Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Filter by binding:
Paperback (19)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1950. Very Good +. Steele, Frederic Dorr. A Definitive Text, Corrected and Edited by Edgar W. Smith, with an Introduction by Vincent Starrett, and Illustrated with a Selective Collation of the Original Illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele, Sidney Paget and Others. This is number 105 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies designed by W.A. Dwiggins and printed Peter Beilenson in Mount Vernon. 3 volumes continuously paginated: 764 p.: 64 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, July 1962
|
|
New York: Richard E. Decker, 1962. Good +. Vol. 7, No. 7. 128 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Paperback. Includes stories by Charlotte Edwards, Fletcher Flora, Hall Dresner, Nedra Tyre, Fred S. Tobey, Arthur Porges, Finlay McDermid, C.B. Gilford, Michael Zuroy, Ron Webb, Glenn Canary, Clarence Leino, and Henry Slesar. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; creasing along edges; indentation along lower edge of front cover; some loss along edges of back cover; pages are browning but clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Always Anonymous Beast
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. [10], 210, [4] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. Features a female private eye in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed, most significantly the front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The April Robin Murders
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing , 1959. Very Good -. By "Craig Rice and Ed McBain" (Evan Hunter). 192 p.; 17 cm. Paperback. Cover illustratinos by Robert McGinnis. D306. "1958" faintly written on upper corner of first leaf. Georgiana Ann Randolph Craig (1908-1957), writing as Craig Rice, has been called the queen of the screwball mystery. The April Robin Murders, set in Hollywood in the mid-1950s and featuring Bingo Riggs and Handsome Kusak, was unfinished when Craig died; Evan Hunter... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Ashton-Kirk Secret Agent
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Penn Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Good +. Boyer, Ralph L.. 332 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece and 3 leaves of illustrations by Ralph L. Boyer; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with white spine title and cover title; color pictorial pastedown on front cover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece is printed in two colors. In Good+ Condition: spine is faded and stained, with little of the white in the spine title remaining; corners rubbed; illustration facing p. 279 is detached, but pr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Big Fix
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Very Good -. 157, [3] p.: map; 18 cm. Paperback. A Moses Wine thriller. The basis of the 1978 movie starring Richard Dreyfuss. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; small scrape at head of spine; corners lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Blues for Charlie Darwin
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1984. Very Good. First Mysterious Press Edition Nov. 1984. 203, [5] p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by Greg Couch. Murder set to jazz in Greenwich Village. In Very Good Condition: slightly cocked; edges lightly rubbed; slightly creased along spine; clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Boudoir Murder
|
|
New York: Greenberg, 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good -. [10], 323, [1] p.; 19 cm. Publisher's red cloth with black spine and cover titles. Back fixed endpaper bears small label of N. Snellenburg & Co., with code and price. No date of publication. This title was published by Harper & Brothers and by P.F. Collier & Son in 1931. It is likely that Greenberg issued this edition in 1931 or 1932. Issued in England under the title "And Then Silence." A police procedural featuring Tom... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Burnton Widows
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida: Naiad Press, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Fons, Janet. xvi, [2], 246, [8] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. A Nyla Wade mystery. Set along the Oregon coast. In Very Good Condition: edges lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Case of the Hardboiled Dicks: a Mac Slade Murder Mystery
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. A Fireside Book. 176 p.; 17 cm. Paperback. At head of front cover: "He's hard as rock, tough as nails, dense as concrete. He's Mac Slade, private dick." A tongue-in-cheek detective story. In Very Good Conditon: corners slightly rubbed; bottom page edges slightly soiled; upper corner of first leaf lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Case of the Hook-Billed Kites
|
|
Hammondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 348, [2] p.: map; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by William Sloan. Ornithology and murder equals murder most fowl! In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; slight crease along front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Detective Fiction: Crime and Compromise
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1974. Paperback. Good. Edited by Dick Allen and David Chacko. xiv, 481 p.; 21 cm. Paperback. Former owner's name at head of half title. This anthology may be used for a college class on detective and mystery fiction. It includes short stories, selections from novels, two poems, and essays by writers in the genre. Each selection is followed by analytical questions. Includes an appendix: Topics for writing and research; and a bibliography: Suggestions for furt... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Down East Murders
|
|
New York: Lorevan Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Good +. First Critics Choice edition 1986; third printing 1987. [8], 296 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Murder off the coast of Maine. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; slightly cocked; 1/2-cm. tear from lower edge of front cover; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Elvis Murders
|
|
New York: Charter Books, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good -. [6], 214 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. First Edition. Paperback original. A mystery set in Eldorado, Tennesee, and featuring Elvis Presley impersonators. Dedicated to Tex Cobb. In Very Good- Condition: edges rubbed; corners slightly creased; pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Emily Dickinson Is Dead
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Paperback. Good +. Langton, Jane. [8], 247 p.: illustrations; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Emily Dickinson scholars and murder in Amherst, Massachusetts. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; upper and lower edges of front cover creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fieldwork: a Mystery
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. [8], 191, [5] p.; 22 cm. Paperback. Stated First Edition. Features a feminist sleuth in Vancouver. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Free Draw: a Jake Samson Mystery
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition. Fine/very good. [10], 195 p.; 22 cm. Publisher's black cloth-textured paper over boards with gilt spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. The second novel in the Jake Samson mystery series, set in San Francisco and Marin County. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; edges of back section creased; front flap creased. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 18) |
Glory Days
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Seal Press, 1988. First Edition. Very Good. 244, [6] p.; 21 cm. Paperback; front cover illustration by Clare Conrad. Part of the series International Women's Crime. Stated first edition. A mystery about an artist, set in New Zealand. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; front corners slightly creased; spine slightly creased; back cover rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Hyde Park Murder
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good -. 231 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Featuring Eleanor Roosevelt as a detective. In Very Good- Condition: slightly cocked; edges rubbed; spine lightly creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.75
|
|
| 20) |
In At the Kill
|
|
Harmondsworth, Eng.: Penguin Books, 1980. Very Good -. [6], 186 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Part of the Penguin Crime Fiction series. Set in rural Scotland. "E.X. Ferrars in top form, with plenty of red herrings and a typically eccentric and charming group of characters."--from back cover. In Very Good- Condition: joints rubbed; lower back corner creased; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$4.50
|
|



















