Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (328)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (330)
With dust jacket (368)
Signed (79)
With photos (341)

Filter by country:
United States (396)

Filter by price:
1) An Abandoned Woman
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

An Abandoned Woman
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [ex-lending library book (label on front pastedown, large neatly-applied stamp on ffep), small unrelated bookstore stamp at bottom corner of front pastedown, very slight fraying to cloth at one bottom corner, otherwise just lightly worn; jacket has minor paper loss at several corners, a few small tears and associated creasing, internal tape repair to a rather jagged tear at botto... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



2) Across the Everglades; a play for the screen [Wind Across the Everglades]
Schulberg, Budd

Across the Everglades; a play for the screen [Wind Across the Everglades]
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1958). Unstated edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy, slight spotting to top edges; jacket a little soiled along edges and spine, although very little browning to spine, which is often a problem with these uncoated-paper RH jackets]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Screenplay about "the war that was waged between the ruthless exterminators of rare bird species and the conservationists of wildlife in the hidden land--in the days when M... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Adel Hitro
Haas, Charles

Adel Hitro
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to extremities, a little browning to page edges; jacket shows a little wear along top and bottom edges, a few tiny nicks and tears, one itty-bitty chip at top of front panel, fading to spine]. "A challenging social critique of our times," couched as a tale of an American newspaperman who is sent to a small (fictional) Pacific island ruled by the eponymous dictator. Hitro, an "i... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) Against the Sky
Bercovici, Konrad

Against the Sky
New York: Covici-Friede. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1932. 1st/2nd printings before publication. Hardcover. [solid copy despite some slight deterioration to binding at spine ends, offsetting/discoloration to gutters, minor dust-soiling to top edge, one-time owner's signature on both pastedowns and on the ffep; jacket is color-faded at spine (although black lettering and graphic are still strong) but still quite attractive, and exceptionally clean given its textured surface]. The Romanian-born autho... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) All I Need is Love: A Memoir
Kinski, Klaus

All I Need is Love: A Memoir
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-54916-3 . [nice copy, just the faintest bit of soiling to top edge; light handling wear to jacket, minor wrinkling at bottom edge of rear panel, teensy spot of wear at upper corner of front panel]. Possibly the most disgusting memoir you'll read any time soon, a one-man's-wallow through the filth and degradation that was apparently Kinski's lot in life from Day One. It's "a frank meditati... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



6) All Kneeling
Parrish, Anne

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dj. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book lightly shelfworn, dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket worn along bottom edge, shallow chipping at spine ends (no loss of text) and along bottom of rear panel, small tears at most corners, considerable age-browning to entire jacket although externally visible only at rear panel and flap edges] The story of a beautiful young author, a woman with "a sweet, sensitive soul that responded to the be... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$250.00



7) Allan Dwan: The Last Pioneer
Bogdanovich, Peter

Allan Dwan: The Last Pioneer
New York: Praeger Publishers. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [lovely copy, no discernible wear to book; jacket in almost perfect condition but for the price-clipping]. (Praeger Film Library) Series (B&W photographs) "In half-a-century making films, Allan Dwan worked with D.W. Griffith, directed Douglas Fairbanks, Gloria Swanson and Shirley Temple, discovered Ida Lupino, and made action pictures like SUEZ and SANDS OF IWO JIMA." An extended intervi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



8) The Amboy Dukes
Shulman, Irving

The Amboy Dukes
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good in Good dj. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. [ex-rental library book, shelfworn, tape marks/remnants at top and bottom edges of both covers, small stamp on front pastedown, label remnant and tape shadows to ffep, minor soiling and tape shadows on rear fep; jacket is nice and clean, but has yellowed tape remnants on both flaps and has been trimmed along the top and bottom edges and is thus about 1/4" shorter than the book itself]. The author's ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



9) Anarchism is Not Enough
Riding, Laura

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1928. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [a solid copy, with some moderate wear (slight exposure of boards) along the bottom edge and at the top rear corner, minor soiling along edges of covers, but firmly bound and internally quite clean; the fragile paper jacket is discolored and stained at the spine, and has one tiny and slightly ragged tear at the top of the front panel]. "Here is cold and concentrated acid from an in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



10) The Angel of Hell's Kitchen
Offenberg, Bernice

The Angel of Hell's Kitchen
[New York]: Bernard Geis Associates. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. [very minor wear to book, slight transfer of white paper from inside of dust jacket to front hinge of book; jacket a bit edgeworn and slightly scuffed, spine a bit faded, a couple of small dents in front panel]. "The incredible true story of a beautiful young girl who became a legend in America's toughest slum." The author went to work at age 21 as an investigator for the New York City Dep... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Angels All Over Town
Rice, Luanne

Angels All Over Town
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-11616-0 . [sharp-looking copy, with just the faintest bit of foxing to top page edges; jacket shows extremely light edgewear]. The author's first novel, about the Cavan sisters, an "inseparable triumvirate" -- "inseparable, that is, until the invasion of husbands and houses." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



12) Appointment with the Hangman
Jacobs, T.C.H. (pseud. for Jacques Pendower)

Appointment with the Hangman
New York: The Macaulay Company. Good. 1936. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [solid enough book, with previous owner's name on front pastedown and some light spotting on covers, but with unsightly black marker lines (apparently obliterating some kind of ownership stamp) on top and bottom page edges]. Non-series mystery by this prolific British writer, who cranked out over a hundred novels in a variety of popular genres under an array of pseudonyms, of which "Jacobs&quo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Arrowsmith [*SIGNED* limited edition]
Lewis, Sinclair

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good+. (c.1925). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderately worn, boards slightly exposed at all corners, some soiling to spine cloth, light staining to covers, paper spine label browned and slightly chipped at upper corner (no loss of text)]. SIGNED by the author on the limitation page, which states: "This first edition is limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the author, of which this is Number 447." Pulitzer Prize-winning ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$500.00



14) Art Acord and the Movies: A Biography and Filmography [*SIGNED*]
McKinney, Grange B

Art Acord and the Movies: A Biography and Filmography [*SIGNED*]
Raleigh NC: Wyatt Classics, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. [both book and jacket show only light handling wear]. (B&W photographs, color reproductions) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Meticulously-researched chronicle of the life and career of Acord (1890-1931), a former rodeo performer who became a Western movie star in the silent era. The book provides "an account of [his] involvement in Westerns from his early days with the Selig Polys... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



15) The Art of Film Music [*SIGNED*]
Burt, George

The Art of Film Music [*SIGNED*]
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1994). First Edition. Hardcover. 1-55553-193-8 . [lightly bumped at bottom corners (both book and jacket), no other significant wear]. (musical examples) INSCRIBED ("Dear Richard / With admiration / and much gratitude for / your help") and SIGNED (first name only) by the author on the ffep. The author, a music professor and film composer, "explores music's significant role and powerful effect by analyzing several s... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



16) Babylon on Hudson
Anonymous

Babylon on Hudson
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair in Fair dj. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. [a pretty beat-up copy, probably an ex-rental library book although NOT stamped or marked as such in any way; the dust jacket, however, is backed with brown paper and thoroughly glued down at the flaps, which was pretty standard practice for such libraries; in any case, the book is heavily worn (but internally clean and with its binding intact), and the jacket is, well, a mess]. The author of this "distinguished and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



17) Beaton
Danziger, James

Beaton
New York: The Viking Press (A Studio Book). Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-15249-8 . [a bit of shelfwear to bottom edge, with very light deterioration of cloth at a couple of points; jacket has just a couple of tiny closed tears at edges]. (B&W photographs) SIGNED on the title page by actress Jacqueline Bisset, with an inscription (dated "Dec 80") to "Bill" (William Allyn), producer of her film RICH AND FAMOUS. Extensive survey of Cecil Beaton... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



18) Beau Geste [*SIGNED*/numbered Edition de Luxe]
Wren, Percival Christopher

Beau Geste [*SIGNED*/numbered Edition de Luxe]
London: John Murray. Good+. 1927. Edition de Luxe. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket; bound in blue cloth over quarter red cloth spine, paper spine label, top edge gilt, pages untrimmed at fore-edge and bottom edge) [a moderately worn copy, red spine cloth a bit faded and somewhat mottled, lightly bumped at most corners, front hinge starting, light foxing to the prelims and first few pages; brief gift inscription in light blue ink on ffep, dated 1929; a decent but not spectacular copy]. SIGNED by the... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$175.00



19) The Bette Davis Murder Case
Baxt, George

The Bette Davis Murder Case
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-10939-3 . [very nice copy, tight and clean, no discernible wear; jacket has a tiny tear and slight scrunching at top of spine, otherwise in almost perfect condition]. In another of his movie-star-starring period murder mysteries, Baxt puts Bette Davis in London, renting the museum-like mansion of a famous archaeologist "for a few months of relaxation while her Hollywood lawyers renegotiate her contract, ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



20) The Big Cage
Lowry, Robert

The Big Cage
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice copy, minimal wear to book; jacket a bit edgeworn, a few tiny tears, minor chipping and paper loss at spine ends (no loss of text)]. The author's "third and most important novel," an autobiographical fiction about a Cincinnati boy (as was Lowry himself) who decides at the age of nine that he wants to be a great writer. The book recounts his boyhood, education, family l... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 396
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy