Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Filter by price:
1) The Black Panther of Sivanipalli, and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle
Anderson, Kenneth

Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1960. Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket features a black panther on a field of purple, and the title in bright orange.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



2) Business Maharajas
Piramal, Gita

New Delhi, India: Viking, 1996. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, dust jacket has short tear and slightly rubbed and tiny hole in spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



3) The Chasm of Fire: A Woman's Experience With the Teachings of a Sufi Master
Tweedie, Irina

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 1993. Very good trade paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.50



4) Family Web : A Story of India
Hobson, Sarah

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, 1993. VG trade paperback All pages very clean, crisp, and tight. Looks unread. . Second Printing. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



5) Fodor's Exploring India
Dunlop, Fiona;Fodor

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Pubns, 1998. 1998. Paper back, very good condition. . Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



6) The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi
Gandhi, Arun; Gandhi, Sunanda

Huntsville, AR, U.S.A.: Ozark Mountain Publishing, Incorporated, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



7) Gandhi: Prisoner of Hope
Brown, Judith M

New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1990. very good hardcover, no dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



8) Gandhi's Truth: On The Origins of Militant Nonviolence
Erikson, Erik H

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1969. Very good, paperback, slight shelfwear. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$11.00



9) Ghandi (His Life and Message for the world)
Fischer, Louis

New York: Signet, 1954. 1954. Paperback, very good condition. Light signs of use.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



10) The Heart of India
Campbell, Alexander

New York, N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover is embossed with Indian design. Insert of black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



11) Hindu Art and Architecture
Michell, George

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2000. very good trade paperback, 2000. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



12) Hinduism
Renou, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1962. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



13) An Historical Atlas of the Indian Peninsula (second editon)
Davies, C. Collin

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1976. Very good softcover. Top corner missing, small tear at base of spine. Black-and-white maps.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



14) Historic Incidents and Life in India
Wright, Caleb and Brainerd, J.B

J.A. Brainerd Chicago, 1862. Good, 1862 hardcover, intricate design imprinted on brown boards,some spine wear slightly bumped corners, small tear at top of rear joint,front cover very lightly rubbed; owner's name on front free endpaper. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$75.00



15) India: Land of the Black Pagoda [Lowell Thomas Adventure Library]
Thomas, Lowell

New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation , 1930. Very good, hard cover, no dust jacket, 350 pp. 17 b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Chase, H. A. [photographer]; Thomas, Lowell [photographer]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



16) India: Land of the Black Pagoda [Lowell Thomas Adventure Library]
Thomas, Lowell

New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation , 1930. Good+ hard cover, no dust jacket, corners bumped, damage to one corner, 350 pp. 17 b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Chase, H. A. [photographer]; Thomas, Lowell [photographer]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



17) India: Land of the Black Pagoda [Lowell Thomas Adventure Library]
Thomas, Lowell

New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation , 1930. Very good, 1930 hard cover, no dust jacket,350 pp. 17 b&w photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Chase, H. A. [photographer]; Thomas, Lowell [photographer]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



18) India on the March
Information Service of India

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: Information Service of India, 1962. very good paperback. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



19) Indian Art
Abbate, Francesco, Ed

New York: Octopus Books, 1972. Very Good-/Very Good, some spotting to cover and text, otherwise nice, no markings on pages. Dust jacket is nice, no chips or tears. 97 photos.. Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



20) The Last Oracle
Rollins, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 2008. Very good. Hard cover, very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy