Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (8)
With photos (276)

Filter by country:
United States (276)

Filter by price:
1) The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Newton, A. Edward

The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918. Good +. xx1, [1], 355, [1] p.: frontispiece and 39 additional leaves of plates, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Beige cloth spine with printed paper spine label. Brown paper over boards. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. First edition, first issue, with "Piccadilly" on page 268, an errata slip tipped in, and no index present. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Richard Haughton. In Good+ Condition: spine is sunned; corners rubbed; old... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



2) An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Parker, Cornelia Stratton

An American Idyll: The Life of Carleton H. Parker
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Very Good +. xvii, [1], 190 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait; 22 cm. Black cloth spine with printed paper label on spine; black title on front cover. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears the author's signature. Half title bears inscription from 1935. The subject was an economist and labor negotiator. In Very Good+ Condition: cover slightly soiled; head of spine and lower corners of boards slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

Andrew Carnegie
New York: Penguin Books, 2006. Fine. xvi, 878 p.: 30 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8.5 inches). Paperback. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America's first modern titan," at one point the richest man in the world, who, on retirement, "dedicated himself to giving away every penny of the wealth he had amassed... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



4) Andrew Carnegie
Nasaw, David

New York: Penguin Press, 2006. First Edition. Fine/fine. xiv, 878 p.: frontispiece, 32 unpaginated pages of illustrations and numerous in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine, with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography of works cited, acknowledgments, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "Andrew Carnegie, whose lifetime spanned the era from the beginning of the Industrial Revolution to the First World War, was America'... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95



5) Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
Defauconpret, A.J.B. (Auguste-Jean-Baptiste)

Anecdotes of the Court and Family of Napoleon Bonaparte
London, Eng.: Henry Colburn, 1818. Near Fine -. Translated From the French. 2nd Edition. J. Gillet, printer, London. viii, 333, [1] p.; 21 cm. Red polished half morocco with red-and-gilt marbled paper over boards; spine richly tooled in gilt with six compartments between raised bands. Title in second compartment; date of publication at foot of spine. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers matching marbled paper over boards. Verso of front free endpaper stamped: Bound by Zaehnsdorf for John Wanama... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



6) Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow [Scotland]
Greenshields, J. B

Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow [Scotland]
Edinburgh: Caledonian Press, 1864. Fair. xvi, 279, [1], 62 p.: frontispiece and 7 additional leaves of lithographic plates (1 tinted, 1 color); 28 cm. Contemporary calf spine and corners, with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Printed for subscribers only. The chromolithograph, The Bundle of Sticks from Ancient Glass Windows at Birkwood, is by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen; the other plates were lithographed by Allan & Ferguson, Glasgow. Bookbinder's label on back... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



7) Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Fields, Dorothy

Annie Get Your Gun: As a Straight Play Without Music
Chicago: Dramatic Publishing Co., 1952. Soft Cover. Good +. Based on the original musical play, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin. Book by Dorothy and Herbert Fields." [4], 84 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf with photos from an amateur production; 18 cm. Green wrappers printed in black. The frontispiece is a photo of Mary Martin as Annie Oakley. This version of the popular musical was intended for amateur production, by the removal of the musical numbers but the inclusion of "every line of the ori... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
Cody, William F

An Autobiography of Buffalo Bill (Colonel W.F. Cody); Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1920. Near Fine -/very good -. Wyeth, N.C. . [8], 328 p.: frontispiece photograph portrait of Buffalo Bill and 7 additional leaves of illustration by N.C. Wyeth; 20 cm. Beige cloth with red spine title and cover title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Orange, black, and white illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover) with title: Buffalo Bill's Life Story: An Autobiography. Front dust jacket flap states: Fifteenth printing. Front free endpaper inscri... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



10) Bad Boy of Music
Antheil, George

Bad Boy of Music
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Good +/fair. vi, 378 p.; 22 cm. Orange cloth with black spine title. Illustrated dust jacket (in mylar cover). Former owner's inscription on front fixed endpaper: "Ann Wyeth McCoy, Port Clyde, Maine. Summer 1947." The composer and painter Ann Wyeth (1915-2005) was the third daughter of artist N.C. Wyeth; she married the painter John W. McCoy. Book is in Good+ Condition: lacking front free endpaper and first leaf (half... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



11) Basil Street Blues
Holroyd, Michael

Basil Street Blues
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2000. Fine/near fine. xiv, 306 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.5 inches). Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; speckled beige paper over boards with blind-stamped author's initials on front cover. Color illustrated dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. "Not long before his parents died in the 1980s, Michael Holroyd asked them to write some account of their early lives. Where they do overlap, these two documents differ dramati... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.25



12) Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Reich, Jacqueline

Beyond the Latin Lover: Marcello Mastroianni, Masculinity, and Italian Cinema
Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 2004. Fine. xvi, 224 p.: frontispiece, 41 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. "Marcello Mastroianni is considered by many to be the epitome of the Latin lover, the consummate symbol of Italian masculinity." The author "reveals that beneath the image of hyper-masculinity lies the figure of the inetto, the Italian schlemiel at odds with and out of place in a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) Biographical Directory of the American Congress 1774-1927

Biographical Directory of the American Congress 1774-1927
Government Printing Office, 1928. Near Fine. The Continental Congress September 5, 1774, to October 21, 1788 and The Congress of the United States From the First to the Sixty-Ninth Congress March 4, 1789, to March 3, 1927, Inclusive." 1740 p.: 6 leaves of photographs; 30 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles; both boards have blind-stamped border. No dust jacket. In Near Fine Condition: corners are slightly rubbed; one upper corner bumped. Pages are clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



14) Biographical Essays
De Quincey, Thomas

Biographical Essays
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4, [6], 284 p.; 19 cm. Original brown ribbed publisher's cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; boards have blind-stamped center medallions and borders. Pale yellow endpapers. This is the second volume in the publisher's series De Quincey's Writings. The verso of the half title page states that a "third volume will shortly be issued." A 4-page publisher's catalog is bound in between the front endpapers, dated Oct.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



15) The Birth of NASA: The Diary of T. Keith Glennan
Glennan, T. Keith

The Birth of NASA: The Diary of T. Keith Glennan
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration , 1993. Fine/very good +. Introduction by Roger D. Launius; edited by J.D. Hunley. NASA SP-4105. NASA History Office. xxxii, 389, [7] p.: illustrations; 25 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Grey endpapers. T. Keith Glennan was the first administrator of NASA; this volume contains his record, largely made at the time, of the period from Jan. 1960 through Jan. 1961. It also contains an extensive app... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
Boswell, James

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 [and] Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Very Good. James Boswell, a Scottish-born lawyer, diarist, author, rake, and keen observer of contemporary society, is best known as the author of the Life of Samuel Johnson. Both volumes are edited by Frederick A. Pottle and part of the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell. Stated First Editions. Black cloth spines with gilt-stamped spine titles; blue paper over boards with dark blue-stamped coat of arms and initials of Boswell. Top page edges b... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$11.75



17) The Boulanger Affair Reconsidered: Royalism, Boulangism, and the origins of the Radical Right in France
Irvine, William D

The Boulanger Affair Reconsidered: Royalism, Boulangism, and the origins of the Radical Right in France
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine/fine. viii, [2], 239 p.; 22 cm. Gray cloth with blue printed spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. No price listed. First Edition. "The most serious internal threat to the stability of France's Third Republic was General Boulanger's bid for power in 1888-89." Contrary to many interpretations, which placed Boulanger's campaign as the left-wing genesis for 20th-century fascism, this ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



18) A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert

A Boyhood in Iowa
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986. Fine/very good. DePol, John. With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: &q... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$165.00



19) Buckingham: The Life and Politcal Career of George Villiers, First Duke of Buckingham 1592-1628
Lockyer, Roger

Buckingham: The Life and Politcal Career of George Villiers, First Duke of Buckingham 1592-1628
London, Eng.: Longmans, Green and Company, 1984. Near Fine. xix, 506 p.: frontispiece, 4 double-page or full-page maps, 5 genealogical tables, 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes bibliography and index. First paperback printing. "George Villiers, First Duke of Buckingham (1592-1628) is one of the dazzling figures of English history, whose spectacular career dominated the 1620s, when he achieved not only political ascendancy a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



20) Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
Feuerbach, Anselm Von

Caspar Hauser: An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn up from Legal Documents
London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1833. Hard Cover. Good -. Translated from the German by Henning Gottfried Linberg. First English edition. xi, [1], 191, [1] p.; 19 cm. Dark green publisher's cloth embossed with a floral pattern. Printed paper spine label with title and price (3s. cloth). Dark green endpapers. Last page contains publisher's advertisement. Preface by Francis Lieber. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate reading "Evolutio R. Pearl" [Evolvtio R. Pearl] with woodcuts of t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy