Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Filter by price:
1) Adolf Hitler: Bilder aus dem Leben des Fuhrers (Hitler Cigar Book)
Cigaretten-Bilderdienst

Altona-Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1936. Very Good +/Good +; 1936 Hardbound; 132 pp.; text by, among others, Rudolf Hess and Josef Goebbels; "Hitler Cigar Book" w/ numerous photographs , mostly b&w photos, pasted into book's pages; modest wear on edges and corners Original propaganda book published by Cigar company during Hitler's rise to power. . Limited Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$695.00



2) The Age of Louis XIV: A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 [The Story of Civilization Part VIII]
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



3) The Age of Revolution [A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Vol. 3]
Churchill, Winston S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Co. , 1957. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, signature of previous owner, spine creased.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



4) The Age of the Masses: Ideas and Society in Europe Since 1870
Biddiss, Michael D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Very good trade paperback. Spine is creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.50



5) Ancient London Churchs
Bumpus, T. Francis

T. Werner Laurie, Ldt., 1900. 415 pages, good, wear due to age, no date. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$30.00



6) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

New York: Houghton-Mifflin Co., 1959. VG with DJ 1959 hardcover ,owner's name on ffep, slight chipping to cover . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



7) Art and Architecture in Europe
Matejcek, Antonin

Batchworth Press London, 1960. 521 pages Very good: no DJ 1960 hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



8) The Art of Heraldry: An Encyclopaedia of Armory
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles

New York, NY: Arno Press, 1976. Very Good+/Very Good +; Hardbound; 503 pp.; Reprint of 1904 Original; light vertical crease up center of spine of dustjacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$95.00



9) Artifacts '48
McClellan, Bruce

York, Pa.: The Maple Press, 1949, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good in slipcase, limited edition #1585 / 1700 . First Edition. Hardcover in Slipcase. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



10) The Austrian Achievement, 1700-1800
Wangermann, Ernst

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt College Pub, 1973. 1973. Very good condition. Minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



11) The Battle of the Bulge [World War II]
Goolrick, William K.; Tanner, Ogden

Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books , 1979. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. Black and white photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



12) Before I Get Old : The Story of the Who
Marsh, Dave

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. Very Good softcover, spine creased . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



13) Berlin Diary
Shirer, William L

New York, N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. very good hardcover, no dust jacket, some shelf wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



14) A Biographical Dictionary of Eminent Scotsmen (Division VII Ramsay-Wilson) Volume 4
Chambers, Robert

Glasgow: Blackie and Son, Ltd., 1855. one volume of four volume set, "Ramsay -Wilson" many steel engraved portraits. Binding / hinges repaired, very good condition Emobossed Cloth Binding. First Edition. Emobossed Cloth Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$95.00



15) The Birth of Britain (A History of the English Speaking Peoples Vol 1)
Churchill, Winston

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1956. very good hard cover, 1956 no dust jacket vol 1 The Birth of Britain. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



16) The Bohemians of the Latin Quarter
Murger, Henri

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Fq Classics, 2007. very good trade paperback. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.95



17) A Brief History of Hungary
Heirs of Istvan Lazar

Budapest, Hungary: Stadium Printing House, 2001. Very good paperback. 62 full colour photos and illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



18) A Brief Survey of Austrian History
Rickett, Richard

Vienna: Georg Prachner, 1975. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



19) Britain Against Itself : The Political Contradictions of Collectivism
Beer, Samuel Hutchison

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



20) Britain in Ireland: The Facts
Burke, Maurice

Bogota, NJ: Oisin Publications , 1990. VG, pb, 166pp. Includes pamphlet entitled "Intelligence Services in Ireland" by same author.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy