of three-colour drawings showing sectional views of the fish, frog, turtle, and mammalian hearts. Blood flow is indicated. Carolina 3-D Bioreview® Sheets are accurate, colourful illustrations. They are produced with text and identifying labels and many are printed in two or more colours. The sheets are available in sets and in pad... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



5) Contemporary Biology, Second Edition
Clark, Mary E

PA: W. B. Saunders. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 0721625983 . Ex-Library; 665 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. SECOND EDITION. Ex-library from Research Center and SMU Biology Dept. With stamps, pocket and spine lable. Desk copy - Not for Sale stamp to boards. Just a bit of minor wear to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Biology, the study of life, is a subject which has an intrinsic fascination for a certain group of... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) The Evolution of Human Nature
Herrick, C. Judson

TX: University of Texas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 506 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. College ex-library book with stamps (including outside page edges), pocket, date due slip and spine pen. SMU nameplate inside front board. Solid binding and hinges - otherwise clean. Part I: The Evolution of Behavior; Part II: The Evolution of Brains; Epilogue: The Unknown God. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



7) Exercises in Cell Biology
Parsons, John A. ; Schapiro, Harriette C

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0070485186 . Ex-Library; 125 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Research Center Ex-library. Spine label. No markings. Pocket to back inside cover, one stamp to half-title page. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Biology Dept. On front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Authors state in Preface that they have developed these exercises over years of experience with an upper division Cell biology course... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) Graham Creek: A Microcosm Of East Texas
Stephen F. Austin State University Biology Department

TX: Stephen F. Austin State University. Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 10 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Very small scrape back cover, bottom edge. Solid, clean. Beautiful photography for Texas forestry, plant life, birds, squirrels. Produced by the Department of Biology, made possible by grants from the National Science Foundation. Photo and manuscript by David McCullough, Will Pickrell, Gary Ramey, etal. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



9) An Introduction to Modern Biology
Bailey, Paul C

PA: International Textbook. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0700222405 . Ex-Library; 414 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Neat Ex-library from Research Center with stamps, pocket, no spine lable. Never checked out. Illustrated cloth boards with white and black lettering. Just a bit of minor shelf wear to edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An Introduction to Modern Biology has three primary objectives: to describe those bi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) The People Shapers
Packard, Vance

MA: Little, Brown. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316687502 . 398 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt and red lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub top spine tip. Spine very lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! What happens to the historic concept of the sanctity of the individual if surgeons can transplant heads... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Study Guide for Weisz and Keogh - Elements of Biology-Fourth Edition
Brenner, Robert M

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+. 1977. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 007069138X . Ex-Library; 304 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Research Center library location sticker to spine. No stamps or library card. No creases. Solid, clean. To help master the material presented in Elements of Biology. Each chapter of the study guide contains several study aids. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy